English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2013, 20:06   #21
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
I wonder; if you can remove the blocks above the solid objects, does the problem still occur? ie. if you can 'zero' the map above the solid blocks it might help determine the cause.
leathered is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 20:39   #22
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lielo View Post
I wonder; if you can remove the blocks above the solid objects, does the problem still occur? ie. if you can 'zero' the map above the solid blocks it might help determine the cause.
Good idea! Checked that already, though.

But I think, I found a solution.
I´ll replace the critical blocks with "foreground" blocks.
The sprite is now able to walk to the edge of the solid resp. overlayed blocks.
It can also walk behind the upper parts of the trees, for example.

This method slows the game down, though.
So I might have to adjust the playfield size...

...and I have to check and edit the other already finished levels (town, crypt)!
viddi is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 21:11   #23
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
Great! I was just reading about blocks in the backbone guide and saw the 'foreground blocks'. I hope it works... Good luck!

If anyone knows how to retrieve the AMOS source as Graham mentioned they should get posting; it could be really useful.
leathered is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 21:18   #24
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lielo View Post
Great! I was just reading about blocks in the backbone guide and saw the 'foreground blocks'. I hope it works... Good luck!
It´s a bit tricky and I guess it wasn´t meant to be used that way.
But it should work...hopefully.

Anyway, thanks for your support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lielo View Post
If anyone knows how to retrieve the AMOS source as Graham mentioned they should get posting; it could be really useful.
Indeed!
viddi is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 21:41   #25
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lielo View Post
If anyone knows how to retrieve the AMOS source as Graham mentioned they should get posting; it could be really useful.
iirc you can see there are files in the backbone package in folder code, these are blocks of code that are pasted together when you compile your game - in theory these blocks could be rewritten.

These files are encryted or something but are held temporaily unnencryted in Ram disk when you compile your game so just copy from there :-)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 14:35   #26
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
Awesome Boo Boo. I can see you've done a lot with this

It was a bit like trying to catch a greased pig, but it worked and I retrieved the source for the tutorial. Well I'm pleased to say I managed to run it today in AmosPro after installing the AMCAF extension. I put the .AMOS file in the drawer of the tutorial and ran it in amos from there.
The best news is it's also compilable!
Now I can't be completely sure that all games will work without adding other extensions, but it seems likely.
The files in the code drawer seem to be encrypted/compressed ascii files, as you know. But it looks as though we can edit backbone games in Amospro using the created source file
leathered is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 16:33   #27
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
@Viddi I think you may have finnaly found what Backbone is for

@Lielo I am sorry to say I have yet to try catching a greased pig maybe one day
All the extensions it uses are also copied to Ram: but renamed silly names
The source is hudge! and probably not of much use
You could in theory fix bugs and rewrite parts(like the scrolling to use wraparound)
still intresting but in general probably better and Easier to write your own game,etc from scratch - sorry

Sorry Viddi going off topic and good luck
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 20:52   #28
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
Well, that quite nicely concludes my part in that little investigation. And yes, I did wonder where names like 'piss' came from. If I come across anything interesting I may start another thread.

Boo Boo is right about your game Viddi, it's looking very promising.
leathered is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 11:34   #29
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
@ Lielo and Boo Boo:

You guys are awesome!
Backbone PLUS Amos could be an interesting development method.

And don´t worry about being off topic. Your comments are very helpful and topic-related.



BTW, Cammy commented on my YT-Video:

AmigaCammy:
I'm not completely sure, but try blanking out that whole area and re-doing it, sometimes the bug comes from the Backbone map editor I think. Also check your main character's dimensions in the player editor, play around with the numbers and see if it makes a difference. I'm sorry but I've only made platform games so far. Good luck, I can't wait to play!



AMIworx:
Thanks for your input, Cammy. Tried that before and double-checked it once again. The bug still remains...

But I was able to do a workaround which works in 95% of all cases.

I´ll play around with the player editor, though. ;-)






So I managed to improve playability with this workaround (and "added" another control feature ("hiding..."LOL)).
I had to reduce the window size a bit, though.
It´s perfectly playable now on 030! (no slowdowns, sometimes even a bit too fast )

020 + Fast ram will be checked asap.
viddi is offline  
Old 26 January 2013, 20:50   #30
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
=========================================================

UPDATE 1:


- Slightly reduced playfield size (it´s even faster now)

- new panel (had to remove unusable weapon display)

- solid block problem solved (fluid gameplay)

- already finished levels checked and edited

- new monsters, additional weapons and more items added

- now working on level 5 (the story evolves )



New sample video:

[ Show youtube player ]

New ingame screenshots:

viddi is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 02:22   #31
leathered
Registered User

leathered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 304
Looking brilliant and much improved. Hows it going on 020? Looking forward
leathered is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 23:01   #32
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lielo View Post
Looking brilliant and much improved. Hows it going on 020? Looking forward
Thanks! Didn´t check the 020 so far...


