English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2014, 18:04   #61
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
I have a new setup for the PPC emulation (OS 3.9 BB2, A4000/Cyberstorm PPC emulated - and warpUP and PowerUP apps are working).

So I installed Wazp3d and I can't get it to work. When I try to start a Warp3D app the window for the app comes up (for example gears68k-window), but then I get "Ramlib program failed error #80000000A"

Anyone know why?

Questions:

1)Are you supposed to install the real Warp3D 4.2a first, then install Wazp3D (That is what I did, and the Wazp 3D install instructions kind of imply that you have warp3d.library already existing, but it's unclear for WinUAE)

2) Now that warpOS/ppc is working, should demos like Encore by Night or Sulaco work? They are WarpOS/PPC demos that also need Warp3D.

Thanks
DarrenHD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2014, 18:15   #62
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Wazp is a slow and crap approach to warp3d really. Ideally a simple 68k cpu renderer would have been written instead.(or a 68k soft-renderer that can use native x86 in uae/amithlon/whatever)

For the ppc side, you can install a soft renderer http://aminet.net/package/driver/video/Warp3D_CPU_PPC

For 68k stuff, install Wazp OS3 'Full' instead of 'winuae'. (Winuae version only works with UAE gfx driver). With cgxv4 and Picasso IV emulation stuff will work, although only in 24bit modes. (8/15/16 modes give wrong colours, maybe an endian issue??) So the Wazp setting 'Only Truecolor 24/32' is useful to set before running any 68k warp3d app.

warptest gears 68k and ppc should work with this configuration. ppc on the left, 68k on the right with wrong colours (cant find any wazp setting to fix)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	026.jpg
Views:	385
Size:	77.7 KB
ID:	41002  

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 16 August 2014 at 18:34.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 18:35   #63
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 155
Hello
1) Congratulations to Toni for this ppc emulation
2) Wazp3d for winuae CAN use x86 and hardware rendering
(but I suppose it wont works in ppc emul)
better to use aminet/cow3d for all warp3d benchmark as it is a pure warp3d prog (no minigl...)
15/16 bits problem is certainly an "unknown pixel format" problem
btw does wazp3d.library-ppc works?

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
thellier is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 20:10   #64
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Hello
1) Congratulations to Toni for this ppc emulation
2) Wazp3d for winuae CAN use x86 and hardware rendering
(but I suppose it wont works in ppc emul)
better to use aminet/cow3d for all warp3d benchmark as it is a pure warp3d prog (no minigl...)
15/16 bits problem is certainly an "unknown pixel format" problem
btw does wazp3d.library-ppc works?

Alain Thellier - Wazp3D
Alain, most of us are using a Picasso IV emulated in the cyberstorm PPC winuae setup - and as stated in the last post Wazp3D for WinUAE requires the winuae gfx driver...so it's not working. Unless you have another way to configure it?

If I try to run it as per your winUAE installation instructions I just get this (see attached screenshot). I tried to run gears 68k-window but it crashes with a ramlib error.

If there is a proper way to configure it it would be helpful if you could write the instructions down in this thread.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	384
Size:	196.6 KB
ID:	41003  
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 21:22   #65
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 327
i am stuck in a blue screen/reboot loop, i think i read that someone else was too but i can't find it now? does anyone know what might be wrong?
spoUP is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:22   #66
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Running beta 11, I can't get the OS4.1 Classic install to start. I start from OS 3.x (from ISO image mounted of the OS 4.1 Classic CD), then it goes to green screen, then a colour burst, then pink screen, then it repeats. It should come to a black screen then start to boot but it just gets caught in that loop
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:25   #67
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Running beta 11, I can't get the OS4.1 Classic install to start. I start from OS 3.x (from ISO image mounted of the OS 4.1 Classic CD), then it goes to green screen, then a colour burst, then pink screen, then it repeats. It should come to a black screen then start to boot but it just gets caught in that loop
Pink means its loaded kernel fine, guess something else is causing your issue.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:35   #68
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Pink means its loaded kernel fine, guess something else is causing your issue.
ok got it to work using a different config. not sure what was wrong.

