English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2008, 00:56   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,645
Firewall trouble (was: no pointless this time toni)

i always set the priority of winuae to normal, because if i set above normal my joypad don't respond very well.But the problem is when i set the priority to normal and my firewall make an update then the screen comeback to the windows.
Is there a way to block that ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 01:08   #2
Duke
HOL-Team
Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 519
Send a message via ICQ to Duke
Sure, get a better firewall or disable the messages. WinUAE has nothing to do with that.
Duke is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 02:32   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,645
the firewall display no message he just change is icon in the notification zone during the update that's all.
It's not the first time i noticed when i play a game with priorithy normal and make a pause in the game when i come back i have the windows screen. i didn't know why and i'm not sure this the fault of my firewall, it's zonealarm.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 10:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,911
Not WinUAE problem. Most software firewalls simply suck.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 12:02   #5
_Steve_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
the firewall display no message he just change is icon in the notification zone during the update that's all.
It's not the first time i noticed when i play a game with priorithy normal and make a pause in the game when i come back i have the windows screen. i didn't know why and i'm not sure this the fault of my firewall, it's zonealarm.
If you are using a version of ZA less than 7.0.462 then the background "update" task always steals your mouse/window focus popping the desktop to the front.

This behaviour was fixed in 7.0.462.
_Steve_ is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 03:13   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by _Steve_ View Post
If you are using a version of ZA less than 7.0.462 then the background "update" task always steals your mouse/window focus popping the desktop to the front.

This behaviour was fixed in 7.0.462.
Sorry but i use the free version of zonealarm and it's alaways the version 7.0.362.0,
i have just to wait that winuae free version go to 7.0.462, then.
ok i wait.
Thank you for your help
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 January 2008, 09:35   #7
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 41
Posts: 3,172
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
i have just to wait that winuae free version go to 7.0.462, then.
You're in for a long wait judging from the time it took to get to 1.4.5. And I don't think it will always remain free.

Sorry, it is obvious you got a bit mixed up between winuae and ZA when typing, but I could not resist.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 22 January 2008, 00:18   #8
spajdr
Old fart
spajdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ostrava/Czech Republic
Age: 42
Posts: 310
Send a message via ICQ to spajdr
Get a Comodo Firewall turrican3
spajdr is offline  
Old 30 January 2008, 08:58   #9
andy
Back.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Turrican3, do you mean a program update (i.e. it wants to download a new version) or a notification (e.g. Zone Alarm telling you that an attempted access has been blocked)?

In either case, have you tried setting the firewall to block all network access before you start WinUAE? I haven't used ZA for years, but it should be an easily accessed option and is one that has been successful for me on occasion with other programs and firewall software.

Good luck, anyway.
andy is offline  
Old 30 January 2008, 09:43   #10
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Doesn't ZA have a "game mode" these days? I've pretty much stopped using software firewalls because they seem to generate more trouble than benefit, but I seem to remember seeing something of the sort.
eLowar is offline  
Old 30 January 2008, 16:11   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 3,645
yes, there is a way to block internet connection and a game mode, no problem when i use it, thanks
turrican3 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firewall on Linux Mint Leandro Jardim support.Other 0 02 January 2013 20:42
Pointless Poll Poster of 2009 Galahad/FLT project.EAB 38 22 December 2009 23:49
Pointless Poll Poster of the DECADE BippyM project.EAB 24 16 December 2009 11:20
"Pointless" features. (Was: This ones for Toni..) flibble42 request.UAE Wishlist 68 27 March 2008 16:21
pointless: but what about a list of most users redblade project.EAB 3 03 August 2004 14:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09876 seconds with 13 queries