English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2001, 16:07   #61
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Toni, please have a look at why USS John Young 2/ Operation Spruance cannot access the missions. Only the Demo works on WinUAE. (Or WinFellow)
Fred the Fop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2001, 20:33   #62
LordIvo
Junior Member
LordIvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Age: 43
Posts: 50
Question Links Golf Bountiful Course Disk

I saw that Twistin has uploaded Firestone CD for Links. In case that someone have Links Golf Bountiful Course Disk... please upload it too... :thumbs_up
LordIvo is offline  
Old 26 November 2001, 22:52   #63
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I think I do, if so, I promptly will upload it for your pleaseure (if you can call 'pleasure' staring to the screen for two minutes while it redraws itself!)
Akira is offline  
Old 27 November 2001, 19:06   #64
LordIvo
Junior Member
LordIvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London
Age: 43
Posts: 50


OK, I'm waiting...
LordIvo is offline  
Old 06 December 2001, 11:08   #65
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Zool 2 AGA works in WinUAE with the help of Codetapper's upcoming WHDLoad install...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 08 December 2001, 22:10   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
USS John Young II: If I understood correctly, the problem is that pressing key '2' on title screen doesn't do anything?
Unfortunately same happens with my real A500 so I can't see why this game should work better on an emulator

Zool 2 AGA and Tube Warriors AGA: fast RAM must be disabled.

BTW: Could someone add better problem descriptions? "Problems beyond titlescreen" doesn't help debugging much...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 December 2001, 23:35   #67
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Exclamation

Yes, and Game Of Harmony is a BROKEN DISK!!

Transferred by yours truly in the year of the Lord 2000 to an ordinary A500 ... same problem with black screen. YES, this image from the internet is broken and we need another version. Trust me or give it a try by transferring it yourself. I am very surprised if you get this image to work on the real thing.

Cody or Twist, maybe some of you just happen to have an image with a different CRC than 70dd3308?

Last edited by andreas; 09 December 2001 at 23:47.
andreas is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 00:44   #68
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
Zool 2 AGA works in WinUAE with the help of Codetapper's upcoming WHDLoad install...
How do you know this? Do you actually have the install??? AFAIK it's not out yet.......

Or are you one of Codetapper's secret WHD install testers? :suspiciou
MethodGit is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 01:43   #69
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
Quote:
Or are you one of Codetapper's secret WHD install testers?
Yes he is one of the elite few who gets pre-releases for testing

As for Game of Harmony, Cody's adz image is fine. The WHDLoad install is almost complete but one ugly copperlist bug causes an access fault at the start. It doesn't like emulators that game but works fine on my A1200. So don't believe the hype, Game of Harmony works!
Codetapper is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 13:31   #70
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally posted by Codetapper
Yes he is one of the elite few who gets pre-releases for testing
Who are the others, I wonder? Anyone on this board in particular?

Also, am I seriously pushing my luck by asking Cody if he could upload his copy of the install to the Zone for us to look at?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 10 December 2001, 13:37   #71
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
Who are the others, I wonder? Anyone on this board in particular?
Does it really matter?
Quote:
Originally posted by MarzAttakz
Also, am I seriously pushing my luck by asking Cody if he could upload his copy of the install to the Zone for us to look at?
A beta copy? Think about it...

Perhaps we should get back on topic.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 December 2001, 16:45   #72
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Game of Harmony (once again)

Quote:
As for Game of Harmony, Cody's adz image is fine.
So this version is INCOMPATIBLE with my Amiga it seems!
Cody, it might be that you have *two* versions of this game, at least the one you just uploaded is the same version that I have (CRC = 70dd3308).
And as I said, this version did *not* work on my real Amiga, the behavior was exactly the same as the one on the emulator.
There *is* a second version, I feel it
andreas is offline  
Old 11 December 2001, 17:05   #73
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Well, I have two different zip files of the game and I will upload both. Likely that one of the two (if not both) might have the same crc value, I just don't know how to obtain said value from the files. I don't use WinZip (and have no desire to just for crc values), and I tried to see if these could be obtained from EasyZip 2000 or WinRar, but to no avail.

Any other handy tips for getting crc values that I may be overlooking? Would be nice to eliminate unrecognized non-TOSEC dupes manually.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 December 2001, 17:06   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
This game is NTSC only. "Protection" code jumps into infinite loop if raster line >=300 is detected.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2001, 17:09   #75
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Dammit! Why didn't I think of that. The PAL version is E-Motion, so it should have been obvious. Thanks, Toni!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 December 2001, 20:55   #76
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

And a NTSC game CANNOT work on my PAL Amiga!
Doohhhh......! *slap* *slap* *slap*

Last edited by andreas; 02 December 2003 at 15:41.
andreas is offline  
Old 11 December 2001, 21:05   #77
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Happy Both copies work!

YEAH guys, good news! Both versions work!
(Gee Toni, if we didn't have you ... )

Use a standard A500 config and check the 'NTSC' box, that's just it!
Yes, it works! :bounce
(even on WinUAE 0.8.8 R8)

Now next one (we've got work to do, haven't we? )

I just upped Captain Fizz to The Zone. This one has neither worked on any emulator so far nor did it work on the real thing, when I had transferred it back then.
It *could* be a broken image, of course.


Last edited by andreas; 11 December 2001 at 22:04.
andreas is offline  
Old 12 December 2001, 09:29   #78
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I've never had any problems with it...

I've run it in an emulator, on my real Amiga and the WHDLoad version too. It's in the Zone.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	captainfizz.gif
Views:	864
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	1496  
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 12 December 2001, 14:56   #79
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hi Cody,

thanks for your version. It turned out that it's exactly the same version that I have.
I tried with 0.8.8 R8 and 0.8.17 R2 - no avail.

I tried to disable drives - no way to get into the actual game.
I don't know what kind of magic you did there to get this to work.

Last edited by andreas; 13 December 2001 at 01:36.
andreas is offline  
Old 21 December 2001, 11:08   #80
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Use the WHDLoad install on the ADF and it will run perfectly in WinUAE.

Note that some of the files on the disk have two full stops in them, so if you install the game to a Windows partition, it might not work.
CodyJarrett is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 01:06
"Photon cell animator" & "Anim Workshop" amiga request.Apps 5 05 April 2008 17:22
Cody's "Amiga Games That Are Movies" List CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 75 16 July 2006 11:51
Scanned reviews of "Drop It" & "Project Ikarus" Tim Janssen HOL contributions 1 15 May 2003 10:55
Walker's "Screens of Death" quiz Walker Looking for a game name ? 34 24 May 2002 13:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23738 seconds with 13 queries