English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2010, 01:20   #1
dorfmopp
 
Posts: n/a
Win7 Ultimate x64 WinUAE 2.2 some games don't work

Hi! I've installed WinUAE 2.2 recently on my Windows 7 Ultimate x64 system and wanted to play some classics I found again lately. There are Light corridor and Traps 'n' Treasures which are not working.

Light Corridor
I get to the start screen, choose start and am in the beginning. I click to get started and the ball disappears in the dark background but nothing more happens until the ball comes back.


Traps 'n' Treasures
I get to the start screen and press any button to get started. Really. I tried different input device configurations. Keyboard, Joystick, CD32 Pad etc. I pressed any mouse buttons, plugged in a gamepad, pressed any gamepad buttons und even pressed any keyboard key but nothing happens except I read the story over and over again >_>

Do I have to choose some special configuration for these games? I have no workbench installed and just used the quicklaunch configs.
 
Old 05 September 2010, 02:35   #2
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 49
Posts: 237
I would advise that you 1st post up logs.

Goto Misc tab in WinUae its there, start the game of choice and then look in the install directory for winuaebootlog.txt & winuaelog.txt (usually found in C:\Program Files\WinUAE)

Secondly.. did you try hitting the button under GamePorts tab - "Swap Ports", is port 1 and 2 set up correctly, is WinUae seeing the actual joypad and is it selected?

have fun
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 08:03   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorfmopp View Post
Light Corridor
I get to the start screen, choose start and am in the beginning. I click to get started and the ball disappears in the dark background but nothing more happens until the ball comes back.
Have you tried to press the right mouse button?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorfmopp View Post
Traps 'n' Treasures
I get to the start screen and press any button to get started. Really. I tried different input device configurations. Keyboard, Joystick, CD32 Pad etc. I pressed any mouse buttons, plugged in a gamepad, pressed any gamepad buttons und even pressed any keyboard key but nothing happens except I read the story over and over again >_>
Which version do you use? Works fine just with the fire button here.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 23:10   #4
dorfmopp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Have you tried to press the right mouse button?
I didn't know anymore you had to hold press the left mouse button to move further - so this is solved

as with the T'n'T-problem: I downloaded this game somewhere via within a compilation. I'm going to get it from the zone here and test it sometime next week
 
Old 05 September 2010, 23:14   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by dorfmopp View Post
as with the T'n'T-problem: I downloaded this game somewhere via within a compilation. I'm going to get it from the zone here and test it sometime next week
Use these disks : http://www.planetemu.net/?section=re...&rubrique=roms
TCD is offline  
Old 13 September 2010, 22:33   #6
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 241
I had a minor issue with that. The compatibility mode makes it work fine
JonSick is offline  
Old 14 September 2010, 07:59   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Do not save configuration files to Program Files, it does not work without compatibility mode or other Windows configuration changes.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 September 2010, 13:12   #8
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 241
I'll move my installation from there tonight... shoudl winuae still be in prog files?
JonSick is offline  
Old 14 September 2010, 15:40   #9
Harrison
classicamiga.com
Harrison's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 155
WinUAE can be anywhere on your HD/s and will run correctly.
Harrison is offline  
Old 14 September 2010, 16:56   #10
JonSick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: London UK
Posts: 241
Whaddya know... installed WinUAE outside of program files D:\Amiga\WinUAE and it runs perfect without emulation business on.

Grand so!
JonSick is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which old games don't work with A600? 1988 support.Games 17 19 July 2011 11:45
Controls don't work at all (not WinUAE) shapey New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 21 January 2009 15:02
90% of my games don't work dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 38 28 March 2007 15:10
keyboard don't work with some games Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 22 July 2002 16:53
Lots of games don't work Unregistered support.Games 6 07 July 2001 14:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07322 seconds with 13 queries