English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 October 2006, 00:24   #1
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 27
Posts: 556
turning a 1200 into a 500

Is it possible to swap a 1.3 ROM chip for a 3.0 ROM chip so it will permanently be a 500? Or will I have to change the entire custom chipset?
boing_1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 21 October 2006, 01:28   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,235
no no no no no no nononono no... and yes

heys boing.

the chips are different and electrically not compatible so unless you burn your own (or purchased) said roms pre-loaded on compatible A1200 EProms (theres a thread about buring around here somewhere) they wouldn`t work, and most likely kill your miggy my friend..

Thats also not say that if you did manage to get comatible chips with KS1.3 on them it would work either I am afraid. in all honestly i am completely unaware if its possible as the architecture is not there on the A1200 as it needs to swich to OCS/ECS graphic modes, if the rom does'nt know anything about that i can see a lot of problems..

so what is the best to do. well you could buy or get said pre-made roms, this will cost bit atleast $15 - $20, you could buy blank roms and burn your own, thats $8 for the blank roms and $60 +> for the EEPROM programmer.

expensive eh? and theres not gurantee it wont kill your A1200 hardware.

With this price in mind it would be more effcient to buy an A500 with mem upgrade

for using A500 software on your A1200 the best method is RELO-KICK i used to use this quite a damn bit. or you could go the WHD route for games, this uses patched kick files for games to run, and run they do my friend... oh yes....

WHD is a fantastic well supported software that deserves registration its worth every cent if you dont believe me just ask KillerGorilla
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 October 2006, 03:41   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,037
just go to www.whdload.de , register whdload and run games from the HD, without any floppies and from workbench like normal wb apps... it is an amazing software!
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SELLING ALL MY AMIGA 1200 x 2, 500 x 1 etc Bograt MarketPlace 2 10 March 2013 14:59
500 & 1200 Power Washac support.Hardware 8 09 February 2010 19:38
Cd-rom 500/1200 bugsthor support.Hardware 33 11 November 2008 19:16
Building a 1200 from a 500 Scatter support.Hardware 22 28 August 2008 22:04
WTB: Amiga 600, 500, 500 +, 1200 (NTSC) JeremyDay MarketPlace 2 30 November 2006 03:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09206 seconds with 12 queries