English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2018, 20:37   #321
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crash dumps from winuae.7z are useless. But redownload, run with -log window open and attach last 10 lines when it crashes. When inserting the device and also when removing the device.
Redownloaded... it is stable now: no more crashes plugging in or removing the USB joystick!
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:13   #322
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Redownloaded... it is stable now: no more crashes plugging in or removing the USB joystick!
Great. But I suspect you got some cached copy of winuae.7z because today's update shouldn't have made any difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Yes, lots of mouseupdate 1 x*y log entries.
Ok, next step. Redownload winuae2.7z. Does cursor now appear as single white line? Does log now keep outputting different lines? Attach last 20 lines or so.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:37   #323
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, next step. Redownload winuae2.7z. Does cursor now appear as single white line? Does log now keep outputting different lines? Attach last 20 lines or so.
At first I didn't see the white line. I suspect I didn't see it because the pointer starts at the top left of the screen when WB starts up, a part where the background is white. I moved it to the middle of the screen (remember, I still see it moving when left mouse button is pressed) and indeed see a white line then (see picture), the cursor is also still there though.

Couple of entries:
Code:
setcursor 0 618x341 720x576 1 0
618.0x341.0 0x0
-> 618.0x341.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 593x363 720x576 1 0
593.0x363.0 0x0
-> 593.0x363.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 558x374 720x576 1 0
558.0x374.0 0x0
-> 558.0x374.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 535x374 720x576 1 0
535.0x374.0 0x0
-> 535.0x374.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 512x368 720x576 1 0
512.0x368.0 0x0
-> 512.0x368.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 491x353 720x576 1 0
491.0x353.0 0x0
-> 491.0x353.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 478x335 720x576 1 0
478.0x335.0 0x0
-> 478.0x335.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 470x320 720x576 1 0
470.0x320.0 0x0
-> 470.0x320.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 466x316 720x576 1 0
466.0x316.0 0x0
-> 466.0x316.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 464x316 720x576 1 0
464.0x316.0 0x0
-> 464.0x316.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 464x316 720x576 1 0
464.0x316.0 0x0
-> 464.0x316.0 1.0 1.0
setcursor 0 464x316 720x576 1 0
464.0x316.0 0x0
-> 464.0x316.0 1.0 1.0
Attached Images
 
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:42   #324
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
the cursor is also still there though.
Does the line still appear when normal cursor graphics is missing? Or did the cursor stop disappearing now?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:47   #325
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does the line still appear when normal cursor graphics is missing? Or did the cursor stop disappearing now?
The cursor is *always* there
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 07 May 2018, 21:55   #326
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
The cursor is *always* there
Your original report says:

Quote:
Sometimes when WB starts up I don't see a mouse at all, sometimes I see it, but it is 'stuck'.
So did something change if it is now always visible? "stuck" part is still unchanged?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 May 2018, 22:01   #327
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
So did something change if it is now always visible? "stuck" part is still unchanged?
Just retried around 20 times, and I can't reproduce it not showing... stuck though: always (except when holding left mouse button)
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 07 May 2018, 22:30   #328
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Great. But I suspect you got some cached copy of winuae.7z because today's update shouldn't have made any difference.
I think so Glad it's now stable for me.
hexaae is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 02:27   #329
Kalamatee
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Scotland
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
Just retried around 20 times, and I can't reproduce it not showing... stuck though: always (except when holding left mouse button)
I get the same behaviour testing AROS in WinUAE beta 8.

winuae.7z -> Doesnt update when moved unless the mouse buttons are being pressed.

winuae2.7z -> the first row of the pointer is a white line, and it doesnt update when moved unless the mouse buttons are being pressed.
Kalamatee is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 09:08   #330
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Just wondering... does the mouse start moving if you press middle mouse button? (and middle mouse is not uncapture mouse button)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2018, 19:07   #331
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Just wondering... does the mouse start moving if you press middle mouse button? (and middle mouse is not uncapture mouse button)
Nope, no activity with middle mouse button.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 19:56   #332
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Ok, lets try something else..

- does it happen in D3D9 mode?
- boot to RTG mode, mouse is not moving, run some program that opens native mode (for example sysinfo), does mouse move? if you switch back to RTG screen, what happens?
- does mouse really work normally if "hardware sprite" option is not ticked? I can't see how it can affect mouse movement. (It can make mouse look different or disappear completely)
- both left and right mouse buttons still work normally? (can select icons, can open menu
- weird option: load your config, change CPU panel FPU option to "softfloat", start emulation. does anything change?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2018, 20:27   #333
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok, lets try something else..

