English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2017, 20:28   #1
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,742
Clockport Devices on 68000

Does anyone know what clockport devices are confirmed to work on a 68000 CPU? There are adaptors for the A500 and A600 that let you add clockport devices, but do they also need the CPU upgraded?

I'm developing a clockport adaptor for Zorro-II, and I can't figure out why my prototype won't work on an stock A2000. All the address, data, select and interrupt lines work correctly when manually peeked/poked, but I can't get a Catweasel II or HyperCOM to be recognised by its drivers, and I'm wondering if it's just a case that the drivers assume a 68020 and need to be patched to work on a 68000...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 22:55   #2
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
You are aware of the same project on a1k?

Besides that, I can confirm a Subway and a Hypercom 3 [cp].
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 22:59   #3
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
Anyways, sometimes the driver is an issue. I do recall that the HC driver looks for specific Zorro-cards-IDs or card.device.

In one of the driver files you need to hex-edit card.device to e.g. disk.device.

In this case, however, the address of the clockport must be the very same as in the A1200.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 23:05   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,742
Nope, I wasn't aware of another project like that That's two of my projects that have also been happening on A1K! I'll check it out anyway. I did try with the HyperCOM 3, but wasn't aware of the card.device requirement. I wonder how it works on an A500 then, since that won't have the same PCMCIA resources as the A600/A1200.

The addresses are the same as the clockports for the Zorro-IV bus, so they match the A1200 exactly. I was hoping that that would mean the drivers "just worked", but it seems there's more to it than that...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 06:01   #5
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
That card.device is an easy check for an Amiga that originally came with a clockport: A1200 and A600. If card.device is present the driver can safely assume a CP to be at $d80001 or wherever that was on an A1200.

The Z IV boards have a different memory offset.

Out of the box the HC doesn't work on an A500. Which to some extend is correct as at the time of writing of the driver the A500 didn't have CP capability. The driver does check for certain Zorro-Cards, though, such as the Buddha and an XSurf.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 06:06   #6
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 491
I just checked: it should be vmc.resource.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 12:53   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,742
Well, the A600 didn't have a clockport, but it did decode the same memory area so I guess it's a reasonable safety to use, if a little unfortunate from my point of view.

The Z-IV board has exactly the same address for the first clockport as the A1200's clockport. Of course there are additional ports too at $4000 offsets, but this is accepted by most device drivers and so is more or less a standard as used by A1200 clockport multipliers, and is what I was replicating.

I'll have a look at what drivers I have and see how feasible it is to patch them. Alternatively, perhaps loading a dummy card.resource might be enough to trick them into starting...
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB devices mritter0 support.WinUAE 8 12 August 2016 20:51
Multiple devices virtualnut support.Hardware 1 30 September 2012 15:35
Will i be able to use this devices with a mediator? gulliver support.Hardware 5 09 February 2010 19:03
Unknown VIDI devices... fc.studio support.Hardware 2 29 May 2007 09:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07484 seconds with 15 queries