English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2004, 12:51   #1
Borg_Number_One
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to Borg_Number_One
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection

In DOSBOX Emulator there is a feature which automaticlly detects the resulution in the emulation and change the "real" window/fullscreen resolution to the same.

Could this feature be implemented into WinUAE too?
(Currently only if UAEGFX RTG is used then WinUAE supports und use that feature of automatic resolution detection/change,
but automatic resolution detection/change together with OCS, ECS, AGA is currently not supported by WinUAE. )
Borg_Number_One is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 13:07   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
You can stretch the image to the entire screen using filters and save&load filter presets on the fly if that'll solve your problem.
 
Old 21 August 2004, 13:24   #3
Borg_Number_One
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 44
Send a message via ICQ to Borg_Number_One
Thank you for your help.
I know this method, but it is the most tawdrily method that exist.
...that simply sucks.

Filters need further CPU-power and that sucks too.

So, direct resolution detection and change (in ECS, AGA, OCS)wold be a very, very important feature.
Borg_Number_One is offline  
Old 21 August 2004, 14:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,943
Not really possible. Think about programs that mix lores and hires (for example hires in top and lores in bottom) or switch between lores/hires/laced in loading screens etc...
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change screen resolution Riempie project.ClassicWB 3 23 October 2011 11:41
Screen resolution change = crash ral-clan support.WinUAE 9 23 April 2011 16:41
Automatic resolution switching for different resolutions Clark Kent request.UAE Wishlist 5 15 September 2010 08:22
WinUAE - Cannot change display resolution... Jorlin support.WinUAE 0 14 June 2003 14:41
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 13:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05811 seconds with 13 queries