English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 January 2015, 00:10   #1
carvedeye
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 38
WiNUAE with PPC Setup for OS 3.9?

Hi all I am wanting to setup winUAE (with PPC) with OS 3.9, Does anyone have Tutorial for this?
carvedeye is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 January 2015, 00:37   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It's not really any different to setting up PPC on a real Amiga. First follow a guide for setting up OS3.9 (there are lots of these around) such as johnims picture guide for Classic Workbench 3.9:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61180

Once you have 3.9 running you'll want to setup WinUAE to have PPC support, I suggest you enable the following options:

Chipset Tab; Extra Chipset A4000
Rom; use KS3.1 40.68 for A4000
Ram; Advanced memory settings choose 'CyberStormPPC'

You will need the Rom file for CSPPC (this should be in 'The Zone' still)

You will need the QEMU plugin installed in your WinUAE directory (see here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75062 )

You will need to install the following files within OS3.9 to enable PPC support:

WarpOS 4 + 5.1 update; You can get them here:

http://www.haage-partner.de/download/Amiga/WarpUP/

Install them both and then after restart your Amiga (Emulator)

That's it, you're done and ready to try some WarpOS software, try ADoomWOS and QuakeWOS on Aminet (you will need the WAD files for Doom and the ID1 folder from a PC install of Quake)

Next step would be to install some kind of RTG, either Emulating a PicassoIV and installing Picasso96 or using UAEGFX* for RTG.

I've not tested UAEGFX and PPC support yet so I can't confirm if this combination works. If you go PicassoIV you will need the Rom file which again is probably in the zone.

I hope this points you in the right direction!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 01:54   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks Fitzsteve. I can only install and restart WarpUp 4.0 -I select compatible version 7-. Installing the 4.0 update selecting the same the installer complains about some missing file in the installer -it doesn't have the V7 drawer that the 4.0 has-, so I select WarpUp 14 and then after rebooting WinUAE 3.0.0 complains with this:


Last edited by Retrofan; 16 January 2015 at 02:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 08:26   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Only possible reply is: winuaelog.txt is missing (What are 7 and 14?)

UAEGFX works fine. It only stops working if PPC runs the driver. With WarpOS and PowerUP m68k is in control of the system.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 08:36   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
With OS 3.9 you don't need to download files from H&P, just use the OS 3.9 installer to install PPC support.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 11:17   #6
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only possible reply is: winuaelog.txt is missing (What are 7 and 14?)

UAEGFX works fine. It only stops working if PPC runs the driver. With WarpOS and PowerUP m68k is in control of the system.
Selecting Winuaelog to work, it isn't created, but I've got more info from Windows:

http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/3462...603abff7fe.png

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(What are 7 and 14?)
http://hostthenpost.org/uploads/c4a9...56fef54573.png

I will use the OS3.9 cd as Thomas says.
Attached Files
File Type: txt WERBB0F.tmp.appcompat.txt (8.4 KB, 48 views)
File Type: uae AKReal PPC&RTG.uae (18.9 KB, 66 views)

Last edited by Retrofan; 16 January 2015 at 11:23.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 11:23   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
If logging option in Paths panel won't help, you need to run winuae with -log -logflush command line parameters (without -logflush crash causes it to lose part or all of the log) "winuae.exe -log -logflush"

appcompat file is mostly useless, dump file is more useful but use latest beta to generate it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 11:37   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry it's just I didn't find it. It was created. I haven't changed the command line though, as I don't know which is the name of the file that I should edit.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.2 KB, 112 views)
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 11:41   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry it's just I didn't find it. It was created. I haven't changed the command line though, as I don't know which is the name of the file that I should edit.
Check last line of winuaebootlog.txt. (Location depends on Paths panel path mode)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 11:48   #10
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ups, sorry yes I uploaded the bootlog instead of the log.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (34.1 KB, 52 views)
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 12:47   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Log is strange, it looks like it isn't complete.

Your config does not have any CyberStorm RAM configured. PPC can't work without onboard RAM. (PPC reset vector points to CSPPC RAM) It shouldn't cause crashes but it isn't very tested use case..

(A4000 also does not normally have any Z2 RAM)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 January 2015, 21:24   #12
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks Toni. Yep it was just that. I've added now 128mb ram to the Cyberstorm and it works.

I still have to try any game.

Edit: I was going to try Wipeout2097, but it needs Warp3D, and the Warp3D installer first asks for the graphic system to use and lets you choose betwen
- Cybergraphx V3/V4 or
- Picasso graphic card, so that's right for my picasso drivers,

but later it asks you to choose for the graphic device among
- Cybervision64/3D or
- CybervisionPPC/BlizzardVisionPPC or
- Avenger/Vodoo3.

So can't I run my Picasso IV zorro III?

Edit: Oh, I see there is a recent thread asking just the same http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=75269. I don't find an answer though.

Last edited by Retrofan; 17 January 2015 at 01:30.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 01:28   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,042
Today I tried to configure a OS3.9 PPC, everythings fine, I performed as a test AdoomPPC and QuakeWOS with positive result,the only problem is that the games did not start correctly, perhaps a problem of setting video, you have any advice or suggestion to give?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 14:02.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 31 January 2016, 02:55   #14
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Today I tried to configure a OS3.9 PPC, everythings fine, I performed as a test AdoomPPC and QuakeWOS with positive result,the only problem is that the games did not start correctly, perhaps a problem of setting video, you have any advice or suggestion to give?
Interesting, I dont have much luck with AmiKit and AfAOS, they always crash for me. Neither WarpOS programs works, all emulators I have tried crashed sooner or later. If you meant to say that the PowerPC side is crashing, it may be this the problem.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't setup winuae beta 16? carvedeye support.WinUAE 8 18 September 2014 18:48
Selling my Blizzard PPC/BVision setup over at Amibay! fitzsteve MarketPlace 7 29 June 2014 13:56
TinyLauncher Setup with WinUAE Kitty Amiga scene 5 24 October 2012 19:23
WinUAE setup Tiddlypeeps support.WinUAE 5 05 November 2009 23:28
Excalibur WinUae setup Kokane New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 March 2006 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30796 seconds with 15 queries