English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2012, 22:42   #1
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Kickstart 3.1 ROMs

tried searching the forum but it brought up no results.

I have an A1200 (Commodore) that currently has KS 3.0 with WB 3, is it worth getting 3.1 ROMS for it? (HDD is an Overdrive unit).

My Amiga Technologies A1200 has KS3.1(WB 3.1 on 4GB CF) with an ACA1231 but it's a bit unstable (yellow screen) and I thought it might be worth putting KS 3.1 in the C= A1200 and trying the card with that.
Coltch is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 22:56   #2
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 650
If you want to use Amiga OS 3.5 or Amiga OS 3.9 on it, you need the Kickstart 3.1 ROMs. If not, don't bother.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 23:17   #3
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,655
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
If you want to use Amiga OS 3.5 or Amiga OS 3.9 on it, you need the Kickstart 3.1 ROMs. If not, don't bother.
ACA cards have kickrom, so its possible to use it like that.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 June 2012, 23:29   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
Hello Coltch

I suspect stability is down to power drain if anything. the OverDrive can suck the juice down and the A1200 PSU is not all that strong.

You could look at getting a higher rated PSU for use with your Over Drive unit, OR sell that on and put an internal Hard / Fixed Disk Device.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2012, 00:00   #5
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Thanks for the Replies,

Will try the ACA1231 in the C= A1200 and see how it goes (it does get very warm even with the heatsink).

Zetr0 - The 4GB CF card is in my AT machine and I haven't had time to switch it over, I only picked the other machine up yesterday (needs de-yellowing) so I've only plugged the Overdrive in to have a little play

I think I may get KS3.1 from Amigakit just for the sake of it, if I decide to keep 3.0 atleast I've got 3.1 as a backup.

Also have 4 PSU's to choose from 1 x A600, 2 x A1200 (probably the same as the A600 one) & 1 x A500.

Will look at the guides for extracting the KS3.1 from the AT machine (not physically removing) for use with the ACA1231.

Last edited by Coltch; 19 June 2012 at 09:54.
Coltch is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Kickstart Roms 3.0 A1200 Dreamcast270mhz MarketPlace 0 26 December 2009 22:47
where are the kickstart roms on AF bradhig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 19 July 2007 21:10
Custom Kickstart ROMs Jim Coders. General 27 24 December 2005 03:18
Kickstart ROMS!!!?? ABXY support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2004 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06801 seconds with 13 queries