English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 January 2015, 22:47   #1
Zerotech
Registered User
Zerotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to Zerotech
ACA620 Accelerator Questions

I recently have purchased one of those adapters from amigakit.com and I was watching a few youtube videos about it that it also includes a kickstart 3.1 rom.

Link to the card for sale - http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1102

Questions
- Does the Kickstart 3.1 ROM are required to use the accelerator card?
- Could I use my Kickstart 2.05 37.300 Rom to run the card?
- What is the recommended Workbench Vesion to use on that card?
- Will that card conflict with a modified Dual-Kickstart ROM Switcher? The settings are Kickstart 1.3 for A500 and Kickstart 2.05 37.300 for the A600.
- Any negative impact with the CF-IDE Mod on the ACA620?

Since my Amiga 600 has a dual kickstart rom switcher will that have any effect on the installation and running the card? I appreciate your feedback guys.
Zerotech is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 January 2015, 23:04   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerotech View Post
I recently have purchased one of those adapters from amigakit.com and I was watching a few youtube videos about it that it also includes a kickstart 3.1 rom.

Link to the card for sale - http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1102

Questions
- Does the Kickstart 3.1 ROM are required to use the accelerator card?
- Could I use my Kickstart 2.05 37.300 Rom to run the card?
- What is the recommended Workbench Vesion to use on that card?
- Will that card conflict with a modified Dual-Kickstart ROM Switcher? The settings are Kickstart 1.3 for A500 and Kickstart 2.05 37.300 for the A600.
- Any negative impact with the CF-IDE Mod on the ACA620?

Since my Amiga 600 has a dual kickstart rom switcher will that have any effect on the installation and running the card? I appreciate your feedback guys.
1) No
2) Yes
3) WB 2.04 will work fine (most people use 3.1 KS and WB).
4) KS switcher should continue working fine.
5) CF-IDE should continue working fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 03:16   #3
Zerotech
Registered User
Zerotech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 59
Send a message via Skype™ to Zerotech
Thanks, Once I received the card I will post a video on youtube over the installation, testing and my opinion about it.

They say this card does wonders for the Amiga 600 and that it is a worthwhile upgrade, I'll come and share that verdict once I get a hold of it, stay tuned.

EDIT: I made a post 2 years ago about buying the card, I have been pre-occupied with things which left my amiga 600 in the dust a bit before I cleaned it out and now want to make use of it again.

EDIT2: AmigaKit has contacted me and they have fixed up the order that wasn't appearing on my purchase account. So in about 2-4 weeks I will be receiving the card and will make a video about it.

Last edited by Zerotech; 20 January 2015 at 05:58. Reason: 2 Years of waiting to buy the ACA620EC
Zerotech is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA620 Stability Help solarice support.Hardware 25 19 February 2016 06:55
a600 with aca620 gntavelis project.WHDLoad 31 31 July 2014 11:43
ACA620 configuration question Overdoc support.Hardware 0 03 June 2014 17:49
Use ACA620 in a 500+? demolition support.Hardware 3 21 January 2014 12:18
ACA620 - memory fragmentation arti040 support.Hardware 8 08 October 2013 11:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14258 seconds with 14 queries