English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 October 2017, 08:29   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Adding Games to ClassicWB

I've been using ClassicWB for a long while now, and I've noticed that this install of WB makes it possible to add WHDLoad games and demos for ease of use, but it only seems to scan one particular directory, DH0:Games, to add the games. I have all my games on a path on DH1:, but I cannot find a way to tell the scanner that path. I tried "Assign", but it doesn't work. Also, physically copying all the games didn't work as the hard drive became full. So, how can I easily add my games to ClassicWB's menu?
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 October 2017, 09:14   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Which version of ClassicWB? and Which GUI you are using?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 12:07   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Classic WB LITE.

What do you mean, GUI? Workbench, I suppose.

GamesMenu seems to be the name of the launcher.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 12:28   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Do you refer to this?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 12:49   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Yes, that looks like it. Is it any good?
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 13:31   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
That's a menu in the AmigaGuide format, to add games you should edit all the .guide files, maybe it would be easier to do it with the IGame GUI, see
my video.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 14:13   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Oh damn, the dreaded IGame. I say so because it has so many system requirements, and yet I just want a basic frontend, I don't care about guigfx.library and all of that stuff, I don't need it. Isn't there another frontend?
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 15:05   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Arcade Game Selector

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 16:11   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Arcade Game Selector

[ Show youtube player ]
How do I get hold of that?
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 17:26   #10
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 638
I just edited my S/assign-startup to point it to DH1 and it worked fine for me. You need to reboot after you saved it then double click on the files drawer and then on the addgames icon to rescan.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AF7499BD-BE13-4A63-BE6F-7F564D11256F.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	435.4 KB
ID:	55037  
Superman is online now  
Old 15 October 2017, 18:26   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
I just edited my S/assign-startup to point it to DH1 and it worked fine for me. You need to reboot after you saved it then double click on the files drawer and then on the addgames icon to rescan.
That did it, thank you! It certainly makes it easier to launch games this way, rather than having to go around it the long way, finding the game I want amongst all the Retroplay file names, clicking on that folder, then another folder, then having to find the right file to run the game.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 18:47   #12
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 638
Yeah its nice and quick. If you add any extra games though you always have to rescan with the addgames icon as it doesn't do it automatically.
Superman is online now  
Old 15 October 2017, 19:10   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Yeah its nice and quick. If you add any extra games though you always have to rescan with the addgames icon as it doesn't do it automatically.
Yes, but it found almost 100 games in less than 20 seconds on basically a stock A1200 config, which isn't too bad.

I have to point out that my DH1: path actually has a folder with spaces in the name, so I had to put quotes around the whole path, like so: "DH1:Games B A1200 HDD", just like in CMD on Windows.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 21:10   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
@Superman
Ok, Instead of changing the path you could add DH1 and also leave DH0

Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Demos: SYS:Demos
Assign >NIL: A-Games: SYS:Games
Assign >NIL: Add A-Demos: DH1:
Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: DH1:
Assign >NIL: A-MyFiles: SYS:MyFiles
Assign >NIL: A-Programs: SYS:Programs
Assign >NIL: A-Temp: SYS:Temp
@Foebane
I did not know of the script AddGames

Arcade Game Selector you find it HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 00:37   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Superman
Ok, Instead of changing the path you could add DH1 and also leave DH0

Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Demos: SYS:Demos
Assign >NIL: A-Games: SYS:Games
Assign >NIL: Add A-Demos: DH1:
Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: DH1:
Assign >NIL: A-MyFiles: SYS:MyFiles
Assign >NIL: A-Programs: SYS:Programs
Assign >NIL: A-Temp: SYS:Temp
@Foebane
I did not know of the script AddGames
I tried the above modifications to the script (Add), but it didn't work.

If it never works, how can I comment out the original Assign line and add my own? Is it the semicolon? I would like to retain the original line so I can restore it if necessary. The thing is, my entire ClassicWB install is inside an HDF files, and I'm wary about making drastic changes to it, but this shouldn't be too bad.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 01:13   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I tried the above modifications to the script (Add), but it didn't work.
ADD should work fine. It just adds another path to the assign.

Given AMIGASYSTEM's example, he probably should have written:

Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Demos: SYS:Demos
Assign >NIL: A-Games: SYS:Games
Assign >NIL: Add A-Demos: DH1:Demos
Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: DH1:Games
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
how can I comment out the original Assign line and add my own? Is it the semicolon?
Yes, semicolon

I believe you can also use REM like you do with MS-DOS, could be wrong though...

Last edited by DamienD; 16 October 2017 at 01:23.
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 02:26   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
ADD should work fine. It just adds another path to the assign.

Given AMIGASYSTEM's example, he probably should have written:

Code:
Assign >NIL: A-Demos: SYS:Demos
Assign >NIL: A-Games: SYS:Games
Assign >NIL: Add A-Demos: DH1:Demos
Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: DH1:Games
Yes, semicolon
Assign >NIL: Add A-Demos: DH1:
Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: DH1:

Damiano there are no mistakes, in my test the games are not found under a subdirectory
REM does not exist on AmigaOS, ;to ignore commands and Echo for displays to string instead.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 November 2017 at 22:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 02:44   #18
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
I wish to iterate that the path I'm using is not just DH1: as I mentioned before, it is:

DH1:Games B A1200 HDD

This is the path I tried with Add and it did not work, even with quotes because of spaces in the path. I also don't have ANY demos on WHDLoad, for reasons I've stated elsewhere.

I will stick with the idea of commenting out the original line and adding my own, but as far as I can tell, Add does not work in any way, shape or form.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 03:14   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I wish to iterate that the path I'm using is not just DH1: as I mentioned before, it is:

DH1:Games B A1200 HDD

This is the path I tried with Add and it did not work, even with quotes because of spaces in the path. I also don't have ANY demos on WHDLoad, for reasons I've stated elsewhere.

I will stick with the idea of commenting out the original line and adding my own, but as far as I can tell, Add does not work in any way, shape or form.
If your path is this DH1:Games B A1200 HDD then you have to add:

Assign >NIL: Add A-Games: "DH1:Games B A1200 HDD"

In the future it is recommended not to use spaces in the names, better to use:

Games_B_A1200 or Games-B-A1200

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2017 at 03:19.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 October 2017, 09:09   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 599
OK, I've tried it again (see attached screenshot) but for some reason, it does not work as "Add". I make this change, cold reset, then run the AddGames script, and it doesn't find anything. Any ideas?

EDIT: "AMIGA Software" is DH1:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	21
Size:	36.4 KB
ID:	55055  
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding whd load games vertigo support.FS-UAE 1 16 October 2017 21:20
Adding games to launcher fstltna support.FS-UAE 11 13 July 2017 09:43
Adding highscores saving to games Crazy C support.Games 8 25 March 2017 13:05
Adding a CD-ROM Drive Under ClassicWB Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 17 12 June 2016 23:26
Adding classicwb onto existing drive webmany project.ClassicWB 2 08 January 2008 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.65278 seconds with 13 queries