English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2018, 11:12   #261
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Many people seem to be happy with their Furia accelerator, but as you mention some people have issues with it. I guess it pushes the envelope a bit hard in regards to CPU/mem/CF so it needs the right circumstances to work properly. I think in general, the snap-on method of attaching an accelerator in an A600 can cause many issues no matter which accelerator you install.

If you can find one, then the ACA620 could also be a viable choice. Some people have had stability issues with that one as well, but I found it to be a very nice product and never had any stability issues (if you disregard rev. 1). It is not as powerful as the Furia but provides a very nice boost to a classic A600 setup if you just want to use it for basic WB usage and some games. If you want to go full speed, then I guess there is no way around the Vampire though.
demolition is offline  
Old 15 October 2018, 19:02   #262
Neez
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Doncaster/England
Age: 47
Posts: 5
Long term, the vampire is what I am looking to get, but not until V4 is available which may be another year or so. In the mean time, i'm just looking to give the A600 a boost to the speed and memory which at the price, the Furia looks to be a good deal. I guess if I buy one through ebay and then have issues, I wouild always have ebay to fall back on.
Neez is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 15:58   #263
cmc1976scs
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,
I have a Furia which unfortunately broke during the last disassembly! The voltage regulator only gets hot and there is no picture. The A600 works without a card. Maybe someone has a circuit diagram that I can repair them? Thank you....
 
Old 16 May 2019, 04:57   #264
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Hi Boboo,
could you share any details about the new 40Mhz version with us?
HardStep is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 10:32   #265
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 135
Just to note here as well, I got mine sorted now.
I suggest anyone having stability issues with their Furia then speak with Lotharek direct.
He was very helpful with me and I think the problem was a firmware issue.
sneckburger is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 17:52   #266
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 137
there is firmaware rev 2.7 on https://lotharek.pl/ but i dont know the changes and how to update the card..
esel is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 19:09   #267
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 287
There is a "how to" on his site. But only update if you are having issues etc
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 08 June 2019, 19:32   #268
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 287
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?sto...13580129224184
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 04:39   #269
kurupt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: uk
Posts: 2
does anyone have a working link for the PCMCIA fix cardres.lha?

as http://boboo.szm.com//cardres.lha is down.

thanks
kurupt is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 07:49   #270
DaMi
Registered User
DaMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Prague/The Czech Republic
Age: 45
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurupt View Post
does anyone have a working link for the PCMCIA fix cardres.lha?

as http://boboo.szm.com//cardres.lha is down.

thanks
I uploaded it to the zone.
DaMi is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 00:53   #271
Metropolis
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 21
Does the Furia work properly with the 3.1.4 KS rom, or is this going to crash and generally be a headache? Furthermore, what's this about counterfeit parts? Is this still an issue? Why is AOTL selling if so?
Metropolis is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 11:14   #272
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 287
in my case my Furia does not boot unless I disable CPU cashe.....if i dont do this it locks up when you turn it on.....However I read that the OS3.1.4 Expansion Library chokes the furia at startup.

So i built a custom rom with OS3.1 expansion library....the Furia boots as normal....so there is a problem with the Library.

What i`m going to try next is MapROM the OS3.1.4 rom after it boots

hope this helps

Mark
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 20:50   #273
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 73
New firmware of Furia is compatible with OS3.1.4
http://www.amigamortal.cz/forum/show...ighlight=furia
solaris104 is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 21:47   #274
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
New firmware of Furia is compatible with OS3.1.4
http://www.amigamortal.cz/forum/show...ighlight=furia
This is great news!

I was literally bombarded with support requests due to incompatibility. I am glad Bobo sorted it out.

It seems he has more plans ahead for the Fúria.
gulliver is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 19:02   #275
haightc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: SeaTac, WA USA
Posts: 7
nice, I recently upgraded to 12.8 do any of the threads say when to expect the near KS 3.1.4 compatible version?
haightc is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 19:15   #276
CDTV1991
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wales
Posts: 255
How do I check what version of the firmware my Furia is on?
CDTV1991 is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 20:20   #277
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
So how do you flash the new firmware? Seems like you need a JTAG device to do it? That's rather unfortunate...
And how do you know if you need the 2K or 4K version?
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 01:01   #278
haightc
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: SeaTac, WA USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
So how do you flash the new firmware? Seems like you need a JTAG device to do it? That's rather unfortunate...
And how do you know if you need the 2K or 4K version?
I have several JTAG programmers and many retro projects require reflashing in this manner to update plus the ocassional FPFGA/CPLD projects I would. Most of these devices aren't that expensive, several of the xylinx adapters will come with ISE which can come in handy for other projects.

I struggled with this too and never got anything back when I emailed lothrek. What you need to do is look at the DRAM chips of the furia, based one model number you can add them up. Most likely you have the 4k version. So many furia thread, but thread you want is
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=93547&page=5

Last edited by haightc; 21 August 2019 at 01:49.
haightc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2x New Low Cost Turbo Card for A600 "Fúria" venox Amiga scene 80 14 November 2012 12:38
TotalCalc and EC020 FPU bug? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 5 25 February 2012 21:25
The ST-01 Project HideawayStudio Amiga scene 16 29 July 2008 20:54
Project One rygar request.Old Rare Games 2 27 November 2007 02:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09608 seconds with 16 queries