English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 July 2014, 11:00   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Blizzard 12x0 accelerator board ROM chip image

Does anyone have physical ROM chip (27C256) dumps from Blizzard 12x0 boards? (Chip is not socketed, unfortunately)

There are some images floating around but they appear to be software created dumps. Most of them have same data repeating twice (or even more) and none of them have both early boot rom code (flashing colors + "2" key disable check) and RAM autoconfig data and code. Both of them have to be in same ROM chip in my opinion.

I am planning to make simple Blizzard "emulation", Blizzard-like RAM config and maprom hardware only, should be really easy to do and I am not going to support fake boot ROMs
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 July 2014, 22:59   #2
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 898
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...1&postcount=16
thor is offline  
Old 10 July 2014, 23:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Thanks!

Looks good. "early ROM" is interleaved with "autoconfig ROM". Even bytes are "early", odd bytes are "autoconfig".

1230-IV ROM still needed. (Probably very similar)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 08:58   #4
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/amiga/EPROMky/Blizzard/
thats all what ive got
Chain is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 09:59   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
A1234 is scsi kit rom (which is socketed and easily found) and 1240 seems to be exact same as in previous url, different name only.

I think I'll just assume that 1230-IV uses same interleave method and create interleaved version from already existing separate 1230 boot and autoconfig rom images. Until confirmed dumped version appears.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 10:31   #6
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,262
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
http://amigaga.chez-alice.fr/classic/bin/index.htm
http://amigaromarchives.limewebs.com/

Maybe it can help...

I can unsolder and dump any 27c256 eprom but don't want to do it on a working Blizzard

With any Dead Blizzard 12x0, no prob...

What do you need exactly Toni ?
Foul is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 12:15   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Thanks. "Phase5 Blizzard 1230 IV Eprom autoboot (1.0)" looks correct, it also matches my self-made interleaved version 100%.

Currently I am only interested in 1230 IV and 1240/1260 because they are most popular and I know how memory mapping and map rom hardware works.

Perhaps also 2040/2060 but I am not sure if is too different. (In hardware level, not including CPU, 1230 and 1240/1260 are very similar)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:20   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,225
Does this mean we will get an "Accelerator" option under "Expansions"? Along with correct frequencies and stuff?

Since you also do emulate some SCSI interfaces for Amiga, this means we might someday see also "Blizzard SCSI kit" support?
jbenam is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:30   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Does this mean we will get an "Accelerator" option under "Expansions"? Along with correct frequencies and stuff?
First question: Something like that, probably named differently because it is just a memory mapping/autoconfig/maprom emulation and not restricted to "real" Blizzard CPU model (as long as autoconfig ROM code does not care), so weird combinations like 68020 + Blizzard 1230 "memory board" should also work.

Second question: NO. ERROR: Wrong question error.

Quote:
Since you also do emulate some SCSI interfaces for Amiga, this means we might someday see also "Blizzard SCSI kit" support?
I thought about it but I don't think so. It uses SCSI chip that is not used in any other expansions (NCR/Symbios 53C94. Which is completely different than 53C710)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:40   #10
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
First question: Something like that, probably named differently because it is just a memory mapping/autoconfig/maprom emulation and not restricted to "real" Blizzard CPU model (as long as autoconfig ROM code does not care), so weird combinations like 68020 + Blizzard 1230 "memory board" should also work.

Second question: NO. ERROR: Wrong question error.

I thought about it but I don't think so. It uses SCSI chip that is not used in any other expansions (NCR/Symbios 53C94. Which is completely different than 53C710)
Oh well, thanks for your dedication as always

So you will just be able to select the bootROM and that's it - I guess it should be enough to fool most programs in recognizing a Blizzard as present, right?

Yeah, makes sense. I wonder if some other emulator/virtual machine emulates the 53C94? In that case you could pull the code from there, if the license is compatible.

Anyhow, prepare yourself for the "Can you please emulate the BlizzardPPC" requests which will come after you add the Blizzard ROMs to WinUAE
jbenam is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 13:49   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
So you will just be able to select the bootROM and that's it - I guess it should be enough to fool most programs in recognizing a Blizzard as present, right?
Probably but I am not trying to fool anything. Just creating environment that matches real Blizzard (which has quite different memory layout than any other board and "real" hardware blizkick support, not the current UAE one) that can trigger program bugs that won't happen with "normal" boards. Mainly for helping development and testing without real board.

Quote:
Yeah, makes sense. I wonder if some other emulator/virtual machine emulates the 53C94? In that case you could pull the code from there, if the license is compatible.
53C90 emulation exists (qemu and previous at least) but this feature is dangerously near extremely not worth the trouble point..

