English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2010, 14:56   #1
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
Pascal compiler

I'd like to compile a program I wrote with my friends years ago in freePascal for Windows and see it running on Amiga. I have already tried 2 compilers: 1st:freePascal from Aminet(without GUI ) but when I try to compile my .pas file it says "stack overflow"(what's that?), 2nd: kick pascal, but looks like it lacks some libraries. Could some pascal user help me solve this? Is there any good, useable Pascal compiler for Amiga?
bx20 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 16:39   #2
stefcep2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 226
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx20 View Post
I'd like to compile a program I wrote with my friends years ago in freePascal for Windows and see it running on Amiga. I have already tried 2 compilers: 1st:freePascal from Aminet(without GUI ) but when I try to compile my .pas file it says "stack overflow"(what's that?), 2nd: kick pascal, but looks like it lacks some libraries. Could some pascal user help me solve this? Is there any good, useable Pascal compiler for Amiga?
there was HiSoft pascal, which I've wanted for a while but have not been able to locate. If someone has it I'd love to have it put in the zone
stefcep2 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 16:45   #3
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,522
There's also 'High Speed Pascal (2)' and 'Maxon Pascal' on the EAB file server (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633) in the folder 'TOSEC/Applications/[ADF]'.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 18:02   #4
gilgamesh
Linux snob
 
gilgamesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Monkey Island
Posts: 997
Quote:
Originally Posted by bx20 View Post
freePascal from Aminet(without GUI ) but when I try to compile my .pas file it says "stack overflow"(what's that?)
There is a solution to that problem:
http://www.freepascal.org/docs-html/prog/progse96.html

(Stack is a region in memory, that works like a "scratch book" for the processor. )
gilgamesh is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 21:03   #5
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
There's also 'High Speed Pascal (2)' and 'Maxon Pascal' on the EAB file server (http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=43633) in the folder 'TOSEC/Applications/[ADF]'.
I've just tried both of them and both mark "textmode" instruction as an unknown identifier. Is any library missing again?
bx20 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 21:09   #6
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,522
I'd say you should go with gilgamesh's suggestion and increase the stack.
TCD is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 21:42   #7
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I'd say you should go with gilgamesh's suggestion and increase the stack.
The only thing I found out is that my default stack size is 8kB, this is enigmatic... How do I force the compiler to increase the stack?
bx20 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 21:45   #8
TCD
HOL/FTP busy bee
 
TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 31,522
Just use the CLI/Shell and enter 'stack 40960' (for 40 KB).
TCD is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 22:02   #9
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Just use the CLI/Shell and enter 'stack 40960' (for 40 KB).
I increased the stack few times. I stopped on ~1,5MB, because nothing changed sadly
bx20 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 22:16   #10
thomas
Registered User
 
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,985
How do you run the compiler? The stack command only changes the stack for the Shell window it is entered in. You have to run the compiler from that window if you want it to have a bigger stack. If you run the compiler from an icon you have to change the stack in the icon information.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 August 2010, 13:45   #11
bx20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PL
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How do you run the compiler? The stack command only changes the stack for the Shell window it is entered in. You have to run the compiler from that window if you want it to have a bigger stack. If you run the compiler from an icon you have to change the stack in the icon information.
Thanks, now it works However, some of my programs written under Windows crash while processing too many real and double variables, but it must be hardware's fault I guess
bx20 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Storm C Compiler 4 XDelusion request.Apps 3 04 August 2012 05:03
amiga c/c++ compiler Fissuras request.Apps 41 18 June 2012 20:50
Lattice C Compiler Help redblade support.Apps 4 21 December 2008 05:57
C compiler raptor_13 Coders. General 14 27 May 2008 09:40
Amos compiler nnever2000 request.Apps 3 06 September 2006 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:15.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11069 seconds with 15 queries