English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2012, 18:28   #1
1988
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 103
The Turbo Imploder

Looking for this tool:

[ Show youtube player ]

Wasn't this on a "famous" utility disk?

Thanks!
1988 is offline  
Old 23 June 2012, 19:07   #2
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,775
You can download from Aminet:

http://aminet.net/search?query=imploder
BarryB is online now  
Old 24 June 2012, 07:49   #3
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,269
if you prefer the music of the 3.x version you can find it HERE
Frog is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 08:23   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,286
seems odd, but the music does not work on my Amiga 1200 or 4000. Must be a bug?
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 14 July 2018, 08:33   #5
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 731
Perhaps it works ONLY during compression ?
chip is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 09:34   #6
Genju
Registered User
Genju's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 57
Possibly a silly question, but have you tried hitting right amiga+M to turn on the music? Seems like some versions of Imploder default to the music being off.
Genju is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 11:59   #7
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 731
Music is off by default, but i tried to activate it by the menu and no success
chip is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 16:35   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,742
I have noticed same, music plays in some WB setups, but in some it only works when booted without startup-sequence. I haven't bothered to check what causes it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 23:17   #9
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
seems odd, but the music does not work on my Amiga 1200 or 4000. Must be a bug?
If you have 68040/68060 CPU and perhaps SetPatch activated, then no sound. But music routine works. 68040/68060 problem for Future Player soundformat is related to byte writing volume values to dff0a8/b8/c8/d8 registers. Correctly is word writing, but byte writing works too for most Amiga original configs.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 11:51   #10
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
If you have 68040/68060 CPU and perhaps SetPatch activated, then no sound. But music routine works. 68040/68060 problem for Future Player soundformat is related to byte writing volume values to dff0a8/b8/c8/d8 registers. Correctly is word writing, but byte writing works too for most Amiga original configs.

please note that also on my A1200 the music in imploder not works regardless if setpatch is activated or not
some programs and games are very sensible to clock issues
and some A1200 have severe clock issues like mine

and some accelerators add clock issues


another software very sensible to clock issues is


batman the movie : don't work on my A1200
arabian nights : don't work
soccer kid AGA : game works but music not works


etc
Mrz is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 17:20   #11
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
please note that also on my A1200 the music in imploder not works regardless if setpatch is activated or not
some programs and games are very sensible to clock issues
and some A1200 have severe clock issues like mine

and some accelerators add clock issues


another software very sensible to clock issues is


batman the movie : don't work on my A1200
arabian nights : don't work
soccer kid AGA : game works but music not works


etc
You have A1200 without 68040/68060 turbo card? If yes, then perhaps you have damaged timer CIA-A or CIA-B in your A1200.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 20:13   #12
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,286
Yes my 1200 has a 68040 and my A4000 has 68060.
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 02:30   #13
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
You have A1200 without 68040/68060 turbo card? If yes, then perhaps you have damaged timer CIA-A or CIA-B in your A1200.

I don't have a 040 or 060 I have a 28mhz 020 accel (TRA1200)


and yes perhaps there is some problem on those CIAs
also I thought that it could be the 28.37516MHz oscilator which is buggy or not very accurate



what do you think?
Mrz is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 13:23   #14
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I don't have a 040 or 060 I have a 28mhz 020 accel (TRA1200)


and yes perhaps there is some problem on those CIAs
also I thought that it could be the 28.37516MHz oscilator which is buggy or not very accurate



what do you think?
Do you have same problems without TRA1200 accelerator too?
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 18:13   #15
Mrz
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Do you have same problems without TRA1200 accelerator too?

yep, is a motherboard clock problem
99% of the games and software works fine
but a few games not work or there is no music
note that all games done by Krysalis don't work or the music not works

it seems all krysalis game uses same engine which is sensible to clock issues
Mrz is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 19:44   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
it seems all krysalis game uses same engine which is sensible to clock issues

They indeed all use the same low-level code which handles interrupt/timer settings etc.
StingRay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imploder mai request.Apps 12 17 July 2016 20:22
Imploder compression algo Exl request.Other 54 18 January 2015 17:40
Turbo Print shrub3056 support.Apps 1 23 August 2011 13:03
Turbo traidmill request.Old Rare Games 3 13 July 2004 14:06
I'm Looking For Turbo Esprit!!!!!! UKLEE request.Old Rare Games 9 07 March 2003 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09328 seconds with 13 queries