English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 October 2001, 00:59   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Small problem with TELEWAR ((c) Scott Lamb 1987)

Yes, that seems to be a very rare one, not even in the MIA oder in the HAVE list from Cody.
Seems I just dug out another rarity...

Anyway there's a SMALL problem with the mouse pointer. Toni, hopefully you can fix this and/or find the reason if it's something in the startup-sequence preventing this game from working.
I tested it on 0.8.8 R8 and 0.8.17 R2 - the latest version doesn't show the pointer either.
However, there IS a way - you can move the mouse to the upper right corner and click around near the two window-to-front/window-to-back gadgets - in most cases, the mouse pointer will appear.
But I'm interested in the cause of WHY it's hidden. (Winfellow does display it properly.)

This game requires a VERY special configuration - A500 configuration with 1 MB Chip Mem, and don't use any fast or slow mem.
You must use Kickstart 1.2, no matter if you're using WinFellow or WinUAE.
It's in the zone.
Attached Files
File Type: uae !ocs12mod.uae (1.6 KB, 253 views)

Last edited by andreas; 20 October 2001 at 01:13.
andreas is offline  
Old 20 October 2001, 09:26   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,907
Quote:
Anyway there's a SMALL problem with the mouse pointer
I think this is simply caused by stupid crack intro that does not re-enable sprite dma. I have also seen other programs with this problem. The easiest way to fix this is to press Amiga+N. (KS rewrites DMA control register every time screen position/depth is modified)

Can anyone test this game with real KS 1.2 A500? (I only have KS 1.3 A500) Of course it is always possible that this problem is caused by UAE timing error.

Quote:
This game requires a VERY special configuration - A500 configuration with 1 MB Chip Mem, and don't use any fast or slow mem.
Works with KS1.2, 0.5B Chip + only 1 floppy drive. (every enabled floppy drive takes about 20KB of chip RAM for buffers)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 October 2001, 14:28   #3
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
It crashed with 512K Chip PLUS 512K Slow mem.
So maybe your config will also crash if you add some slow mem. AFAICS, I wouldn't recommend this.

Quote:
The easiest way to fix this is to press Amiga+N.
Ah, thanks for this! Yes this works fine for me!
andreas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small problem with caracteres ?? Alexfrench project.ClassicWB 3 04 June 2012 16:37
Apollo 1260 problem copying small files abraXXious support.Hardware 15 14 July 2011 13:10
The Settlers- Small, strange gameplay problem. BuickMakane support.Games 5 21 June 2006 16:47
A small problem clownstyle New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 20 January 2004 20:47
small problem pulley support.Hardware 2 05 November 2002 13:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06343 seconds with 16 queries