Quote:
Anyhow, prepare yourself for the "Can you please emulate the BlizzardPPC" requests which will come after you add the Blizzard ROMs to WinUAE
I am preparing by planning very stupid answers.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 15:26   #12
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,262
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am preparing by planning very stupid answers.
Foul is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 15:52   #13
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I am preparing by planning very stupid answers.
Isn't there a ppc emulator for x86?
I know you can do it. :P

(Let's see how prepared you are)

Joking aside, don't do it before telling us so that we can sell our ppc cards while they are still between €900 & €1500. :P
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 July 2014, 22:06   #14
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
http://chain.3dgrafika.cz/amiga/EPRO...1240_eprom.zip should be eprom readed from dead 1240>1260 board, but my memory here is really fuzzy .)
Chain is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 00:16   #15
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I miss a lot the B1260 that I had to sold to buy a BPPC. I will love to see again the typical booting rainbow screen of the B1260 when booting WinUAE.

You are
Retrofan is online now  
Old 12 July 2014, 00:18   #16
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 36
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I miss a lot the B1260 that I had to sold to buy a BPPC. I will love to see again the typical booting rainbow screen of the B1260 when booting WinUAE.

You are
I have both a BPPC (not working for a very long time at the moment) and a 1260. What makes you miss the 1260? Is it really just the rainbow? :P
ancalimon is offline  
Old 12 July 2014, 00:24   #17
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,641
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I have both a BPPC (not working for a very long time at the moment) and a 1260. What makes you miss the 1260? Is it really just the rainbow? :P
Errr... yes . I had it for a couple of wonderful years.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 12 July 2014, 16:13   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
About Blizzard 2060: Could someone attach tools/showconfig output? (It must have at least same RAM installed). I'd like to find out RAM base address. It may be $80000000 (at least it does first check using this address but it also checks other addresses)

This probably won't be fully emulated because scsi part is not optional. (and scsi chip is again different..)

(I already have 2060 flash dumps)

And just for completeness: Does Blizzard 1240 rom exist that does not have 68060 support or was it originally designed to handle both CPUs? (Any accelerator that supports 68060 has to disable FPU in early boot or early KS FPU detection will crash. 68060 has longer null/idle frame than any other FPU type.)

Above roms have this text:

Code:
0F00000 1111 6000 0088 3638 3036 3020 424F 4F54  ..`...68060 BOOT
0F00010 5354 5241 5020 5631 2E32 2028 6329 2070  STRAP V1.2 (c) p
0F00020 6861 7365 2035 2064 6967 6974 616C 2070  hase 5 digital p
0F00030 726F 6475 6374 7320 3139 3933 2D31 3939  roducts 1993-199
0F00040 350A 0D42 6C69 7A7A 6172 6420 3132 3630  5..Blizzard 1260
0F00050 2F31 3234 3020 426F 6F74 7374 7261 7020  /1240 Bootstrap
0F00060 5620 312E 3020 2863 2920 7068 6173 6520  V 1.0 (c) phase
0F00070 3520 6469 6769 7461 6C20 7072 6F64 7563  5 digital produc
0F00080 7473 2031 3939 350A 0D00 0000 287C 0001  ts 1995.....(|..
Perhaps 1.1 or 1.0 exist..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I will love to see again the typical booting rainbow screen of the B1260 when booting WinUAE.
That may not happen, Blizzard 1260 rainbow is CPU timed and it only works correctly on real hardware because Blizzard flash rom access speed is really slow.

Any fast emulated CPU mode: flicker takes less than single frame.. (fast modes don't support memory access delays)

btw, for some reason Blizzard 1230 IV blue flicker is CIA timed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 July 2014, 13:39   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,801
About Cyberstorm MK3/CSPPC: official flash update files seem to be scrambled or encrypted, does anyone have "clean" version or do I have to emulate flash chip first and run the flasher inside emulation to get full raw image?

EDIT: I wrote flash chip emulator, run the flash updater and got the unscrambled images from both csmk3 and csppc flash update files. Easier than reverse-engineering the flash updater

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 July 2014 at 16:43.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted A1200 accelerator board rossi46 MarketPlace 0 16 January 2012 00:11
For Sale Amiga 1200 Accelerator Board Blizzard 1230 Iv Turbo GurjSagoo MarketPlace 3 02 August 2011 15:49
A1200 Accelerator Board Lorfarius MarketPlace 2 06 April 2010 23:58
Will someone fix my A1200 accelerator board? bigfoot support.Hardware 37 18 December 2008 17:37
[Wanted] A1200 Accelerator board bob808 MarketPlace 6 04 May 2006 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29382 seconds with 14 queries