English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2010, 22:15   #1
XIIGermanIIX
 
Posts: n/a
How do I run this?

I have downloaded WINUAE and Kickstart 1.3 I don't have a clue however how to get my game running now... does anybody have a good rundown for me of how I can get this to work? Thanks!
 
Old 07 February 2010, 22:22   #2
Zed
Registered User
Zed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Use the Quickstart, Select Amiga 500 as a model and the corresponding 1.3 Kick Rom configuration.

Then select your ADF file to use in DF0 and click on Start. Now your game should be loaded.
Zed is offline  
Old 07 February 2010, 22:26   #3
XIIGermanIIX
 
Posts: n/a
I get an error message that says ... The floppy disk (image file) in DF0: is not compatible with the system ROM replacement functionality
 
Old 08 February 2010, 08:38   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
you need some Kickstart roms
put them in kickstarts in winuae folder
Rescan roms

job done
though its a good idea to check out the rest of the Paths, not that theres much that will need changing

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 08 February 2010 at 08:44.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 21:24   #5
XIIGermanIIX
 
Posts: n/a
I put the configuration into the configuration folder under WINUAE ... still same problem... it says i don't have certain roms i need i guess... now i cant find out which ones they are... and where i need to put them
 
Old 08 February 2010, 21:30   #6
XIIGermanIIX
 
Posts: n/a
Where can I get the Kickstart roms that i need?
 
Old 08 February 2010, 22:22   #7
Zed
Registered User
Zed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
1) If you have a real Amiga, you can get the kickstart rom by using the Transrom utlity that's included in the WinUAE installation
2) Buy the rom from Cloanto, http://www.amigaforever.com/
3) Search for the roms on Internet
Zed is offline  
Old 09 February 2010, 11:21   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
sorry we can tell you, stupid rules hehehehe as ever google dose wonders
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 February 2010, 16:30   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by XIIGermanIIX View Post
and where i need to put them
Go to the 'Paths' panel and check if the path for 'System ROMs' points to the folder where your kickstart roms are. Then click on 'Rescan ROMs' and check if any kickstarts are available.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get WookieChat_OS3 to run ceaser support.Apps 4 23 May 2011 15:17
will it run ???? amicrawler support.Hardware 1 28 March 2011 22:39
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 14:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 18:51
How to run Warhead? Tim Janssen support.Games 15 09 April 2004 22:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07497 seconds with 13 queries