English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2017, 01:17   #1
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Robocop 3 with a A2630

Robocop 3 seemed to work fine with my A2620, I put in the 2630 today (68030) and it won't play ball at all - runs quickly but many vectors are drawn or then vanish at random - even the road disappears much of the time.

Can anyone confirm this is normal/abnormal on this card?

I can switch to 68k mode and it's fine, but slooooooow.
system11 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 October 2017, 01:49   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by system11 View Post
Robocop 3 seemed to work fine with my A2620, I put in the 2630 today (68030) and it won't play ball at all - runs quickly but many vectors are drawn or then vanish at random - even the road disappears much of the time.

Can anyone confirm this is normal/abnormal on this card?

I can switch to 68k mode and it's fine, but slooooooow.
Likely blitter problems.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 02:07   #3
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Game running too fast for blitter rather than flaky hardware? I've just got the 2630, trying to find things that will prove it's working correctly. Carrier Command is a fun one - just the normal 8x8 text elements have problems with the colour like a bitplane isn't getting fully drawn while everything else is perfect and above 30fps.

And wow talk about going to the source
system11 is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 13:07   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by system11 View Post
Game running too fast for blitter rather than flaky hardware?
Problems are probably caused by missing blitter waits and there's quite a bit of self-modifying code too if memory serves me right.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 14:47   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,691
Many, many games and demos will have issues if you boot them running a 68030.

You can fix many of the problems by disabling the CPU instruction cache before booting the game/demo. You can do that from the boot menu on Kickstart 2.0 and later, but with 1.3 you'll need to make a boot disk with a program like Degrader.
mark_k is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 16:14   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,936
The Robocop 3 WHDLoad slave is quite old by Mr.Larmer (RIP) who developed on an A1200 with Blizzard IV 030.

No mention about "Blitter Waits" being added but I would imagine if it needed them he did it.

I presume you are using the WHDload version? The floppy disk version is very unlikely to work
alexh is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 19:16   #7
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
I'm running it from a Gotek, machine has no hard drive yet and I kind of like running games the way I remember them. Kickstart 2 doesn't seem to have cache options, is that a 3.x feature? I was avoiding that in case it breaks basically everything. I didn't really want 2.0 but needed it for a tool.
system11 is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 19:40   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,691
Ah yes, only the Kickstart 3.x boot menu has the disable-cache feature.

Try this bootable ADF which runs Degrader (delete ! from URL after pasting into your browser):
Code:
https://www.media!fire.com/file/n3afoq905hd4g22/Degrader_ADF.zip
Boot from that, click NoCache. Change disk in DF0: to the game/demo you want to run. Click SurviveReset or SurviveResets. The Amiga will reset and boot the game/demo.
mark_k is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 03:35   #9
system11
Registered User

system11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 77
Thanks - I gave it a shot - ran slower but still with the problems. Lucky I haven't put the A2620 up for sale yet, might keep that just for this game. I bought an original on ebay of the dongle version, I expect it'll do the same but hey - I wanted to own it anyway.
system11 is offline  
Old 28 October 2017, 10:28   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by system11 View Post
Thanks - I gave it a shot - ran slower but still with the problems. Lucky I haven't put the A2620 up for sale yet, might keep that just for this game. I bought an original on ebay of the dongle version, I expect it'll do the same but hey - I wanted to own it anyway.
Dongle version wont work on anything higher than 68000, and thats mainly because of the Rob Northen imitation Trace Vector Decoder at the start, because the protection was so stupidly implemented, there was no need to remove the TVD.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2630 + gvp hc+8 checksum support.Hardware 13 21 March 2016 13:28
A2630 Rom orange support.Hardware 3 27 February 2015 22:42
Overclocking A2630 desantii support.Hardware 10 26 April 2011 01:43
A2630 amber2000 support.Hardware 1 13 April 2008 01:07
FS: A2630 Accelerator with 7.0 Roms Highwayman MarketPlace 0 22 July 2007 21:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14734 seconds with 12 queries