English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2006, 20:42   #1
Wonderboy3
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb One Step Beyond (Pushover 2)

Hello Guys!
I need your help! My download limit is to small (1gb per month) to download complete packages of games and it also make no sense cause i only need
the game 'One step Beyond" (2 Disk Version) in adf. (not ipf)
PLEASE HELP!
 
Old 04 March 2006, 04:02   #2
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,699
planetemu.net
BippyM is offline  
Old 04 March 2006, 14:37   #3
Wonderboy3
 
Posts: n/a
Hooooo aaahhh

I've got this version (it should be the one disk version?!)
That's is exactly why i am asking you (on this site... you got games which are mostly damaged) The Freezed file is also nonsense (5 levels ago it hangs up)

PLEASE Help me
.......to get a working version (i've already buyed the original in the past and want to play it trough again)

It is a 2 DISK Version (1 Disk is the Intro, 2 Disk is the Game)

Thanks
(I've forgot to introduce myself to you... i'm testing retro-games for many years. If somebody
like to ask me about working versions: go on! Sorry about my bad English...i'm still from austria)

Last edited by Wonderboy3; 04 March 2006 at 14:59.
 
Old 04 March 2006, 23:57   #4
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,699
Uploaded a WORKING 1 disk version to the zone.

I have just played this to level 13!
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 15:46   #5
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I just grabbed this from the zone.

This may sound stupid, but how do I get past the first screen with the password input?

TIA
Smiley is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 15:49   #6
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,699
Press fire
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 23:22   #7
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I kept clicking my joystick but nothing happened :S Ill try again l8er...
Smiley is offline  
Old 06 March 2006, 04:28   #8
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@Smiley
Oh, that's very NASTY keyboard control, I know.
For typing in the level codes, a fully functional Amiga numpad is mandatory. You cannot use the numeric keys above the letters.
For this, you must disable joystick emulation by Keyboard for Gameport 1 ENTIRELY.
What you need is the numeric keys.

Now there's another barrier to cross:
it depends whether you have Num Lock on or off. If nothing happens (i. e. no numbers appear in-game), press F12 ( = temporarily leave Amiga mode), toggle Num Lock, and exit menu again.
HTH.

Last edited by andreas; 07 March 2006 at 03:28.
andreas is offline  
Old 06 March 2006, 11:47   #9
Wonderboy3
 
Posts: n/a
Red face Thanks

Thanks for the upload!
Defenitly my fault!
if i startet it with Kick 1.3 and 3.1 there was a disk read error... so it thought that the game ist not working

But now.....
Kickstart Rom 2.0 (UAE Engine XPORT) let it works fine!

Now i'm continue testing the next 100 games
Thanks a lot!

Last edited by Wonderboy3; 06 March 2006 at 11:53.
 
Old 07 March 2006, 01:27   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,821
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
This game NEEDS full "cycle and exact" option choosed or you'll have problems.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 07 March 2006, 14:08   #11
Wonderboy3
 
Posts: n/a
YEP!
but i wonder that it also works with Chipmem 512k....
maybe the intro from the 2 disk version needed 1 mb
 
Old 12 March 2006, 14:47   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
@andreas

Im using a real amiga, an A600 with no numpad keys.

I can change the level code by just moving my joystick up and down.

I havnt tried to play on it since, i might try today....
Smiley is offline  
Old 01 April 2006, 20:17   #13
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
real A600? Yes, this one has no numpad.
Well I affirm to have tried with joystick on WinUAE, but somehow it had not worked. (read: had, 'twas long ago)
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating games with Backbone - Step by Step for beginners! Cammy project.Amiga Game Factory 147 16 July 2018 22:00
LCD Monitor mod (hardware pr0n, step by step) Shoonay Hardware pics 11 16 November 2015 22:13
Step by Step guide for installing WHDLoad and games for complete newbies? daro2096 support.Games 9 11 March 2013 22:59
One Step Beyond / Pushover - publishing range? andreas HOL data problems 4 28 February 2007 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.29285 seconds with 15 queries