English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2013, 00:03   #1
dtr1001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: glasgow / scotland
Posts: 19
Get past CD32 Key screen

Hello - I was having difficulty starting CD32 games so updated my kickstarts and thats ok now. I now see a screen where a key goes into a slot and I can't get past it. Does anyone know what to do here please?
dtr1001 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 00:23   #2
Toxicshadow
 
Posts: n/a
This link may help:

http://eab.abime.net/support-winuae/...-run-cd32.html

The emulator should boot into the game automatically. If you get stuck at the CD32 logo screen then it probably means that the file you are trying to open is not in a valid CD32 format.
 
Old 01 September 2013, 20:24   #3
dtr1001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: glasgow / scotland
Posts: 19
Unhappy dont understand this

Thanks, I have looked at the link but its not helping much. Something about "Where you told someone to make sure, that in Misc make sure uaescsi is unchecked and change the drive to Nero or SPTI it now works fine on cd's and images"....but i dont know what that means, sorry if i'm being dim.
dtr1001 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 22:54   #4
Toxicshadow
 
Posts: n/a
I forgot to mention that the link was referencing winuae and not fs-uae.

The minimum to get the game to launch is the following:

1. Open "FS_UAE" launcher
1. Under "Kickstart ROM" point to CD32 kickstart file
2. Under "Amiga Model" select Amiga CD32
3. under "CD Rom" point to your CD image (iso/bin/cue)
4. Press "Start"

You should see a black screen for a few seconds and then the game will boot.

If you see a spinning cd with rainbow colours that means that the image file you are trying to load is not valid.
 
Old 02 September 2013, 23:54   #5
dtr1001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: glasgow / scotland
Posts: 19
Got it thanks for your help. The file was a zip and needed opened duh.
dtr1001 is offline  
Old 13 March 2014, 22:01   #6
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Quote:
Originally Posted by dtr1001 View Post
Got it thanks for your help. The file was a zip and needed opened duh.
Thank you!! That fixed it for me too. FS-UAE accepts the .zips but doesn't work with them. It might be less confusing if they just weren't recognised from the start - at least then I'd notice their absence and unzip them. Must report this to the Creator
TenLeftFingers is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE: 1 key = All 4 CD32 Buttons JemyM support.WinUAE 2 03 March 2012 10:55
How to get past populous intro screen? cpbea support.Games 8 28 September 2011 10:36
Cannon Fodder 1 & 2 - both game wont start past title screen? Ford Grunt support.Games 35 12 August 2011 15:44
e-uae screen capture key? r0ber7 support.OtherUAE 2 30 April 2011 13:36
Skidmarks - how to get past Workbench screen? Tim Janssen support.Games 2 20 December 2004 19:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06779 seconds with 15 queries