English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2010, 14:33   #1
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
[SOLVED]32Gb IDE CF on A1200

Hi guys,

I'm new to this forum and i see that there is a lot of post about CF cards but none give me a good answer to my problem.

I buy a 32Gb CF card.
  1. I install classicWBAdv in the latest Version of WinUAE.
  2. I connect my CF to WinUAE
  3. i upgrade the scsi.device to the latest patched version 42.XX (tuto from Bloodwitch).

When i use the new HDtool provided in classicWb (Myfile\largeHd...)
It see the correct size of the HD (32Gb) and i'm able to create a partition.... even if the partition size cursor give strange size when i play with it.
I use the default setting.
  1. I create a small 500Mo partition
  2. I format my new part using the VhdTool (the one provided in LargeHdSupport) in FFS int DirCache.
  3. I use Dopus to copy the System disk to my new disk
  4. i make the partition bootable, rename it and plug it in my A1200 (with acceleration card)
  5. It boot, i use the workbench, listen to mod, use application, everything cool !
  6. But when i try to launch Whdload Game, the game launch and crash after a few seconds after the presntation screnn (Ex : AlienBreed) ...
So i made another test...
  1. I Erase the CF disk (low level format with the constructor tool) and plug it into my WinUAE ADVclassicWB.
  2. I create a partition, format it and copy a WHDload game inside.
  3. Same crash
The game work perfectly when launched from the WinUAE disk.
The game work perfect when launched from a 256Mo CF plugged inside the PCMCIA port (i own a Amiga2pc tranfert kit).

But when i copy the game to the 32Gb CF, the game crash

I suspect that the Filesystem have something wrong... but i don't know what !

i test different combination since 3 weeks.
It drive me

Please help me before i crash myself

Thanks.

Last edited by Miracle; 25 March 2010 at 19:33.
Miracle is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 14:37   #2
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 858
Might be wrong maxtransfer set. Had the same problem on my CF. I could change it without having to reformat the card, but i can't guarantee that it will work for you.
fryguy is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 14:43   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Probably not related to your problem, but I would keep my hands off of DirCache. Shiver.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 14:53   #4
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
Ok, you give me tow tips to try this evenning.

Change the max transfert value.

I will try "0x0001FE00" that seem to be a "safe" value for unknown disks.
http://www.wonkity.com/~wblock/a1200/a1200.html

I suspect this can be a very good advice because it look logic in front of the symptoms.

I will try to format without dircache too.

Other tips are welcome.
Thks.
Miracle is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 14:54   #5
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
did you set the max transfer rate to 0x1fe00 ? (I'm not sure about the correct magic number I always forget it. make a search in the forum)
coze is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 16:06   #6
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
Thks
I will try to change the MaxTransfert this evening.

I want to talk about another problem.
i'm not able to change the buffer value.
I try to put 100 instead of 30 but the setting allways revert to 30 ! (it was never saved).
Miracle is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 16:18   #7
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
did you press enter after changing the value ? if you don't press enter the changes are not registered.
coze is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 17:16   #8
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
Quote:
if you don't press enter the changes are not registered.
... very interresting ! i will try this evenning
Miracle is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 19:29   #9
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Sorry to interrupt but since you mentioned it...

I have been using the Max Transfer rate = 1xfe00 for all my years of using SFS on my A1200 BPPC. I never saw my Read/Write Disk speed going over 3.5mb/s with my former FastATA mkIII (in PIO3 cause in every other PIO mode "PIO4/PIO5" I had checksum errors), and now with an ACard mount to BPPC's SCSI2 controller I get max 4.6mb/s.

Is there another Max Transfer rate I can change to, to see a slightly better speed, or this is the number I'm supposed to have for safety no matter what?

I atm use an 16GB CF disk but every other disk I mounted in the past didn't gave any different numbers.
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 19:32   #10
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
Great News !
I use "0x0001FE00" in the max transfert field and it seem that i don't crash no more !!!!

And the buffer is now 100 !
I never press enter after modify this field but click on "use"

Thanks for the tips
Miracle is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 19:40   #11
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
@mfilos

AFAIK, the max transfer setting is relevant to CF cards on internal amiga IDE port. It shouldn't affect SCSI/IDE adapters on a SCSI controller. You could try changing it to something more meaningful 0x7FFFFFF or something like that and doing a file transfer. I don't think files already on the volume will be affected. But new files with size >512 K would get corrupt.
coze is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 19:56   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,910
"Max transfer" does not mean max transfer rate (another too common Amiga myth), it means max amount of bytes that can be transferred in single data transfer unit. Bigger transfers are automatically split to multiple units.

Speed difference will be minimal. (at least in normal use)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 March 2010, 20:06   #13
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
In fact this story of "press enter" after edit the field saved me with another pb.
Since week... when trying different config, i try to use SFS for my CF card and wont be able to set it !
I finnaly success in select it in the hdtool after press "enter"

I'm really happy thanks you for the help and the very rapid assistance
I'm really surprised how the Amiga community still dynamic
Miracle is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 04:00   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Maybe a new thread for another problem? This will make things easier for another beginner in future.

Also you'll find some good tutorials searching the internet, mainly in wikipedia.
rkauer is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 04:36   #15
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miracle View Post
In fact this story of "press enter" after edit the field saved me with another pb.
Since week... when trying different config, i try to use SFS for my CF card and wont be able to set it !
I finnaly success in select it in the hdtool after press "enter"

I'm really happy thanks you for the help and the very rapid assistance
I'm really surprised how the Amiga community still dynamic
no problems, it caused me lots of hair loss to figure it out hope it saved some of yours 15 year old designed guis just don't behave as you expect from them these days
coze is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 14:41   #16
Miracle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: VLP / France
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Maybe a new thread for another problem? This will make things easier for another beginner in future.

Also you'll find some good tutorials searching the internet, mainly in wikipedia.
Yes, if i have the time, i will post a small tuto on how successfully configure SFS with your CF card
I found a lot of tuto on the internet, but no one tell me to press enter when editing the fields.
Miracle is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 18:23   #17
zombie10k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Miracle View Post
Yes, if i have the time, i will post a small tuto on how successfully configure SFS with your CF card
I found a lot of tuto on the internet, but no one tell me to press enter when editing the fields.
Since others were able to help you, could you please do this to help other folks looking to do this as well? I am looking to install a 16gb or 32gb card in my A1200 and it would be searchable for others to find in the future.

thanks!
zombie10k is offline  
Old 26 March 2010, 18:51   #18
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Hi Miracle,

What brand / make of CF card did you use?

Thanks,

Mark
mfletcher is offline  
Old 29 March 2010, 18:27   #19
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 375
Bump / Prod.

Anyone out there using 32GB CF cards? If so is there a make / brand that you would recommend?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 29 March 2010, 19:07   #20
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,562
Perhaps I'm not remembering well, but... wasn't it impossible/not recommended to use > 4GB cards/HDDs?

In some other/old posts I remember reading something about data loss etc. when using bigger than 4 GB drives... is this not an issue anymore?
Supamax is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My dual CF/IDE A1200 cosmicfrog Hardware pics 7 09 May 2014 12:58
A1200 IDE HD as unit 7 Peanutuk support.Hardware 27 22 September 2012 00:57
A1200 Internal IDE caver99 support.Hardware 17 08 May 2008 17:09
A1200 Eyetech IDE 4 way Hougham support.Hardware 4 28 April 2008 22:20
A1200 IDE HD Issues... Six support.Hardware 4 19 November 2004 01:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09399 seconds with 15 queries