English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2011, 12:11   #1
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
Floppy question A600

Just going through my selection of Miggys as part of my Resurgence of amigamania.
Most have been in store for some while . ( picked up at boot sales etc .)

One of my 600's has a few broken hooks at the rear so need to find some way of repair.

But its this same 600 its got a ill fitting floppy.

namely a wrong sized Knob.. ( ooer) .

so he no fit right !! doesn't look like any I've got in the 500's and 1200's here..

its a Chinon


and fits this good !!!




any clues ???


Chris
ceedy is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 12:24   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Looks like it could be a modified PC drive maybe? Or just the wrong button? But the Amiga Chinnon drives I have do not have the flap or LED your's seems to have.

This is what mine look like:



Sorry its not a better shot of the front of the drive, but you get the idea - this was just shot from my online album.

This drive came from a C= A1200 though, I fitted it in the A600 becuase its smaller than the Panasonic Drive and fits better with the Apollo Turbo Board. But I have had an A600 that came with one of these drives installed - don't remember if the warranty sticker was in place though.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 13:12   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
My A500,A600 + 1200 never had a flap or an LED either. Looks like a PC drive to me?
Arnie is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 14:17   #4
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 383
It looks like a Citizen branded modified PC floppy to me? it even has an LED by the look of it and yeah a flap too.
Mick is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 15:24   #5
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
It not one I've done any mods on before.. its sorta part of the stock

Spose it would help if I powered it up and tried to read a floppy

.. will have go ??

thanks for the replies.

Just goingto do another question..
( getting the post count over 30 ? )

Chris

Just found a Case in another box .... the drive fits it

so its probably from a Cumana External drive

Last edited by TCD; 25 February 2011 at 15:45. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged. Use the edit function.
ceedy is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 16:07   #6
Mick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 383
Aha, that explains the red LED I thought it was a bit unusual for a PC drive.
Mick is offline  
Old 25 February 2011, 23:26   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ceedy View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ceedy View Post
...so its probably from a Cumana External drive
Hi Chris,

Yes, the Citizen OSDC-29C is a unit commonly fitted to Cumana external floppy drives for the Amiga.
prowler is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 12:27   #8
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi Chris,

Yes, the Citizen OSDC-29C is a unit commonly fitted to Cumana external floppy drives for the Amiga.
---------------------------
Cheers , Will try and find all the bits and maybe remake the ext drive

Give me a chanceI to try a modded PC drive or 2 I've done.

Chris
ceedy is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 15:42   #9
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 889
i have many pc drive modified, if you want send a small packet to uk, but are 15€ for postage plus 5€ for one floppy
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 26 February 2011, 16:24   #10
ceedy
Old-Amiga-Git
ceedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Somerset , in the UK
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
i have many pc drive modified, if you want send a small packet to uk, but are 15€ for postage plus 5€ for one floppy
I've got 2 I've modded here ... 1 has got to work ?? hasn't it ...

Last edited by ceedy; 03 March 2011 at 23:05.
ceedy is offline  
Old 31 October 2012, 23:17   #11
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,462
The Citizen OSDC drives are also in the California Access CA-880 drives. I have one.
TjLaZer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a600 floppy motor tomcat666 support.Hardware 3 30 March 2013 07:49
A600 Floppy problem Kaede support.Hardware 9 10 May 2011 00:43
A600 floppy placement. prart support.Hardware 4 08 September 2008 08:47
another a600 question Mozzy support.Hardware 10 22 September 2003 19:07
PC to A600 Question for you nistaani Amiga scene 2 30 December 2002 04:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07273 seconds with 13 queries