English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 October 2003, 17:43   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,535
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question Kingston pcmcia network card dongle!

I have a Kingston KNE-PC2 16bit pcmcia ethernet card that needs a new dongle! anybody know where i can get one thats compatible?

*Kingston dont make the card anymore from what ive heard?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 29 October 2003, 09:50   #2
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Kingston have stopped manufacturing the card, but it still might be worth contacting them - they might have some dongles left over somewhere.
ant512 is offline  
Old 31 October 2003, 05:36   #3
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,064
Unfortunately a replacement dongle would probably cost more than a new card. I just got one of those for $10 brand new in box. I do however know that my SOHOWare NIC has the same dongle so it may be possible to have one from a different brand.
adolescent is offline  
Old 31 October 2003, 14:56   #4
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,535
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Do you know if the dongle from the SOHOWare card works on the kingston?

have you got a model number and any pictures of the card?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 16 November 2003, 20:12   #5
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
All of the dongles are generic, but also impossible to find. I lost the only one I had , now I have 4 useless PCMCIA cards
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 November 2003, 09:46   #6
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Quote:
Originally posted by NightShade737
All of the dongles are generic, but also impossible to find. I lost the only one I had , now I have 4 useless PCMCIA cards
Got four PCMCIA network cards, but only two dongles. Both of the dongles are different, and they only fit the cards that they were supplied with. Maybe you were just lucky?
ant512 is offline  
Old 17 November 2003, 11:39   #7
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,352
Strange, they should all be the standard Mini-RS232 type (mini-serial) as it's basically a standard. Not sure why yours are different....
Enverex is offline  
Old 17 November 2003, 12:31   #8
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 946
Humm. Well, one dongle's for a 10/100-base card, whilst the other is for the 10-base Kingston. Maybe that's why they're different? The other two dongle-less cards are cheap and nasty ones that were lying around at work, which may explain why they use proprietary dongles. Pity, really, as one of them is recognised by Miami.
ant512 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s) ancalimon support.Hardware 16 31 July 2014 20:57
FS: A1200/A600 3C589 Etherlink PCMCIA card & 6ft Dongle - $25/ea aperez MarketPlace 0 27 March 2009 19:54
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
030 card, Kingston pcmcia card! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 04 October 2004 13:15
PCMCIA network card Akira support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 20:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07150 seconds with 15 queries