English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2009, 21:14   #1
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
Question Amiga 4000 Video output

I got a question that should be easy to answer for those in the know.
Im watching an Amiga 4000/040, doubt i'll win it but you never know, what I want to know is does the /040 have a (usually yellow or black) video output like the Amiga 600/1200 has.
Looking at this picture I cant see one, only a monitor connection although this is a /030 picture not a /040

http://www.rabayjr.com/Amiga/A4000D_2.jpg

http://www.rabayjr.com/Amiga/Amiga%201200HD_rear.jpg
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 21:16   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
No, the A4000D is not the same as A1200/600 in that it has no RF (aerial) or composite output.

It does have the same RGB connector.

There is no difference between a /030 and /040 in the chassis, it is just a different CPU card
alexh is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 21:30   #3
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
ok so I would need a monitor too then, might be better to buy another A1200, seems more practical although I do like the Amiga 4000.
Kitty is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 22:35   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
I noticed that you live in England. Why would you want to use the RF or composite?? Both are really bad quality. We're lucky in that all UK TV's have a SCART socket so all you'd need is a £10-£15 RGB SCART cable. (Our US, AU and some EU counterparts are not as lucky)

Worse case you can use an old A520 modulator connected to RGB video connector to add RF & composite to A4000D.

Remember that an A4000D will not work with a PC monitor (for games) without a scandoubler such as an Indivision 4000. But neither will an A1200 or A600.

Last edited by alexh; 18 October 2009 at 22:41.
alexh is offline  
Old 18 October 2009, 23:20   #5
Kitty
Can’t rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,518
interesting, thanks for the info
Kitty is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 15:52   #6
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Also, since you are in the PAL (as in "not NTSC") land, it is dead easy to hack an A520 into a S-VHS output which will give a decent 15kHz picture.
rkauer is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 17:07   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,385
But you'd be mad to try it unless you're out of RGB ports on your TV.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga RGB to Component video output kipper2k Hardware mods 89 08 April 2017 14:54
amiga 4000/40 video issues sovietconscript support.Hardware 4 02 March 2012 21:03
Video and Sound doesnt match (video output) hipoonios support.WinUAE 8 26 July 2009 00:25
S-Video output from Amiga with CXA1145M kipper2k Hardware mods 4 23 May 2009 18:33
FA: Amiga 4000 Computer with Video Toaster +MORE vamigan MarketPlace 3 27 June 2007 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10585 seconds with 13 queries