English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Games images which need to be WHDified

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2016, 11:55   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
Captive 2: Liberation

I know it was on 5 disks - I've tried doing the HD install but that doesn't seem to work. I don't think I've ever seen anything whereby it's available on HD. Hence the request
Macca is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 14:00   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,913
Using the IPF's the game starts from HD with WinUAE O.K. It needs more than 2mb ram though.

When you say "I've tried doing the HD install but that doesn't seem to work", what problems are you having?
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 15:01   #3
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
It copied over but then went to a black screen. If I recall correctly you copy a file to a folder and then run it. That bit went okay but then it just went to a black screen - I'll try again now.
Macca is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 15:08   #4
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
P.S. Using ClassicWB so RAM should be fine.
Macca is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 15:15   #5
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
It asks for disk 1 - so I put that in and then the intro plays. After clicking past the intro it's just a black screen.
Macca is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 17:23   #6
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 47
Posts: 3,861
This game apparently won't work anymore if it's moved away from its original install dir.
There are also some damaged versions out there.
It worked for me long ago but so far i failed to make it work again - and i haven't a clue why.
meynaf is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 18:50   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,913
The black screen could be something to do with the graphics setup. I used a default A1200/4mb fast setup and it worked fine, it didn't ask for disk 1 and pressing fire took me to Loading then the mission1 screen.

Are you using WinUAE or real Amiga, cracked or original disks?

BTW, I have mine Installed to HD2:AGA/C/Captive2/Liberation
Arnie is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 19:32   #8
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
Odd - okay i'll see if I can snag a different version. Still a WHDLoad version would be nice
Macca is offline  
Old 20 May 2016, 19:37   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,913
If you are using WinUAE then turning off JIT helps.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:12.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 08:17   #10
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
I've turned off JIT and then ran it - I get the intro then loading pops up then it's just a dark blue screen. Initially it said HALT on WinUAE. So I then turned off JIT and cycle-exact the HALT disappeared but then a software failure comes up.

Macca is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 09:06   #11
Thorham
Computer Nerd

Thorham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rotterdam/Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 3,089
Have you tried the CD32 version? you can get it from the EAB file server:

ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/Commodore_A...1;CDD3218].zip

I'd try setting up WinUae for CD32 and just use the CD version. I've only tried it on my A1200, and it works fine. Don't see why it wouldn't work under WinUae. You also get CD audio as a nice bonus.

It may also work from Workbench, don't remember, but CD32 settings might be the easiest solution.
Thorham is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 11:18   #12
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
Thanks Thoram I shall give it a whirl and report back!


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 11:48   #13
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
Cool that actually works fine - thanks!
Macca is offline  
Old 24 May 2016, 02:08   #14
HardStep
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 158
About the floppy version, didn't it need to be actually installed, not just copied over? I recall choosing between high or low quality graphics or something.
HardStep is offline  
Old 24 May 2016, 12:04   #15
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 602
There's a file which is called 'Copy to HD location' or something like that. So you copy that over and then you run it and it copies the file over. The only options I saw was something about a map editor or such like.



M.
Macca is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Liberation: Captive II mai HOL contributions 0 13 December 2009 22:36
Captive 2: Liberation in WinUAE c-thru support.WinUAE 12 22 August 2007 09:11
Req: Captive 2: Liberation numberzero request.Old Rare Games 6 13 July 2006 23:17
Captive 2: Liberation bugs c-thru support.Games 2 09 May 2006 01:51
Captive II: Liberation Enverex Games images which need to be WHDified 2 29 March 2004 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08755 seconds with 15 queries