English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 August 2018, 19:42   #1
Pitka_Masa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
NTSC CD32 problem (bottom of the screen issue)

So.

Now I've got myself an Amiga CD32 (ntsc) with the fantastic TF328 and a massive loaf of games 'n stuff.

When I was playing on cd, some games missed the bottom of the screen. It was easily solved via the PAL option in the boot menu.

It doesn't seem to solve the problem whrn playing on a hard disk. Aladdin misses the bottom of the screen, of course ny favourite game besides Lucasarts games.

So, what now? Would it solve my problem to play on a Commodore monitor or some old TV and use the V-hold? Or are there ways to modify NTSC CD32 to a full working PAL console? I got a friend who repairs computers for a affordable price so that could be an option.

I've read about this missing bottom of the screen issue, but I thought it was solved by switching my console to PAL mode.
Pitka_Masa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 August 2018, 19:43   #2
Pitka_Masa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
There's also an RGB output in the TF328, would that help?
Pitka_Masa is offline  
Old 09 August 2018, 22:07   #3
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 591
If these are WHDLoad games, you can add the "PAL" tooltype to the game to get it run as PAL.
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 00:29   #4
Pitka_Masa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Thanks a lot! I'll inspect the matter.
Pitka_Masa is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 10:03   #5
Pitka_Masa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
So I just should type 'PAL' in the WHDload command line? Doesn't seem to help that way.

Gives me errorcode 10 in startup btw.
Pitka_Masa is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 12:10   #6
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 410
No, select the game icon and then open the information window. You need to add PAL as a tooltype in there.

http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaOS...ng_a_Tool_Type
indigolemon is offline  
Old 10 August 2018, 18:21   #7
Pitka_Masa
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
That worked. Thanks again!
Pitka_Masa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retro Wars cut off bottom of screen ChefDeadpool support.Games 3 05 January 2018 05:12
CD32 Screen Issue Woz75 support.Hardware 4 20 October 2016 09:44
reaching bottom screen with Copper sodapop Coders. Asm / Hardware 21 09 March 2016 19:22
Bottom of screen is missing Iwantgames:) support.Hardware 0 26 July 2015 00:35
bottom of screen cut off :( ghosty777 support.WinUAE 6 22 July 2015 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06221 seconds with 14 queries