English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2016, 14:00   #1
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Gotek as DF0 and internal HD floppy as DF1

I was wondering if it's technically possible to have a Gotek as DF0, and at the same time have a real HD floppy drive as DF1 in an Amiga 4000? How would I set this up?

I would like to use the Gotek, but still keep the HD floppy drive once in a while to read a real floppy disk.
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 14:24   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,844
Just set it up as normal, but don't close the DF1 present jumper on the motherboard.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 12:39   #3
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Just set it up as normal, but don't close the DF1 present jumper on the motherboard.
Could you please explain what you mean with "normal"?
Which cable should be used?
Should I change any jumpers on the Gotek, or on the Floppy drive?
Which drive should I connect where on the cable?

I'm using the standard floppy drive cable with my Amiga 4000, with the wires 3-5 twisted. After a search on Google it seems that those wires are incorrectly twisted... -> http://relay.pp.fi/Amiga/A4000/A4000FloppyCableFix/
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 13:33   #4
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 1,079
I think by normal he means,put your gotek in DF0,it will not boot from DF1.
spannernick is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 13:40   #5
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Re-wired the cable correctly (twisted 4-6 instead of 3-5) and all is working correctly now!

I didn't touch the Gotek jumpers, and connected it to the end connector of the cable (after the twists).
Changed the Chinon FZ-357A jumper to the 2 leftmost of the bottom row, and connected it on the middle connector of the cable.

Now the Gotek is recognised as DF0 and the Floppy as DF1.
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 15:26   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,844
Good job! Did you leave the motherboard jumper open?
Jope is offline  
Old 11 May 2016, 15:23   #7
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Great, and it still work with HD-floppies in DF1: ? and you use the cortex firmware ?

I have a gotek I was going to use for this in my A4000 but I wasn't sure that it work in HD-mode then.
glenn is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 16:44   #8
Amon_RA
Registered User
Amon_RA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by glenn View Post
Great, and it still work with HD-floppies in DF1: ? and you use the cortex firmware ?

I have a gotek I was going to use for this in my A4000 but I wasn't sure that it work in HD-mode then.
Yes, it still works with HD-Floppies in DF1.
I just formatted a Floppy to 1.6MB without a problem.
I can also still read all my older HD floppies.

I'm not using cortex firmware, but the latest HxC firmware :
14 April 2016: Firmware USB HxCFloppyEmulator v3.0.8.0a
Amon_RA is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 13:19   #9
glenn
Repulsive

glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: stockholm Sweden
Posts: 89
Nice, then I must try it in my A4000, but with cortex firmware.

..I have registred hxc but never got it to install.. anyway I didn't register it for the Amiga anyway.
glenn is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal DF0 and DF1 on Amiga 1200 paulo_becas support.Hardware 3 21 March 2013 10:28
HxC Floppy Emulator for CDTV, cannot get DF0 and DF1 working CDTV1991 support.Hardware 0 05 October 2011 14:45
Df0: Df1: Muerto support.WinUAE 3 19 May 2007 00:46
DF0 + DF1 connection? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 2 14 March 2007 08:53
DF1: to DF0: Carlos Ace support.Games 4 27 May 2002 00:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07583 seconds with 13 queries