__________________________________________________________


Advice needed (once again):

Until now, I only used one condition in all of my BB games.
It is the condition "Get to..." which represents the end of the respective level.


Now I need three conditions.
In my opinion, my settings are correct:

Condition 1: Kill ONE baddy

Condition 2: Collect item (object 35 "baddy" changes into an item (object 36) after death)


Condition 3: leave / complete level (go to a certain area) "END AT"



Take a look at these screenhots:






MY PROBLEM:

Backbone doesn´t recognize my condition settings.
I can complete the level (like using "GET TO") directly by walking over the defined END AREA.

Any hints, pretty please?!

This is very important for the progress of this project.
Thank you.

viddi is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 11:34   #33
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 966
Awesome work viddi ! Keep it up
You are an inspiration to the rest of us !
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 14:07   #34
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Awesome work viddi ! Keep it up
You are an inspiration to the rest of us !
Thanks a lot.


=============================

Damn it!

It seems that I was using a corrupt version of BB all the time.

I checked the download archives and the tutorial games.
They work fine and can be edited without a problem.

So I reinstalled BB and it finally accepts my level conditions.
I had to remove the last level, though.

HOORAY!
viddi is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 21:11   #35
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Some more info:

The marvellous tilesets and sprites were pixeled by EAB member JudasEZT!
Thanks a lot Mr Judas!






I successfully created a map screen "without" the main sprite.
A "chasing enemy" sprite (in this case some kind of a hand lens) overlays and scrolls with it constantly.

To disable weapons in this section the hidden main sprite collects a "not defined" weapon shot right after the level has been loaded.

Backbone trickery, WTF.
viddi is offline  
Old 30 January 2013, 22:55   #36
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 755
I have noticed during creation of my game that the conditions do not have to be made in order. for example, when you have 2 conditions: 1. collect # of items, Condition 2. Get to an area.
I found out that if you do not complete the first objective and you go to the Condition 2 area, then the Condition 2 is satisfied. You have to go back and complete the first objective, before the level ends, but the level will end at the moment you complete the first objective and you do not have to get to the designated area.
I kinda don't like that and I wonder if there is a fix for that.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 09:26   #37
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I have noticed during creation of my game that the conditions do not have to be made in order. for example, when you have 2 conditions: 1. collect # of items, Condition 2. Get to an area.
I found out that if you do not complete the first objective and you go to the Condition 2 area, then the Condition 2 is satisfied. You have to go back and complete the first objective, before the level ends, but the level will end at the moment you complete the first objective and you do not have to get to the designated area.
I kinda don't like that and I wonder if there is a fix for that.

Mhhh...it works without a problem here....wonder of wonders.
Firstly collect the item then go to the defined end of the level.

Try "End at" instead of "Get to"...
viddi is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 14:06   #38
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
Sometimes there are problems with Backbone's GUI. It might look like you have set it to "Kill 1 Baddy" or "Collect 1 Object" but it still thinks it's 0. I think it's fixed by scrolling the slider back and forth, then leaving it on the number you want. But if you don't touch the slider, even though it says 1, it might still think it's 0. In which case the game thinks you don't need any of those conditions and skips them.
Cammy is offline  
Old 31 January 2013, 20:05   #39
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Mhhh...it works without a problem here....wonder of wonders.
Firstly collect the item then go to the defined end of the level.

Try "End at" instead of "Get to"...
Thanks, I'll try that right now.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 07 February 2013, 20:32   #40
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,494
UPDATE 2:

- working on level 13

- the soundtrack is going to be enormous! 12 tracks so far.

- www.talesofgorluth.de registered

- online manual added

- game logo finished

- main menu structured and implemented

Stay tuned!
viddi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tangled Tales help? Marcuz Retrogaming General Discussion 0 28 August 2013 20:28
Tales of Gorluth - Translation Thread viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 20 02 August 2013 22:12
The Tales of Bingwood Jakodemus Retrogaming General Discussion 2 01 September 2009 14:31
Duck Tales... jrom Games images which need to be WHDified 4 12 December 2004 12:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09305 seconds with 14 queries