English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2008, 18:40   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Joy2 CD32 PLAY button

Hi Toni,

I'm having problems with WinUAE.

I've added a check in my new frontend which checks if the play button is being pressed. For some reason in WinUAE 1.5.3 and 1.5.2 it seems to think the PLAY button is being pressed continuosly without me pressing any buttons.

I went back and tested and figured out that version 1.5.1 is the newest version that doesn't seem to be doing this.

EDIT:

I've just checked with Joy1 as well and it's the same.

Last edited by killergorilla; 12 November 2008 at 19:06.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 12 November 2008, 21:24   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Hi Toni,

I'm having problems with WinUAE.

I've added a check in my new frontend which checks if the play button is being pressed. For some reason in WinUAE 1.5.3 and 1.5.2 it seems to think the PLAY button is being pressed continuosly without me pressing any buttons.

I went back and tested and figured out that version 1.5.1 is the newest version that doesn't seem to be doing this.

EDIT:

I've just checked with Joy1 as well and it's the same.
How do you check the buttons? The only working way is through lowlevel.library.
The routine that you find in games (with a bunch of tst.b $bfe001 for delay) does not generally work for me. I still do no understand when it works and when it does not, but I think it's related to memory speed and also the amount of vertical blank interrupts that occur during the read (maybe I'm wrong on that one, never could figure this out properly).
jotd is offline  
Old 12 November 2008, 22:22   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
I'm using lowlevel.library. But I'm not using assembly, I'm using AmigaE.

I do it by setting portState to the result of ReadJoyPort(1)

Then doing a bitwise AND between portState and JPF_BUTTON_PLAY.

The code is working for every other button on the CD32 pad (JPF_BUTTON_BLUE, JPF_BUTTON_REVERSE etc.)

It's working in WinUAE 1.2, 1.3, 1.5.1, just not 1.5.2 and 1.5.3

It's triggering PLAY even when I set both port 1 and port 2 to <none> in the "Game & IO Ports" screen.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 09:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,553
Not working in some non-available software isn't very useful (=post small example program or something)

Does it still work in some random game(s)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 10:54   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
There's a small program in the zone.

All it does it print out the name of whatever button you press.

The program exits when you press red/fire1.

Here it constantly prints out PLAY.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 12:06   #6
a4k-oerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EU
Posts: 163
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Unfortunately you did not supply a source, but a quick disassembly shows that you open lowlevel.library (without success-check btw.) and then directly go in a WaitTOF()-loop which does ReadJoyPort().

Did you try with a SetJoyPortAttrsA() call before your loop which explicitly sets the type of JoyPad/Joystick? Maybe it's an autosense-does-not-work problem?

Maybe a part of this E-source helps you out how to do that: http://www.paradroid.net/ags/arcadegameselector.e

Verified here: Your current program prints continous Play with a standard A4000 setup in latest WinUAE.
a4k-oerx is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 12:17   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Yeah I know it doesn't check if it's been successful, I just bundled a few lines of code together to prove my point.

It's nothing to do with auto-sense working or not, as the GREEN, YELLOW, etc. buttons are not available when you set the control to JOYSTK. They are only available with GAMECTLR. And they are all working absolutely fine bar PLAY. I do not want to force it to a specific control type because I want CD32 buttons and standard joystick buttons to work together.

The fact that this only occurs in > WinUAE 1.5.1 and only occurs with the play button leads me to believe it is nothing to do with the code.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 12:36   #8
a4k-oerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EU
Posts: 163
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Well, if I use your program on a WinUAE CD32 setup (started from a CD which boots into a WB3.1), it works fine, no "Play" output all the time. So I came to the autosense-conclusion...
a4k-oerx is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 13:34   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Just did a bit more testing.

I turned JIT off and it stopped doing it.

Did a little more testing.

It happens when "Adjustable between CPU and Chipset" is set but only with the slider in the far left 5 positions. The further right I move it, the slower it seems to be displaying PLAY until I get 6 from the left and it stops.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 18:47   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,553
Confirmed. Something to do with new "analog" second/third button handling which emulates charging/discharging of POTxDAT capacitors.

Real 2nd/3rd button bits won't change instantly (reason for those tst.b $bfe001's in cd32 read routines) and I guess I forgot to add special handling for "too fast" modes
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 November 2008, 19:02   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
 
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 7,957
Ah excellent, I thought I was going mad for a minute.
killergorilla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 Reset button/signal inverted ?!? altcomputing support.Hardware 2 16 December 2021 09:53
cd32 problem phantom joy button action heerschop support.Hardware 5 19 September 2010 06:09
Red Button/Input Problem (CD32) bagpipes support.WinUAE 5 15 August 2010 23:57
Blue button on CD32 fmcpma support.WinUAE 13 09 September 2005 16:19
CD32 blue button functions differently oldpx support.WinUAE 6 09 August 2004 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08690 seconds with 13 queries