English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2009, 18:42   #1
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Elite

I got "addressing error" dialog. First time I've seen it. Since I did the Autovector fix I've had very little problems so far (the little I've played anyway).

I could start Elite, buy stuff, fly to Diso, fly to Leesti, getting attacked and blown up, started over, loaded the saved game from Diso, fly to Leesti, and a 200 m from the space station I got this fatal error.

I have an A1200 with a correctly configured M1230XA accelerator with 128MB ram, which has been tested ok.


Is there another "config trick" that will make this slave stable? Link me if I've missed it
Photon is offline  
Old 07 October 2009, 19:27   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I got "addressing error" dialog. First time I've seen it. Since I did the Autovector fix I've had very little problems so far (the little I've played anyway).

I could start Elite, buy stuff, fly to Diso, fly to Leesti, getting attacked and blown up, started over, loaded the saved game from Diso, fly to Leesti, and a 200 m from the space station I got this fatal error.

I have an A1200 with a correctly configured M1230XA accelerator with 128MB ram, which has been tested ok.


Is there another "config trick" that will make this slave stable? Link me if I've missed it
Yeah, you ask your mate Galahad to upload in the zone his HD Installable, saves to hard drive, and quits to DOS version that he did some time ago and still works like a charm..

Whats that you say? Its now in zone? Crikey, I was fast!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 04:36   #3
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,819
Ey, thanks Phill. Will install and try

Do I take this as that there is a known issue with the KGWHDload Elite? Or not
Photon is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 11:01   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Yeah, you ask your mate Galahad to upload in the zone his HD Installable, saves to hard drive, and quits to DOS version that he did some time ago and still works like a charm..

Whats that you say? Its now in zone? Crikey, I was fast!
Stellar!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 October 2009, 12:04   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Ey, thanks Phill. Will install and try

Do I take this as that there is a known issue with the KGWHDload Elite? Or not
I have no clue, but i've never had a problem with my version and I used to play it on 68060 as well.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elite II - Frontier mancity support.Games 78 29 August 2013 17:13
Elite Si-Pie request.Old Rare Games 10 19 November 2008 20:42
Loved Elite? Solid Snake Retrogaming General Discussion 0 25 July 2006 16:19
Elite (HD) Korodny request.Old Rare Games 10 15 April 2003 08:53
Need help in Elite V2.0 sgt_chimp support.Games 7 03 December 2001 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08956 seconds with 13 queries