English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2014, 10:18   #1
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
WinUAE PPC thread

Since Toni said in the main WinUAE thread that he is not into PPC emulation in WinUAE but since a few people seem to have an interest in it, I thought that it would be a good idea to move all the PPC-related info here.

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 14 August 2014 at 10:42.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 August 2014, 11:01   #2
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 476
Sorry, edited my original post with more detail.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 17:05   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
Since Toni said in the main WinUAE thread that he is not into PPC emulation in WinUAE ...
Ok I think what you mean is, Toni is not interested in helping people with Amiga OS specific stuff regarding PPC software.
He is fine with the 'emulation stuff'. At least, I hope so.

So if some folks want to know why programs or demos don't work or why OS4/Morphos does not install then they can post here.And hopefully get help.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 17:25   #4
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Not all is Software Help, the most is PPC Debugging.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:21   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I would like to know how to set up a WinUAE config for A1200 BPPC.

No matter what setup I use the card is never recognised. winuae.log reports 'BPPC MAP ROM Off (probably why the extra ram isn't showing also)

The Powerup test reports "no ppc.library found and the Warp test crashes the PPC.

I've tried it with a WB3.1 & WB3.9 hdf and Installed the drivers from the 68060 system disk.

Can anyone let me know how you are supposed to get this up and running?

Last edited by DH; 07 September 2016 at 17:51.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:26   #6
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Try cyberstormPPC, thats will work.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:30   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schlachtwerk View Post
Try cyberstormPPC, thats will work.
Yeah, I've got a CPPC config working, It's just annoying me that I can't get the BPPC working as others have said it works for them.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:33   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Toni advises not to use bppc unless you really understand the way the card patches powerup etc.
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:36   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Toni advises not to use bppc unless you really understand the way the card patches powerup etc.
I was hoping someone here could enlighten me as to how this BPPC stuff works.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 20:47   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I thought I was running it, but I've got crashes as long as I've renamed one of the roms as blizzardppc.rom and reescaned the roms, so it seems I wasn't running it right before. CyberstormPPC runs right though.

Edit: Nope, BPPC works right with this config. I've tried booting CWBOS39 and CWBAdvSp and both work. The problem must be in my other HDF.
Attached Files
File Type: uae BPPC.uae (29.5 KB, 330 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 14 August 2014 at 21:06.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:06   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,785
There is some problems with rom selection, it works better if you keep rom selection dialog blank (=autoselect). Should work better in next beta.

btw, attached is some never before seen screenshots..

EDIT: In next beta. Boots horribly slowly but WB runs quite nicely. Should be much better when/if PearPC JIT can be added. Also remember that OS 4 is commercial product, don't ask stupid questions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uae_os41_wb.png
Views:	7379
Size:	416.9 KB
ID:	40986   Click image for larger version

Name:	uae_os41.png
Views:	5427
Size:	45.9 KB
ID:	40988  

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 August 2014 at 21:32.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:13   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan


Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:19   #13
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
Wow, that is amazing to see Amiga OS 4.1 Classic running on WinUAE!
Toni, you are a genius!
amadama is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:27   #14
pampers
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, attached is some never before seen screenshots..
Awesome progress. Maybe you want to give this a try http://powerup.morphos-team.net/
 
Old 14 August 2014, 21:30   #15
themagicm
 
Posts: n/a
Registered to say, Toni you are a bad ass! A++++
 
Old 14 August 2014, 21:33   #16
Nickman1200
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Östersund
Posts: 23
You my friend just earned another donation from me.
Nickman1200 is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:44   #17
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I thought I was running it, but I've got crashes as long as I've renamed one of the roms as blizzardppc.rom and reescaned the roms, so it seems I wasn't running it right before. CyberstormPPC runs right though.

Edit: Nope, BPPC works right with this config. I've tried booting CWBOS39 and CWBAdvSp and both work. The problem must be in my other HDF.
@Retrofan What output do you get from booting with the ppctest.dms?

I still get no ppc.library available with your config.

Does the system have to boot off the HD to enable the BPPC card?
Did you Install any drivers or libs to OS3.9 CWB?
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 21:56   #18
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,638
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
@Retrofan What output do you get from booting with the ppctest.dms?

I still get no ppc.library available with your config.

Does the system have to boot off the HD to enable the BPPC card?
Did you Install any drivers or libs to OS3.9 CWB?


I boot from the Hd, where else? (CWBOS39 Hdf as IDE 0)
Nope no any library added.
I haven't installed WarpOS or anything yet on it.
Also I can't boot AK Real, it gives some problem with the Ram, but it works with a Cyberstorm, so I will wait for updates.

Edit: PPCTest here (I've had to search for it): http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/ppctest.dms

Edit: WhichAmiga:


Last edited by Retrofan; 14 August 2014 at 22:36.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 22:20   #19
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by pampers View Post
Awesome progress. Maybe you want to give this a try http://powerup.morphos-team.net/
But what about that restriction?


1. Every component of the MorphOS PowerUP Free Edition may only be used on PowerPC accelerator cards by phase5/DCE. Usage on any other hardware and/or inside of emulation environments is strictly forbidden.
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 14 August 2014, 22:39   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Got it working.

I renamed the blizzardppc_44.71.rom to blizzardppc.rom, rescanned the roms and it now works.

Thanks to Retrofan for the configfile.

Thanks again Toni
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC emulation for winuae marauder request.UAE Wishlist 25 04 November 2014 07:13
WinUAE appreciation thread Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 34 26 August 2011 21:29
WinUAE ppc support? blasterreal support.WinUAE 8 29 September 2010 01:51
WinUAE: PPC Amiga Classic future emulation? DaNi support.WinUAE 24 12 January 2008 23:24
PPC on WinUAE ? glue request.UAE Wishlist 4 28 January 2007 13:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34065 seconds with 15 queries