English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 December 2004, 16:20   #1
ianinspain
 
Posts: n/a
where to put kickstart roms??

Hi there,

using the latest version of Winuae (0.9.92) and i can't figure out where to kickstart roms..

When ever i load ... it asks me for the kickstart roms with the pop up message.

I can get it to work. I placed a directory called kickstart into the winuae directory and placed 1.3,3.1 etc into there.

Then when ever i run winuae I always have to goto ROM and enter the kickstart rom to use by browsing for it, even if I save the config , the next time i load it... it doesn't remember..

What am i doing wrong?

Also is there some kind of special naming convention for the roms... ?? maybe thats why its not picking them up

Any advice would be gratefully apprecaited

Thanks alot

Last edited by Paul; 26 December 2004 at 18:24. Reason: deleted a direct signature
 
Old 26 December 2004, 16:44   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
After you set up winuae the way you like, you can save the config then next time you load the emulator just load your config and winuae will remember all the settings you saved.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 26 December 2004, 17:25   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Have you set the path to your kickstarts dir?

Load Winuae, goto Paths (top left)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuaepaths.gif
Views:	980
Size:	18.8 KB
ID:	7736  
Paul is offline  
Old 26 December 2004, 17:38   #4
ianinspain
 
Posts: n/a
Great! its working. the problem was that when i saved a config and then went back.. it had the rom in there... and then i clicked on quick config to loads a game and it reset the rom, i now know I have to click Disk Drives under hardware to load an adf.. cool

I also checked the docs, where is the keyboard mapping??

I mean most of it is the same i know but what about the AMIGA key etc.

Also when in a game can you exit the game using a hotkey to come back to WinUae screen to load another adf for example?

Thanks guys

Last edited by Paul; 26 December 2004 at 18:25. Reason: deleted a direct signature
 
Old 26 December 2004, 17:44   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,029
The windows key is the Amiga key (next to ALT key)

F12 will get you back to the emulator frontend from within a game.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart 3.1 ROMs Coltch support.Hardware 4 19 June 2012 00:00
Later Kickstart ROMs in CDTV? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 7 16 April 2008 17:23
where are the kickstart roms on AF bradhig New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 19 July 2007 21:10
put a1200 3.0 roms in a600 ? aix support.Hardware 3 01 July 2006 19:28
Kickstart ROMS!!!?? ABXY support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2004 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06327 seconds with 14 queries