English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2005, 19:58   #101
onedevotee75
Registered User
onedevotee75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 46
Hi guys,

okay now i have uploaded the config for Morph AGA. I have tested it with WinUAE 1.1 using this version: Morph (1993)(Millennium)(AGA)[cr FLT]
No Problems. The Game runs well.
Attached Files
File Type: uae a1200.uae (10.4 KB, 258 views)
onedevotee75 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 October 2005, 21:55   #102
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Fairlight = Quality
andreas is offline  
Old 19 October 2005, 23:16   #103
CHook/OTT
Super Hang-On King
CHook/OTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Manchester
Age: 42
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by onedevotee75
Hi guys,

okay now i have uploaded the config for Morph AGA. I have tested it with WinUAE 1.1 using this version: Morph (1993)(Millennium)(AGA)[cr FLT]
No Problems. The Game runs well.
Thank you kindly Will let you know how i get on
CHook/OTT is offline  
Old 17 November 2005, 21:48   #104
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 39
Posts: 89
Defender o. t. Crown2

Hi,
i`m playing "defender of the Crown 2" (cd32) from an original cd-disk with the latest winuae and the fitting roms and configs
so far, all works fine, swordfighting, jousting, etc etc.
but as soon as i rescued one of the ladies, and the shadow anims of kissing the maid were shown, another anim. appears (castle-tower with smoking chimney), and nothing happens anymore, the screen could keep the anim for hours, despite of pressing any keys. I mean, shouldn`t i get back to the strategic map anyhow?
i am forced to restart cause of this
ok, the game is still winable without a lady, but im curious if its a winuae-prob, or a game-bug
or something`s wrong with my configs?
aga 2mb(chip) 68020 or 68ec020
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 18 November 2005, 02:15   #105
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by G.Longsword
Hi,
i
ok, the game is still winable without a lady, but im curious if its a winuae-prob, or a game-bug
or something`s wrong with my configs?
aga 2mb(chip) 68020 or 68ec020
I had the same issue. I assumed it was an emulation incompatibility.
demoniac is offline  
Old 18 November 2005, 16:16   #106
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 39
Posts: 89
dotc2 bad-rip

i heard about the bad-rip (8mb), that doesn`t work, but i wasn`t able to find any troubleshooting concerning to the dotc2-isos or original cd`s playin with winuae...
So, i assume that most people can play dotc2 without probs in cd32-emulation

do i need some extra-libraries?
please HELP!

g.longsword
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 18 November 2005, 17:55   #107
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
Hey G.Longsword,

Just posted something in the "DoTC2 winuae-prob?"... Same problem unfortunately

Do you have the sound issues that I have i.e. demonic sounds after failing a raid
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 November 2005, 18:36   #108
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 39
Posts: 89
ahm, i never failed raiding yet, but i know what you mean..
i had that prob with additional fastram or slowram, and fastest possible.
using only 2mb chip-ram and "match a500" or "adjustable between cpu..and chipset" at a lower niveau, fixed the demonic voices, in my case
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 18 November 2005, 20:01   #109
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 39
Posts: 89
ok, i lost my first swordplay..:/
right...still demonic voice with
"enabled" and also with "100%"

someone here who played it on a real cd32?
everything works fine there?
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 14:06   #110
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,586
Space Harrier (1989)(Elite)[cr Traitors][t +1 Traitors]
Space Harrier (1989)(Elite)[cr Traitors][t +1 Traitors][a]-----checkksum error in 1 file
Space Harrier (1989)(Elite)[cr Traitors][t +1 Traitors][a2]----checksum error in 2 files
Space Harrier (1989)(Elite)[cr Traitors][t +1 Traitors][a3]

I have tried to run all disks, but game stops loading at track 24, again i have tried many configurations, now i have the latest WinUAE version, also the disks without checksum error does not work.
Can someone confirm, that the disks does not work.
mai is online now  
Old 16 April 2009, 14:19   #111
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Try to enable DF1 mai...
Damien and I found out that this is required for some games to run. Why? Don't ask me

Edit : It has something to do with the memory allocated for the second drive and a lazy cracker IIRC
TCD is offline  
Old 16 April 2009, 14:29   #112
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Try to enable DF1 mai...
Damien and I found out that this is required for some games to run. Why? Don't ask me

Edit : It has something to do with the memory allocated for the second drive and a lazy cracker IIRC
Indeed, now it works, strange.
Thank you, TCD.
mai is online now  
Old 12 January 2014, 18:11   #113
Rogue
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Blackpool / UK
Posts: 13
F-19 Stealth Fighter

Anybody got a working UAE version of F-19 Stealth Fighter. Always one of my favourite flight sims. I have the latest version of Amiga Forever and the following versions:

F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)(MicroProse)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr SKR - Valhalla]
F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)(MicroProse)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr SKR - Valhalla]
F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)(MicroProse)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Spaikers]
F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)(MicroProse)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr Spaikers]
F-19 Stealth Fighter (1988)(MicroProse)[cr Valhalla]

All 3 give me the same problem: the graphics are screwed. I've tried various configs but can't solve the problem. Does anybody have a version and/or config that works? Even an uncracked version would be fine as I still have the original complete with manual.
Rogue is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems With Emulator nineoc support.Amiga Forever 18 18 April 2013 22:57
Problems with cased SD Floppy Emulator and A500 ApolloBoy2 support.Hardware 5 27 December 2012 12:41
Problems with GB Amiga -GEMUS Emulator Setup Wizard, etc... Port_H project.MAGE 17 22 September 2008 14:52
Playstation Emulator Problems Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 28 27 July 2002 15:26
Exiting / Aborting problems in ROADWARS - Emulator issue? andreas support.Games 6 27 October 2001 23:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24232 seconds with 13 queries