- does it happen in D3D9 mode?
Yes

Quote:
- boot to RTG mode, mouse is not moving, run some program that opens native mode (for example sysinfo), does mouse move? if you switch back to RTG screen, what happens?
I used Screenmode to get a High Res screen: mouse behaves as it should, reverting to RTG mode: mouse stuck.

Sysinfo: mouse behaves as it should, after quitting: mouse stuck.

Strange result in PPaint, it opens a UAE 1024x768 (8 bit) screen as default. The area where you can draw, the mouse behaves correctly (!), when going to the left, the pointer gets 'stuck' as soon as it enters the icon area and it gets stuck at the top as soon as it enters the 'right-menu' area... weird!! (picture with area's attached)

That got me thinking, does it have to do with screen depth perhaps? But after choosing the 8 bit variant of the RTG WB screen, mouse was still stuck...

Quote:
- does mouse really work normally if "hardware sprite" option is not ticked? I can't see how it can affect mouse movement. (It can make mouse look different or disappear completely)
Yes, then all is good...

Quote:
- both left and right mouse buttons still work normally? (can select icons, can open menu
Yes. You don't see the mouse moving, but it actually goes where you want it to go. Opening drawers, right menu, double clicking utilities, it all works...

Quote:
- weird option: load your config, change CPU panel FPU option to "softfloat", start emulation. does anything change?
I see that option, but I cannot select it...!? When clicking it, it just displays Host (64-bit). When choosing 64-bit (instead of 80-bit default) it is still stuck.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PPaint.png
Views:	50
Size:	2.9 KB
ID:	58119  
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 20:42   #334
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga68k View Post
I see that option, but I cannot select it...!? When clicking it, it just displays Host (64-bit). When choosing 64-bit (instead of 80-bit default) it is still stuck.
Right, you have JIT FPU enabled which is not softfloat compatible.

Does 64-bit option change anything? Or if you disable JIT and then select softfloat?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2018, 20:46   #335
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Right, you have JIT FPU enabled which is not softfloat compatible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does 64-bit option change anything? Or if you disable JIT and then select softfloat?
Unfortunately, same (stuck) result with both options.
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 08 May 2018, 21:47   #336
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
It really should be fixed now. (winuae.7z).

It was as simple as if nothing changed (cursor does not count because it is not part of bitmap if hardware sprite), screen was not rendered.. I always had RTG on screen leds enabled: it forced screen rendering every frame.. (and when not, I had multithreaded on which does the same..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 May 2018, 06:01   #337
Amiga68k
Registered User

Amiga68k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It really should be fixed now. (winuae.7z).
Pff, confirmed!

Quote:
It was as simple as if nothing changed (cursor does not count because it is not part of bitmap if hardware sprite), screen was not rendered.. I always had RTG on screen leds enabled: it forced screen rendering every frame.. (and when not, I had multithreaded on which does the same..)
Urgh, nasty one ... but cracked
Amiga68k is offline  
Old 09 May 2018, 19:15   #338
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,546
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b9.7z

Beta 9:

- D3D11 mode screen was not fully refreshed when returning back to fullscreen RTG mode with ALT-TAB/GUI exit
- Inserting or removing USB device with very long internal device name caused a crash.
- Inserting USB device may have also logged some other already connected device as newly inserted.
- Fixed JIT FPU FETOXM1.
- If D3D11 mode with level 9.x hardware: test in init phase if main texture creation succeeds, fallback to D3D9 if it fails. It may unexpectedly fail with some old and broken drivers. Previously it would have caused blank screen.
- RTG screen was not updated if only hardware mouse cursor moved and RTG OSD was not enabled or multithreaded RTG was not enabled. (b8)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 May 2018, 07:34   #339
freddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: France
Posts: 22
Toni, can you activate the string for translation ?
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Pictures.7z (238.2 KB, 36 views)
freddy is offline  
Old 10 May 2018, 12:37   #340
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 38
Posts: 1,124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I'll make some adjustments to make debugging easier in next beta..
Toni I just want to report on-the-fly switching still results in a freeze.
Though it could be pointless information as I'm not sure anything has changed yet in last 2 betas
ED-209 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10042 seconds with 14 queries