English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2017, 19:54   #1
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 156
Blitz basic error

Hi
I have A1200 with internal dh0: cf. and pcmica cf. I copied blitz basic 2.1 to the cf0: I put the assign in start up and it all loads up fine. But if I try and load a .bb file for example amiga format tutorial sources it crashed with a yellow guru. Won't do anything, I then reset amiga to a red guru. Any ideas?
Cheers
Rich
Jackoland is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2017, 21:45   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
Sounds very odd. Can you write programs from scratch and have them work? What version of Blitz is it? Is it from the 2.1 floppies, or the Blitz CD or where?
Daedalus is online now  
Old 16 November 2017, 22:22   #3
Jackoland
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 156
I copied from adf blitz 2.1. Only copied disk 1 if that matters.
I can write a simple program and compile and run. But if I try to load a project that's when I have the error.

It's running blitz off my pcmica cf0 I don't know if that's an issue.

Cheers
Jackoland is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 01:49   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
That shouldn't really be a problem, but if you have any more RAM than the stock machine I would recommend installing it with the updated editor and support stuff that you can find on the Extras ADF. It's much nicer, and I suspect will solve the problem. The default editor is designed for OS 1.3 and might be having problems with files that have been transferred on foreign filesystems for example.

Actually, is the CF card formatted for PC or Amiga use? If it's a FAT formatted card, that could also be tripping things up.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 18 November 2017, 01:24   #5
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 35
Posts: 542
I think I had similar problem more than once if path and/or directories names were too long or maybe contained some character that blitz didn't like.
Cobe is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[blitz basic] How much amiga-blitz friendly is this? saimon69 Coders. Blitz Basic 104 29 November 2016 20:45
Blitz Basic vs E vs Something Else naviward Coders. General 14 28 May 2016 21:38
Blitz Basic (1) Retro1234 Coders. Blitz Basic 9 18 February 2016 17:54
blitz basic petza request.Apps 11 08 April 2007 01:49
Blitz Basic 2 anyone? jobro request.Apps 12 28 November 2005 18:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11912 seconds with 12 queries