English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2016, 22:33   #21
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,495
Right, crashes like that can happen for a few reasons - misbehaving or damaged software, running out of memory, mixing up library versions, hardware issues etc. It's possible it happened for one of those reasons, maybe because you tried running something that shouldn't be run until the OS is installed properly. Hopefully the installation goes smoothly now and you can reboot into a nice, fast Workbench

Edit: There's too much editing of posts going on to keep track of things

I see, they have an installation script installed already, good to know. Although it shouldn't cause an installation from the Install floppy to fail.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:37   #22
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
After a few disks, 62% "Locale has a read error on disk block 1614"

I've given the internals a blast of canned air a few days ago, is it time for a new floppy drive?

Last edited by digitalx; 15 December 2016 at 22:44.
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:47   #23
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,495
Ugh... That could either be a problem with the floppy or the drive. Have you got a floppy drive cleaning disk? That might help. You can retry a couple of times and see if it gets it, but if not it could be the disks. Make a new drawer on the hard drive and try copying the contents of several disks to it to test them. If you get an error in the same place on Locale, it points at the disk. If you get other errors it could be the drive.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:47   #24
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalx View Post
After a few disks, 62% "Locale has a read error on disk block 1614"

I've given the internals a blast of canned air a few days ago, is it time for a new floppy drive?
More likely a new floppy disk... since the other disks read fine to this point I would say it's the Locale disk which is most likely to be knackered.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:49   #25
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Oh bugger. Ok. I'll order a new set.

No floppy drive cleaning disks, it was a used A1200 and lumps of dumps inside, I haven't the drive apart yet properly to clean.

New workbench disks, opening the drive thoroughly, or new drive? What would be best?
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:49   #26
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Edit: There's too much editing of posts going on to keep track of things
Sorry about that I didn't want the op formatting anything on the HD as it can't be recovered to it's original state afterwards.

The OS-Install disk is really poor at detecting whether a HD is present. It's supposed to install to ADH0: if it detects SYS:c/os-install, but never does.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:51   #27
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
OK ordered a complete set of workbench disks, error free said the Ebay ad. Fingers crossed!

Gonna pack it up now, nothing I can do it. Can carry on building my Stepdad's DOS pc.
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 22:59   #28
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,495
If you bought the disks and there was an error, return them rather than ordering a new set. Alternatively, find someone nearby where you live with an Amiga who can verify that the disk is indeed faulty, and who might possibly be able to write a working image to a new disk for you.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:01   #29
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Bit late now. I'll try and contact the store online but they never even gave a confirmation email or order, registration etc. I tried TWO emails..
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:22   #30
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Why does Amigakit sell a botch job like this?
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:29   #31
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
It's more likely an error on my part, must have messed up something.

Problem is here I know no one who can help me in real life, hence why I tried foruims, my stepdad is into programming and did part of rockstars website back in the day and all sorts, but I'd have to put an ad up or something to get this done at this rate.

I know a load about modern day gaming computers as I've built many but this is beyond me.
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:31   #32
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,679
Most likely it's due to several errors on their part.
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:34   #33
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,495
Well, welcome to EAB anyway, and hopefully this doesn't sour your enjoyment of an excellent machine. I'm into my "modern" computers too, but I've also had the same A1200 since about 1996, expanded way beyond recognition, and still use it regularly for software development. Where are you in England? You'd be surprised - there are many users scattered all over the country - one might be quite nearby!
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:37   #34
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Dover in Kent. I'll this is another bash if not pack it up and try the new disks when they come.
digitalx is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:37   #35
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,495
As for why there's an error, it's hard to tell. It could well be from using old, recycled floppy disks, or maybe they're using nice, new drives to test/write their disks and so missed a minor issue that only shows up when they're tried in a tired and dirty, almost-quarter-of-a-century old drive.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:42   #36
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 425
Oh you are only an hour or so from me. Whilst far far far less knowledgeable then the guys here I do have a couple of a 1200 s and I can help if you can get here over the holidays. I am in Gravesend.

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 December 2016, 23:57   #37
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
I might be able to yeah, I just want it installed. Bit of a bus journey but I will see what I can do.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:00   #38
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Scratch gravesend, not doable sorry.

Have to be phone, text or email.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:08   #39
digitalx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: england
Posts: 37
Oh for christs sake.. trying the OS install, swapping disks like mad.

os install has a read error on disk block 1100

I am getting ready to throw in the towel at this rate.
digitalx is offline  
Old 16 December 2016, 00:27   #40
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 425
Ok. So just to summarise for those of us who may have had a drink tonight....
You have an unexpected a 1200. You have purchased a set of 3.1 workbench disks. And a cf card and adapter from Amiga kit. The card should have come formatted but presumably without the operating system installed or you wouldn't have these issues?

Sent from my S7 Edge
crazyc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Nipedley MarketPlace 11 10 July 2014 21:11
Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Coltch support.Hardware 4 19 June 2012 00:00
where are the kickstart roms on AF bradhig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 19 July 2007 21:10
where to put kickstart roms?? ianinspain New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 26 December 2004 17:44
Kickstart ROMS!!!?? ABXY support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2004 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08735 seconds with 13 queries