English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2005, 21:16   #1
Mr_Modem
Emulator Lord
Mr_Modem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
Load state on startup

I often launch my games from a "game launcher" I made and I use save states to go to the games title screen, so I don't have to load the whole game from floppy every time.
I think WinUAE should be able to load a save state on startup. There could be a config option and maybe also a command line parameter.
Mr_Modem is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2005, 23:45   #2
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
There is a config option, and most likely a corresponding command line parameter, though that seems a bit redundant to me if you load the state via a config file.

If you add a line like this to a config file ...

statefile=<path to .uss-file>

... then when the config loads it should load the state file as well.

I use a separate config file for each title that sets everything up the way I want it, including loading all the disk images I need into the disk swapper page. If you do something like that, then your "game launcher" should be able to launch the games via the config file, with each one loading its own save state. I haven't really used saved states myself, but the bit about the parameter for the config file came out of one of Toni's posts, so I'm pretty sure that ought to work.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 01:00   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
i'm not sure if you need the info, but the statefile don't load the positions of disks in the drives or the keyboard, so for instance you cannot load a statefile before the config file. but this don't mean that you have to load the game and start it before to use the statesave, it suffices that you load the configuration
Marcuz is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 03:28   #4
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
The config file can load the state file automagically though, can it not? The disks might not be in the same drives that they were in when you saved the state, but at least they would be available in the disk swapper for you to insert. For single disk games at the very least, I'd guess that this should work very cleanly, but I really need to take the time to play with saved states a bit to clarify just what you can and can't do with them.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 19 February 2005, 09:23   #5
Mr_Modem
Emulator Lord
Mr_Modem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
Thanks guys!
I'm using different configs for each game so it's no problem to get the disks into the right drives.
I think this feature should be documented, it's great!

Last edited by Mr_Modem; 17 March 2005 at 17:17.
Mr_Modem is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Save/Load State with HDF-Files Frieshansen support.WinUAE 2 10 March 2007 18:09
Bug with LOAD STATE b4,b5 glue support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2006 15:19
About save/load state Marcuz support.WinUAE 8 13 March 2005 16:57
Save-State and Load State don't work Klownk support.WinUAE 15 27 December 2002 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12897 seconds with 12 queries