English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 July 2017, 14:19   #61
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
WinUAE might be buildable against Winelib, the biggest hassle there is likely rewriting its msvc build stuff to something more unixy.

In all honesty, just running WinUAE in WINE works good enough so the motivation for this is 0.
Locutus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 July 2017, 18:41   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztronzo View Post
Hello Toni,
If you proceed with NetPlay in the future, I would gladly share the servers I use for the amigalive project if required... (currently running Debian Linux)
What do you mean by servers?

If netplay gets implemented, it will be simple command line based feature ("start listening", "connect to master"). Not much more. At least in first "version".

Quote:
Any plans for an OSX Compatible version of WinUAE?
This was be the first question half of the people I met asked for when interested in playing multiplayer through NetPlay.
No. There is far too much Windows specific code (whole GUI for example) and I personally hate most multiplatform programs because they generally are "lowest common denominator" programs (only features, or worse, are available that all operating systems support easily) and always look alien.

Just use wine
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 09:44   #63
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztronzo View Post
Any plans for an OSX Compatible version of WinUAE?
This was be the first question half of the people I met asked for when interested in playing multiplayer through NetPlay.
There used to be a thing called MacUAE, but the developer got sick of coding and the project died.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 29 July 2017, 23:28   #64
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by B14ck W01f View Post
There used to be a thing called MacUAE, but the developer got sick of coding and the project died.
Or sick of Macs, more likely ;-)
Minuous is offline  
Old 06 August 2017, 01:21   #65
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you mean by servers?

If netplay gets implemented, it will be simple command line based feature ("start listening", "connect to master"). Not much more. At least in first "version".
Depending on what approach you would take for netplay, as under my speculation that you may use the same method as FS-UAE netplay uses. To have an idea, FS-UAE does a full emulation and shares all ROM and input changes with the clients and the master, as host and clients all emulate the same exact Amiga machine with the same hardware and peripherals and synchronizes all peripheral inputs (This method allows for synchronization to be lost if differences in the emulation are found).
Another way would be to just share the screen and allow remote joy/key input from the clients, but this method may require a steady upload bandwidth from the master. (as done with the PSNet/Shareplay)
Will you be using any of these methods?

Below I mention some of the benefits for a remote server to run as a master-host (by having a dedicated WinUAE listening), but again it all depends on what approach you would prefer to take for netplay.

1) Eliminates the need for the user to allow forwarding of specific ports on their router or anti-virus firewall (By my experience, over 2/3 of the users still have trouble with applying these settings.)

2) Allows a steady bandwidth for 2 or more clients connecting (players/spectators), depending on their location and ping responses times. (Most users to my experience do not have the ideal setup for acting as a host and upload speeds are saturated over their WiFi connections. I also strongly suggest to everyone not to use WiFi for netplay over fast paced games.)

So to answer your question, I have a few servers running Debian Linux and acting as dedicated hosts running fs-uae-netplay (master) currently in UK, Germany, Italy, US and Bulgaria.
So just for you to know, Whenever you have something ready, I would gladly add WinUAE dedicated master hosts on every one of them if your netplay method allows or requires this. :-)


Keep up the good work!!!
ztronzo is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 08:12   #66
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 173
If it is not too late for requests - would it be possible to emulate the ROMY mod (4MB additional ROM space in $1000000-$13FFFFF range)? See here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=1176767.

This could be very useful for ROMDisk (https://github.com/cnvogelg/romdisk) users - for us the 1MB ROM space is not really that much.

Or, maybe some more advanced configuration would be possible - like allowing the user to put any ROM image any size at any specified location? This would allow to emulate other mods, like the 2MB ROM: http://leblogdecosmos.blogspot.com/2...-mo-a1200.html.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 08:44   #67
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,551
I don't think anyone will find any real world use for >2M ROMs.. (or even 2M) and 2M ROM image files have been supported for ages.

