English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2019, 14:24   #1
Pee wee
Registered User

Pee wee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 1
Question Would it be possible to start LHA games directly by WinUAE?

Hi friends,

I am a new member and I would hope forward to learn from each one of you. Pls, I would like to know if it is possible to load LHA games without the need to previously install any files or OS (Workbench), that is, star LHA games directly from the WinUAE interface. As you well know, in FS-UAE we can do it without installing anything, is not necessary to create the OS.

I had been looking for an Tutorial in youtube, but I could not find any concrete tutorial.

Appreciate any comments...

THANKS IN ADVANCE.
Pee wee is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 17:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
What are "lha" games? You can mount the lha as a harddrive but obviously it requires s/startup-sequence etc required files inside the lha to boot it fully.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 18:40   #3
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 965
It is possible, with a bit of work. You could mount the following drives:

DH0: - HDF or directory with minimal startup sequence that launches the slave file in DH1 with WHDLoad.
DH1: - mounted LHA WHDLoad game file

But the hard part is getting that minimal startup sequence that looks for the appropriate slave file name in DH1 and launching it with WHDLoad.
solarmon is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 19:09   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post

But the hard part is getting that minimal startup sequence that looks for the appropriate slave file name in DH1 and launching it with WHDLoad.
Example start games "AlienBreed3DAGA"

CD DH1:
C:WHDLoad DH1:AlienBreed3DAGA.Slave PRELOAD NOWRITECACHE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 July 2019, 19:20   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pee wee View Post
. As you well know, in FS-UAE we can do it without installing anything, is not necessary to create the OS.
It is not a privilege of FS-UAE, all AMiGA Emulators, but also the Real AMIGA can start the Games or Applications without the need of the operating system.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 15:22   #6
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It is not a privilege of FS-UAE, all AMiGA Emulators, but also the Real AMIGA can start the Games or Applications without the need of the operating system.
Just not from a Lha file which is what he wants..
Mclane is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 16:49   #7
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 1,405
how should this be even possible? .lha needs some environment to be extracted to. and you need some kind of os with startup-sequence and lha executables to start the extraction and execute extracted game executable afterwards...
honx is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 17:46   #8
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,530
It's possible honx; the .LHA gets mounted as a hard drive via "Add Directory or Archive..." --> "Select Archive or Plain File".

...but as Toni said though:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What are "lha" games? You can mount the lha as a harddrive but obviously it requires s/startup-sequence etc required files inside the lha to boot it fully.
So if you have an .LHA file just containing say a game folder, you'd also need to add in:
  • S folder with relevant Startup-Sequence.
  • Any C / Fonts / Libs etc. that the game requires.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 17:49   #9
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 965
Here's a solution I put together that did exactly that:

https://github.com/solarmon/WHDLoad-Game-Launcher
solarmon is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 19:50   #10
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pee wee View Post
Hi friends,

I am a new member and I would hope forward to learn from each one of you. Pls, I would like to know if it is possible to load LHA games without the need to previously install any files or OS (Workbench), that is, star LHA games directly from the WinUAE interface. As you well know, in FS-UAE we can do it without installing anything, is not necessary to create the OS.

I had been looking for an Tutorial in youtube, but I could not find any concrete tutorial.

Appreciate any comments...

THANKS IN ADVANCE.
Amiga doesn't have "LhA games", just as it doesn't have Game ROMs, but it does have Floppies and Floppy images. That's why you're not going to find one though YouTube. If, however, you mean you want to archive floppy images - ADF/ADZ - with LhA instead of Zip then there you go.

If you mean making a WHDLoad installed game or Hard Drive installed game (not WHDLoad) then you'll have to learn some basic script commands for the Startup-Sequence as what DamienD typed. Workbench isn't the OS it's part of AmigaDOS which is the OS, Workbench is only the GUI. Workbench is very common part of Amiga but it doesn't have to be used.

A personal pet peeve to me, and I'm not getting on your case just clarifying. Please stop calling them "LhA games"..and try to ignore when you see them being called Game ROMs also. Haha. Hope you got the help here you were seeking.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 14 July 2019, 20:27   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 1,969
It's really not that difficult to have a versatile and fully-functional Workbench environment for which to use LHA games (and yes, they are called those, there are a whole bunch of them on Retroplay). With free solutions like Bloodwych's ClassicWB floating around (which only need a bunch of WB 3.1 disks and Amiga ROMs, which EVERY Amiga user NEEDS), it's really a no-brainer. The only difficulty is to decide what options you want when you set up ClassicWB.

And the OP called them LHA games because in the Retroplay archive, all of the WHDLoad games are stored as LHA archives, and you can indeed drag'n'drop them into the WB environment on ClassicWB and run them from there. What's more, many WHDLoad games WILL run this way, straight from a read-only LHA source, and the only thing that won't be saved is things like high-score tables. In fact, WHDLoad demos can be run from drag'n'drop read-only, and they will ALWAYS run fine.

And for those WHDLoad games that require installation, ClassicWB has pre-prepared game folders just for that purpose: drag'n'drop the game folder from the LHA archive to the appropriate folder, then run the script to add it to the GamesMenu - it really isn't that hard.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 July 2019, 02:09   #12
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 626
No one meant that making an LhA archive is hard or one that could be booted from within once mounted. Of course you need Kickstart ROMs or Amiga won't start. Amiga Floppies are not ROM (Read Only Memory) images found on a Motherboard. That's what I was meaning. Drag'N'Drop to an emulator isn't what I was meaning. I, too, have seen the games archived in LhA, Zip, and RAR..it's very common. I wasn't disputing that. But I wouldn't call them "LhA games". We always just called them games in LhA or Zip.
I understood the OP's reason for asking. With a real Amiga you cannot Drag'N'Drop an LhA onto Workbench and have it mount and execute. Not in the many years I've been an Amigan..haha...that's totally emulation.

Funny thing is, from a user level, or a completely novice level..it can seem very easy but it has required a lot of programming to arrive there. Anyway, I wondered for a moment what was meant as Toni did in his reply.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
way to directly run whdload games in WinUAE? MikeyG support.WinUAE 4 09 June 2017 08:04
Hook a kryoflux directly in winuae? dirkies support.WinUAE 11 10 April 2017 22:17
Running WHDLoad games directly from PCMCIA daznic support.Hardware 3 08 January 2016 18:17
Lha in Winuae Brick Nash support.WinUAE 4 21 March 2015 12:43
WinUAE wont print Directly forumbase support.WinUAE 2 02 November 2005 02:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09058 seconds with 15 queries