English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2003, 16:01   #1
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 51
Posts: 526
Memory

I have an A1500 which i am trying to install extra memory into.

I have a GVP Impact Series II 2000 HC+8 populated with 8 meg (this works ok on its own)

I have a GVP 2000 2/8 memory expansion board populated with
8 meg (this works ok on it own)

I have a GVP 3001 series accelerator card populated with 4meg of special GVP memory (this works ok on it own)

Whenever i try a combination of any of these 3 cards i can still only get 8 meg available instead of 12,16 or even 20 !!
THX1138 is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 17:54   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
AFAIK this "A1500" is a A2000 with some extensions. The A2000 has a Zorro2 bus and Zorro2 has only 8MB address space. So it is not possible to add more than 8MB to the Zorro2 bus. Also if you add one card with 8MB, all the other cards (including graphics, sound and controller cards) are not recognised.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 May 2003, 23:48   #3
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
hm, yep, I had this problem with my A2000, all zorro II memory want to go to 0x20000 iirc so your basically stuffed as far a zorro memory goes, I did get an extra 4Mb on mine by installing an A5000 accelerator (020, 16Mhz i think) it fits onto the 68000 socket then the 68000 fits onto the A5000. The only other way is to get an 040/060 accelerator that uses the A1500's accelerator slot then the memory on that is seperate and can go upto 128Mb iirc.

But it's probably better to look out for a A4000
Severin is offline  
Old 04 May 2003, 19:45   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by thomas
AFAIK this "A1500" is a A2000 with some extensions. The A2000 has a Zorro2 bus and Zorro2 has only 8MB address space. So it is not possible to add more than 8MB to the Zorro2 bus. Also if you add one card with 8MB, all the other cards (including graphics, sound and controller cards) are not recognised.
Not quite The A2000 can only adress 8MB autoconfig Ram but most GVP cards got Jumpers to adress the extra ram as Extended ram and it can be used But it´s a bit slower ....
RetroMan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Memory or Memory Compactor Leandro Jardim support.Apps 2 29 May 2012 23:12
Blizzard Turbo Memory - SMD memory chips doesn't work sanjyuubi Hardware mods 5 26 May 2010 15:40
[68000 ASM] Move memory to memory AmigaBoy Coders. General 7 08 December 2009 08:16
DMA memory to memory copy BlueAchenar Coders. General 14 22 January 2009 23:29
Old cache memory as a "base" for GVP memory rkauer Hardware pics 4 22 November 2008 06:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06594 seconds with 15 queries