English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2011, 22:49   #1
kisshu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ivoryton Ct
Posts: 13
!00% plus cpu maxing out

whenever i try advanced systems like amigaforever and amisys4 with default settings- as fast as possible but maintain chip timing - and jit -my cpu flatlines... I thought i read somewhere there is a fix by changing the stacksize or something to do with buffers. Is there any way to use this feature as fast as possible without over loading the cpu? Do most people use the custom settings? Its a q6600 so its got plenty of room at 25 to 35% cpu I don't think it makes sense run it continuously above that.
kisshu is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 02:01   #2
Christian
Zone Friend

Christian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Gloucestershire
Age: 45
Posts: 218
I think the clue is in the "fast as possible" bit of the option. Maybe try one of the others?
Christian is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 09:45   #3
rossb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing/UK
Posts: 82
Hi,

you can try moving the CPU Idle slider to the right. This should alleviate the 'issue'

Ross.
rossb is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 20:57   #4
kisshu
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ivoryton Ct
Posts: 13
Ok thanks i looked at what was going on with the advanced systems and they actually back off to around 50% idle- so thats ok but its when i try to load an 68020 with wb 1.3 or 3.1 my cpu just sticks at 100% plus and it doesn't work - maybe it has something to do with the timing of the older amigas? I know i don't need to use that feature but i was just wondering why it doesn't work well with older amiga configs?
kisshu is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 00:52   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by kisshu View Post
Ok thanks i looked at what was going on with the advanced systems and they actually back off to around 50% idle- so thats ok but its when i try to load an 68020 with wb 1.3 or 3.1 my cpu just sticks at 100% plus and it doesn't work - maybe it has something to do with the timing of the older amigas? I know i don't need to use that feature but i was just wondering why it doesn't work well with older amiga configs?
A1200's will show 100% max all the time, I forget the reason, its just the way it is.

Toni did explain but it fell out of my skull a while back..
Mclane is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 21:10   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,010
CPU Idle only works properly when JIT is enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU(?) bug since 2.4.1 hceline support.WinUAE 2 09 January 2013 19:40
CPU Frequency Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 02 November 2011 23:18
Cpu comparison MBry0 support.Hardware 5 02 November 2007 00:41
Bppc060 Cpu twizzle support.Hardware 7 29 August 2007 13:42
best CPU monitor ? kas1e support.Apps 1 26 May 2006 10:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06203 seconds with 15 queries