Booting the CD now Will try to install OS 4.1 Classic!
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:46   #69
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
ok got it to work using a different config. not sure what was wrong.

Booting the CD now Will try to install OS 4.1 Classic!
Any chance to share your config file? I have the same issue, reboot loop after pink screen.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:52   #70
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, pink is ok, but repeating isn't. Look my config and see if you have installed right the Cd. I'm using an image.

Or post your config, Steve to see what the problem can be.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
retrofans config works fine.
Edit: I said it taked minutes to boot, but it takes much much more to prepare (install the files) the HD. I'm at 40% yet ...

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 00:25.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 August 2014, 23:54   #71
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Any chance to share your config file? I have the same issue, reboot loop after pink screen.
This is the config that worked for me (it's not mine). I just added an empty HDF image and my OS 4.1 Classic ISO and the boot floppy ADF and it booted. Installing OS4.1 now. right at this moment the OS4.1 Installer is formatting my hard drive (HDF).
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS4.1 klassisk.uae (19.4 KB, 218 views)
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:26   #72
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks, same issue with your config so it's not a config issue.

What version Rom are you guys using for CSPPC and what Rev Rom for A4000? 3.1 40.68 for A4000 I assume?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:34   #73
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
CyberstormPPC has to be 44.69; there are problems with the .71 and OS4.1. Reescan the roms after changing it again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
...Now I've renamed the cyberstormppc_44.69 as cyberstormppc.rom and reescaned for what I read in the OS4.1 instructions: "Note that there is a known issue with the installation Disc not being able to detect a Cybervision PPC or Blizzardvision PPC graphic card if the Cyberstorm PPC or Blizzard PPC version is the very last private release (version 44.71) that included support for OpenPCI."
Yep, A4000 40.68

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 00:44.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:41   #74
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
CyberstormPPC has to be 44.69; there are problems with the .71 and OS4.1



Yep, A4000 40.68
What problems with .71? WinUAE specific? The only issue with OS 4.1 Classic and .71 that I am aware of is the inability to see the CV PPC when booting from CD (during install). Otherwise I am not aware of any issues with .71.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:45   #75
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks, I've tried all Roms for CSPPC, same issue.

Must be doing something else wrong, will post logs tomorrow.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:46   #76
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
What problems with .71? WinUAE specific? The only issue with OS 4.1 Classic and .71 that I am aware of is the inability to see the CV PPC when booting from CD (during install). Otherwise I am not aware of any issues with .71.
I've edited my post with a former Quote of mine.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:50   #77
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've edited my post with a former Quote of mine.
ok right, but that shouldn't affect WinUAE since no one is using/emulating a CV PPC I'm emulating a Picasso IV.

But I am having trouble with OS 4.1 Classic detecting my HDF. :-/
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:55   #78
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Puff... I'm installing it on two hdf's without problems. One is a System.hdf of CWB39, the other a new one with PFS3DS. You only have to set them to IDE 0.

About the rom version I've got no idea, but better safe than sorry , although yes, it shoudn't affect at all.

Edit: I forgot to say that I don't use -once started the OS4.1 installation- in the first place the option to setup the HD, but the folllowing to start installing the OS, and I change later -it will ask- the options of the HD; preparing or formatting it.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 August 2014 at 01:02.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 00:56   #79
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
ok right, but that shouldn't affect WinUAE since no one is using/emulating a CV PPC I'm emulating a Picasso IV.

But I am having trouble with OS 4.1 Classic detecting my HDF. :-/
If your using a proper HDF with RDB, you cant use MediaToolbox as it keeps reapering. I had to setup HDF in 3.9.
FOL is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 01:04   #80
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
If your using a proper HDF with RDB, you cant use MediaToolbox as it keeps reapering. I had to setup HDF in 3.9.
I had winUAE recognize my HDF once, (I have it as IDE 0), but when I went to format the partition I got a seek error out of bounds, and winUAE crashed.
DarrenHD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 21:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 23:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26969 seconds with 13 queries