English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 November 2017, 17:47   #1
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to lord of time
Duke Nukem 3d control config help?

Hi there, I have been trying to get duke set up using the mouse to look around but am failing bigtime - do any of you have a config file with this already done or could maybe help me edit mine correctly? I have tried using the duke prefs from aminet too but it either crashes on saving or dosnt give the desired effect!
lord of time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 November 2017, 07:18   #2
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Which version of Duke Nukem 3D are you using?

If it's my port, then you can use the UI to configure your inputs.

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 01:23   #3
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to lord of time
Its the version that comes with Apollo OS i am using on a amiga 600 so i dont think its the AGA version.
lord of time is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 12:33   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
You need a version Duke Nukem 3D No FPU
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 14:13   #5
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 33
Send a message via Skype™ to lord of time
I have it - it runs... i just dont know how to set the mouse controls properly thats my problem. also anybody know how i can get the music working?
lord of time is offline  
Old 10 November 2017, 18:35   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
In the Amiga software Duke3D_Amiga (RTG) it is included "AmigaSetup" which allows you to configure Resolution, Mouse, Keyboard and Sound, see video.

Musica it is not supported, but i also create it in other engines.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 16:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 22:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20314 seconds with 12 queries