English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 September 2007, 14:12   #1
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
Amiga 4000t HD help

I am trying to install OS3.9 on my 4000T and having some problems.

I get the IDE all set up and select bootable and install the OS but when I goto restart it spins up and it won't boot?
I have tried 3 different IDE drive even the one that came with it and they all do the same.
The weird thing is with 3.1 it is fine with the smaller IDE drive. I have even tried installing 3.1 and over laying 3.9 on top but that dosn't work either.

Then for the heck of it I tried my SCSI and it sees the drive but won't let me initialize it or format it?
Any clues what the problem is?
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 20 September 2007, 16:38   #2
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Could be a number of things, but you will find a solution.

Check you have installed the OS3.9 FFS filesystem to the RDB of your hard drive. Its version number is greater than the one in 3.1. You can use HDToolBox which comes with the OS to check this.

If you are using OS3.9BB2 (which I think maybe not), then it may be that OS version's scsi.device causing the problem. There are threads here on how to skip it.
Calgor is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 04:04   #3
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
I am using the FFS filesystem with no luck.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 07:59   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Probably the ROM update. Try to install Boingbag 1 before you reboot.

http://os.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=12

Or disable the ROM update altogether if the drive is smaller than 4GB.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 13:51   #5
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
Weird on a cold boot it won't load up but if I hit the reset button it loads up just fine. I installed boing bag 1 + 2 and no luck even with the ROM upgrade.

Almost like it is waiting for the drive to spin up to speed and then when I hit reset it boots fine because it is up to speed.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 21 September 2007, 18:21   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Weird on a cold boot it won't load
Does it show the "insert disk" animation, or does it stop at a black screen ?
thomas is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 00:19   #7
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
Black
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 06:45   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Did you try to disable the ROM update (rename Devs:AmigaOS ROM Update) ?

Did you switch off the computer after each change to the ROM update ? If not, it won't become active.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 06:48   #9
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
I have tried new installs before and after patching with BB1 and BB2. didn't help.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 22 September 2007, 11:12   #10
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Bit confused, your initial description says it doesn't boot after reset, but your second description says it only won't boot after cold boot (reset button works)?

With 3.1, make sure you are using the A4000T specific install disks, as it does not boot into workbench without the workbench.library in libs: dir on the hard disk.

Also, I had to insert an echo line in the startup-sequence before SetPatch on OS3.9 otherwise it would remain a black screen (due to Picasso iv perhaps).

Suggest you get 3.1 working properly before going to 3.9, as it is less complicated.

About FFS on the hard disk RDB, you did say that you have FFS there, but you did not say which version. I have seen OS3.9 not boot without the correct version there.
Calgor is offline  
Old 23 September 2007, 01:12   #11
GreenMeanie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: aMIGAwAREZ.com
Posts: 75
If I remember right the FFS is 45.13.
GreenMeanie is offline  
Old 02 November 2007, 21:58   #12
ag_woodward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Accrington/Lancashire
Posts: 26
Similar problem - A4000T with OS3.9

Hi

I am having similar problems with boot on my A4000T.

I have tried installing os3.9 for over 20 hours now but cannot even get an initial boot - always gets as far as loadwb then "Invalid resident library" - it is workbench.library which seems to be at fault - if I put the old version (3.1 version) in libs: it boots but of course none of the extended features in os3.9 like amidock work.

No matter what combination of rom update, set patch and workbench.library I can find and try I cannot get any further.

Does anyone have a 4000T (not the desktop as only the T did not have workbench.library on ROM) working with 3.9?

If so, could you please let me have copies of "Amiga OS Rom Update", workbench.library and Setpatch?

Would very much appreciate this as I am tearing my hair out in desperation.

Andrew
ag_woodward is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 08:42   #13
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag_woodward View Post
Hi

I am having similar problems with boot on my A4000T.

I have tried installing os3.9 for over 20 hours now but cannot even get an initial boot - always gets as far as loadwb then "Invalid resident library" - it is workbench.library which seems to be at fault - if I put the old version (3.1 version) in libs: it boots but of course none of the extended features in os3.9 like amidock work.

No matter what combination of rom update, set patch and workbench.library I can find and try I cannot get any further.

Does anyone have a 4000T (not the desktop as only the T did not have workbench.library on ROM) working with 3.9?

If so, could you please let me have copies of "Amiga OS Rom Update", workbench.library and Setpatch?

Would very much appreciate this as I am tearing my hair out in desperation.

Andrew
I have it working with no probs, do you have the A4000T special WB3.1 floppy's? remember that the A4000T did not have workbench.library in ROM and it was supplied on the WB3.1 disks instead

Are you using any accelerator board by the way?

Last edited by AMIGAZ; 03 November 2007 at 08:56.
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 09:10   #14
ag_woodward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Accrington/Lancashire
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
I have it working with no probs, do you have the A4000T special WB3.1 floppy's? remember that the A4000T did not have workbench.library in ROM and it was supplied on the WB3.1 disks instead

Are you using any accelerator board by the way?
Hi - unfortunately when I bought the machine, no disks were supplied with it. JUst a hard drive with OS3.1 running on it which I stil have (it had 3 drives and I have formatted the one which was for the Toaster Flyer to try to get OS3.9 up and running). Obviously workbench.library from those disks is on the hard drive which is running 3.1.

I am using a CS 68060 board with CS SCSI.

Is there someway of getting a copy of the files from you please? I am well versed on the Amiga - had A500, A3000T, A4000D and now after a break away through family and work bought this A4000T but this is killing my enthusiasm!
ag_woodward is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 09:25   #15
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by ag_woodward View Post
Hi - unfortunately when I bought the machine, no disks were supplied with it. JUst a hard drive with OS3.1 running on it which I stil have (it had 3 drives and I have formatted the one which was for the Toaster Flyer to try to get OS3.9 up and running). Obviously workbench.library from those disks is on the hard drive which is running 3.1.

I am using a CS 68060 board with CS SCSI.

Is there someway of getting a copy of the files from you please? I am well versed on the Amiga - had A500, A3000T, A4000D and now after a break away through family and work bought this A4000T but this is killing my enthusiasm!
Just a final check....do you have the 68060 libs in LIBS on your boot partition and are you using the latest one's from here: ?

http://phase5.a1k.org/
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 November 2007, 09:46   #16
ag_woodward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Accrington/Lancashire
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ View Post
Just a final check....do you have the 68060 libs in LIBS on your boot partition and are you using the latest one's from here: ?

http://phase5.a1k.org/

Hi - yes I do
ag_woodward is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 00:00   #17
ag_woodward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Accrington/Lancashire
Posts: 26
Amigaz - do you have any other suggestions?
ag_woodward is offline  
Old 04 November 2007, 09:12   #18
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Yes, reinstall WB3.1 with the correct 68060 libs, then create the OS3.9 emergency-disk...boot from it and do a fresh OS3.9 install by erasing (formating the WB3.1 partition)
Install both boing bags
If that fails you must have an expansion that's somehow incompatible....

btw. what cards do you have in your A4000?
AMIGAZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Commodore Amiga 4000T bitman MarketPlace 29 19 September 2013 19:49
Amiga 4000T AV Module DarrenHD support.Hardware 3 10 December 2010 06:44
Amiga 4000T cdrom Landoq support.Hardware 33 28 May 2010 17:45
Amiga 4000T not booting Kristian95 support.Hardware 6 24 April 2008 23:10
New PowerTower case for Amiga 4000T Pyromania MarketPlace 0 11 June 2002 08:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09101 seconds with 13 queries