English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2009, 16:54   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
compact flash, but where on the pc?

So i've instaleld the pcmcia a1200 adapter. I have a 4gb. it's all great but, where on my PC do I actually put the card? there's no slots or anything? do I have to buy a laptop instead?

the flash card is about a an inch and 2/3 wide.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 16:57   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I think something like this might come in handy then : http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/c-1002...d-readers.html
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:00   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
oh wow quick reply!
these looks awesome. I guess these days, everyone just assumes we all have laptops.
how do I know these aren't for those smaller CF cards that camaras use though? do they have another name?
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:02   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
What's the exact name of your CF card? Usually you should buy one of these 5-in-1 readers and that should support your card.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:02   #5
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
Oh I see it's USB. you, know, up until now, I'm suprised i wasn't trying to jam the card into my PC floppy drive, i seriously am like a dumb caveman when it comes to technology
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:04   #6
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
What's the exact name of your CF card? Usually you should buy one of these 5-in-1 readers and that should support your card.
"ultra ii" 4gb. looks real neat. I was just confused on how it would connect to my pc. I think I need to buy more things

Last edited by lost_lemming; 10 September 2009 at 17:26.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:09   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
This one should do the trick : http://uk.shopping.com/xPO-takeMS-ta...-RED-MS-CR6410
The price seems to be okay, since P&P is free.
TCD is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:20   #8
radon_22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 77
This would work:

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.18223

I have this, and it works well/is well built.

edit: Dang, you guys are fast!
radon_22 is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 17:21   #9
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
thanks guys
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 10 September 2009, 23:44   #10
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_lemming View Post
oh wow quick reply!
these looks awesome. I guess these days, everyone just assumes we all have laptops.
how do I know these aren't for those smaller CF cards that camaras use though? do they have another name?
Or, they assume people go to a local electronics store and buy one of the most common gadgets flaunted there - the multicard reader.

Actually SD and Expresscard slots are WAY more common on those newfangled laptop thingamajigs.

I'm not really keen on the being smug thing, but this time it was really hard.
Photon is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 17:58   #11
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
^ no fair enough, smug man!! haha

okay. I have a new problem. well i now have a card reader/writer for PC. but the files aren't showing up on amiga workbench?
on windows, there's Tools/Synchronize. is that how to properly write the files on to the CF?

I only have acouple of files on it, Tude, and indivision aga config files. nothing is showing up at all
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 18:10   #12
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
just to let you know. it works the other way round!

just moved some files from amiga to the card. and i can get it onto the PC. so why not the other way round?

i use windows XP
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 18:31   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
the curse of the hidden files

prob to do with protection bits ie the set as hidden

suggest you get a tool like total commader for the pc makes movein files round a snap and theres plugins for all ami formats adf,dms,lha etc
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 18:32   #14
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
I think you've managed to copy some files to a PC-formatted card...?

Either that, or you didn't copy the icons (.info-files). Then you have to select Show/All files in Workbench.

Below is only if the card isn't Amiga-formatted... disregard if it is

You must quickformat the card so it gets the Amiga filesystem, and then use WinUAE (Amiga emulator) to copy to and from it on the PC.

Never use synchronize or Windows explorer/filemanager to access the card. In fact, if you've done it right, Windows shouldn't recognize the files on the card (or even ask if you want to PC-format it! Don't do that if it asks...)

So

1) put it in your PC+start WinUAE (or in an Amiga)
2) boot the Workbench install disk
3) start a shell (execute command "newcli") and type :system/format drive dh0 name LemmingBoot ffs noicons quick

Now you have a properly Amiga-formatted empty CF-harddisk. If you want it as a bootable harddisk with workbench instead of your harddisk, do this:
4) Close the shell - type endcli
5) Open the WorkBench install disk and install Workbench


If you've done this, then slap me with a fish.


EDIT: I've never had a problem even once with "hidden-flags" when copying files -- but all my 3 cards have been on IDE, not PCMCIA. Maybe PC-formatted card in PCMCIA works ok with drivers, I've no idea.
Photon is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 19:41   #15
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
thanks photon for your nice long reply. i will look back at that when needed. it's just, it happens to be amiga formatted. i got it from amigakit.

it was just a case of doing that workbench>show>all files

lol I feel bad for photon now cause you've given me a very long helpfull looking reply. but if i ever get/need another CFcard ill look back at your post

and on to the next problem BBlank. I got the indivision config tool working 100%. but BBlank doesn't seem to run, I'm not sure where to put bblank! EASY ADF or what ever it's called won't let me move some of the bblank files. do I moved it to C? I have no idea how to get to C. I only have HDD1 to 4. and a system folder. do i put bblank in there? one of the files will load up a small box and I think I have to type a path but I don't know what.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 15 September 2009, 19:45   #16
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
Actually, board mods. you you snip out my bblank post and make it new thread maybe? it's off topic to the card thingie and I feel this is just going to be another neverending struggle (for me anyway) to get to victory on bblank.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 01:03   #17
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
okay, ive figured out how to get it working now. it works great. however I was kind of hoping it would use bblank everytime i reset the amiga
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 01:30   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Don't know bblank, but can't you put it in your startup-sequence?
TCD is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 01:37   #19
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 33
Posts: 343
yeah i found a folder called WBstartup but it didn't work
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Don't know bblank, but can't you put it in your startup-sequence?
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 September 2009, 01:40   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
There is a folder 's' on your boot partition. In that is a file called 'startup-sequence'. Open that with an editor and put the command you would enter manually (or just the name when you click an icon to start it) in there just before 'LoadWB'.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDF to COMPACT FLASH gibs support.WinUAE 3 04 September 2012 14:35
BBS and Compact Flash Chaeo support.Apps 7 12 December 2010 18:24
Compact flash JACK98 support.Hardware 22 11 December 2008 00:09
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 11:34
Compact Flash on Amiga dkovacs support.Hardware 34 21 August 2006 02:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09152 seconds with 13 queries