English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2005, 16:41   #1
Philipdk
 
Posts: n/a
Cannon Fodder Save Disk

Hi im pretty new in here, actually this is my first post.

I read that there should be a save disk to cannon fodder in "The Zone!". I tried to acces the zone but with no luck. How can i acces it and if anyone have a save disk for cannon fodder would they send it to me?

Thx
 
Old 19 May 2005, 17:26   #2
Pink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: N/A
Age: 40
Posts: 27
Uploaded a working version to the zone. (And you know how to get there now)
Pink is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 11:51   #3
lanos
 
Posts: n/a
Can any help me, I search the game save disk for Cannon Fodder. If I use a empty adf (create with Winuae) and like to format the disk so I get format error
 
Old 29 March 2006, 08:35   #4
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 2,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by lanos
Can any help me, I search the game save disk for Cannon Fodder. If I use a empty adf (create with Winuae) and like to format the disk so I get format error
That is correct. Cannon Fodder needs specially formatted disk in order to make saves. The game creates such but under emulation it is not possible to create one. One option is to use WHDLoad but I don't think that you will be able to install this game without real Amiga. The second option is to find already prepared save disk. Such disk was available on Back2roots.org but since this site is no longer available you have a problem. Unless someone who plays the game on WinUAE has it and can help you.
mailman is offline  
Old 29 March 2006, 09:11   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,954
Extended (custom) adf + 1MB chip should work (at least some versions of game will crash while formatting on 512K chip Amigas. Does the same thing on my real A500 too)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 March 2006, 09:22   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,103
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
My version of cannon fodder + mt save disk are in the zone check it please !!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 11:25   #7
lanos
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
My version of cannon fodder + mt save disk are in the zone check it please !!
Hello, I cant find the cannon fodder files, only cfsave.zip

I test the cfsave.zip file, but I can not save the game.WinUAE and WinFellow dont work for save. I have the CF1 in drive 1, CF2 in drive 2, cfsave in drive3, I tested other configuration but without success.

Can you upload complete CF + Savedisk + WinUAE_Config, please

Last edited by Paul; 09 April 2006 at 11:34. Reason: please don't direct link to zone files
 
Old 09 April 2006, 11:56   #8
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,103
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Yes with no problem. I'll this afternoon.

Ps : don't use acceleration on Cannon fodder save disk, it doesn't work.

2) When saving, the disk seems to be blocking when writing. Just wait for it to finish.

I forgot to say that my save disk is FULL ! All the missions are saved on it !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 16:53   #9
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
I've uploaded my Cannon Fodder save disk, which was created using WinUAE recently (hence only the third mission!)
I found that I could create it exactly the same as when using my 'real' Amiga a600.
I'm sure you'll find one that works eventually.
Regards
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 25 April 2006, 02:16   #10
mangemani
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: sundsvall
Age: 38
Posts: 82
just insert a DD disk in the amiga and press the save button and the amiga will do the rest..it will format it for you.
mangemani is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 21:57   #11
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
Could one repost a Cannon Fodder save disk in the Zone? The previous posts have expired.

Thanks!
Numinous is offline  
Old 30 October 2006, 22:42   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,103
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok it's for me again ^^ !

check the zone numinous !! ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 00:16   #13
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
Thank you hugely!
Numinous is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 00:40   #14
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
dlfrsilver, thanks again for the file--although I can't seem to save or modify it in any way. I tried disabling disk acceleration in UAE. Any other suggestions?
Numinous is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 01:17   #15
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
I notice you also mentioned your save disk may be full. Since the format function doesn't work, if you could post a save that's empty, that might be the key.

Thanks again! Your hospitality on this board is quite welcome.
Numinous is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 01:42   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,583
Hey Numinous,

I've just put the Cannon Fodder - Save Disk that originally came from Back to the Roots into The Zone!

I haven't tried it myself but it should work fine
DamienD is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 03:33   #17
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
Heh. Tried that one and am having the same problems. :P I guess I'll just use save/retreive state--although, for me (I'm on a Mac), I can't retreive a state without quitting the emulator first. Is that normal?

Aside from that, I've got everything working. HD, CD32, AGA, etc... so if anyone has any mac questions (aside from the two above), let me know!
Numinous is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 07:46   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,103
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok just check if the disk has protection write on. if it is, desactivate it and
DONT use disk loading acceleration. it doesn't work here !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 09:44   #19
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
No Cannon Fodder Save Disk, No Airborne Ranger Veteran's Disk

I turned off disk acceleration, and tried it in DH3 and DH1: neither worked. I made sure the adf files were both read/write capable and tried both the new and the old Save Disks, as well as two different versions of the game (including the Fairlight version discussed elsewhere). And while I could load games off of either disk (Although the first game on the first disk was corrupted and caused a system failure), I could not save my progress.



For what it's worth, I can't create a Veterans disk for Airborne Ranger either, which is worse because you can't flash-save save your progress without having one to begin with. If you have one of these, maybe I'll have better luck!

I have no trouble saving games like Syndicate and could create a save disk for Speedball 2 and use it without problems.

Also, and I don't know if this is an OS X-issue or not, with flash-saving, I can only seem to start with flash 0 and can't switch flash-positions in the game. Is there a technique, is this an E-UAE issue, or is it not something that has any difficulty elsewhere in the Emu world?

Thanks so much for your advice.
Numinous is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 10:13   #20
Numinous
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA
Age: 44
Posts: 17
Cannon Fodder 2? No problem!



I can save in Cannon Fodder 2, and even tried using a functional CF2 disk, then formatting one. No dice either way.

I'm baffled.

--Incidentally, I do have a functional HDF version. But many graphics and transitions are uncentered despite any enabled centering features on it. Which is more irritating? Surely not saving. I also tried a combination to no avail. The ADF verision does not recognize HDs.
Numinous is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way of saving Cannon Fodder save disk to HD? Kenan support.Games 1 19 May 2013 22:41
Cannon Fodder Save Disk AdamSelene support.Games 13 27 March 2010 20:36
Cannon Fodder Save Disk...Please Help :( Fingerlickin_B support.Games 4 27 May 2007 16:29
Cannon Fodder Save Disk Pryfster support.Games 10 10 April 2006 19:27
cannon fodder save disk madmoose support.Games 1 13 January 2004 21:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08884 seconds with 13 queries