Anyway, it is always GUI which is the annoying part. config-file only rom whatever size in whatever address is trivial.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 August 2017, 09:13   #68
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 173
My use case: I want a small rescue system embedded in ROM (drivers for CompactFlash in PCMCIA reader, network stack, filesystem salvage tools, some convenient ASCII editor like CED or GoldED, etc.) - the compressed image of such system might easily cross the 1MB (maximum current continuous ROM block).

Quote:
it is always GUI which is the annoying part
Besides error popups you just need 2 or 3 widgets - ROM start address ($1000000 could be the default one), a file selector, maybe additionally a 'tick' to enable the feature. Size can be taken from the rom image size.

I rather expected problems due to possible conflicts with other emulated hardware.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 18:41   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,551
No, GUI isn't that simple and 10000000 address is also used by UAE mode Z3 or "32-bit chip" so it really isn't that simple..

Also, "not enough information": what part of ROM appear at address zero when rom overlay is active? What appears at normal ROM regions?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 August 2017, 19:07   #70
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 173
That's what I meant by problems due to possible conflicts with other emulated hardware. Unfortunately, I don't have A4000, so I can't answer these questions
Romanujan is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 04:36   #71
hyperlogos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: California
Posts: 44
It would be nice if something rational would happen when I resize the window.
hyperlogos is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 12:17   #72
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 741
Boot camp isn't a terribly good solution though - you have to reboot to switch to Windows, and Apple's practice of disallowing driver updates from vendors (AMD in my case) means that updating graphics drivers is a PITA to get around it.
Dunny is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 20:26   #73
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperlogos View Post
It would be nice if something rational would happen when I resize the window.
???
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 13:10   #74
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
WinUAE is getting better and better and more complex with every new release!

But it's also getting slower and slower with every additional feature. Not that much, but step by step, a little bit slower.
https://www.c64forever.com/log/

For example same happened with VICE 3.0 version, it runs so slow on my PentiumM @2.13Ghz that was almost impossible to use it, but they somehow manage to improve the speed in newer VICE 3.1 version that it runs now between 1/4 till 1/2 of my PC cpu usage?!

I wonder how/what they did to achieve this speed improvement ?

Ps. Tested versions from here: https://www.c64forever.com/sourcecode/


EDIT:
Cloanto VICE 3.1 version seems better optimized than the Official VICE 3.1 version ?! (see on attached picture)
(regarding the previous VICE 3.0 version, both Cloanto or Official version uses whole CPU usage)

So, its not always "buy a new PC" the only solution for a problem.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VICE3.1_CPU_usage_Official_vs_Cloanto.png
Views:	28
Size:	3.9 KB
ID:	54501  

Last edited by amilo3438; 07 September 2017 at 20:48.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 07 September 2017, 19:00   #75
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,886
Optimisation, or fixing bugs would be my guess.
Ian is offline  
Old 08 September 2017, 10:30   #76
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 95
There are two kind of disk images which are not supported by WinUAE
They are .cop and .zom files

Any chance to include those ?
chip is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 19:33   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by chip View Post
There are two kind of disk images which are not supported by WinUAE
They are .cop and .zom files

Any chance to include those ?
No one has reverse-engineered them or created portable version of decompressor.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 20:05   #78
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Zoom was developed by Olaf Barthel who is still around. The program is written in C, but it looks like the (de)compression routines are in assembler. Maybe he still has equivalent C source for those routines though?
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 September 2017, 11:10   #79
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 95
Any infos on .cop ?
chip is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
some suggestions for future winuae versions honx request.UAE Wishlist 9 26 March 2017 12:22
New feature in WinUAE amigafreak68k support.FS-UAE 0 31 December 2014 18:57
Comments and suggestions markpjd Amiga websites reviews 0 14 May 2014 17:47
Suggestions for a winuae.net refresh NewDeli Amiga websites reviews 0 20 September 2009 19:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19174 seconds with 14 queries