English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2017, 21:06   #1
majikeyric
Registered User

majikeyric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France
Posts: 82
ACA500Plus and Auxiliary CF Card problem ?

Hi,

I received my ACA500+ yesterday, thanks Jens

I have a question, is it a normal behaviour ?

When I power up my A500 (with the Aux. CF card inserted), I select F1 in the ACA500+ menu, OS 3.1 boots normally and my Aux. CF card is well recognized.

Then if I reset the computer, the A500 reboots but the led of the Aux. CF Card reader stays on and the screen remains black. Nothing happens...

Did the new ACA500+ users experience the same thing ?
majikeyric is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 08:15   #2
Tyball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 81
I haven't experienced that behavior. Although the card that I have in AUX cannot be used to boot from. In Boot, it is recognized by HDToolbox, but I cannot format it. When I use it in the Boot, the A500 just keeps rebooting. With another card it works fine.
Frustrating, but like the description says, just try another card. Although "just" is not that simple when CF cards are getting a little sparse.
Tyball is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 09:39   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,811
Does the card start working (and booting continues) if you remove it, wait few seconds and then re-insert it again? (ACA500plus AUX slot supports hot swapping)

btw, "Cannot format" does not really help troubleshooting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 January 2017, 10:20   #4
Tyball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 81
I'm sorry that I rambled on about my own experience. I thought i would provide an example about a different kind of strange behavior with probably a different brand CF card.

Just ignore everything but the first sentence that answers the OP's question.
Tyball is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 13:17   #5
mrmightyfine
Registered User
mrmightyfine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Geldeston, Norfolk
Posts: 12
I haven't experienced any issues with the ACA500plus so far. It behaves properly with both CF cards inserted and does a soft and hard reset as it should. I only had an afternoons play so far on my rev 6a with 1/2 meg upgrade mapped as 1mb chip ram, 3.1 rom and WB 3.1 running. I haven't enabled full speed on the card yet though
mrmightyfine is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 13:35   #6
majikeyric
Registered User

majikeyric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: France
Posts: 82
What is the capacity of your CF AUX card ?

Today I bought a brand new 8GB card and it doesn't work either...
majikeyric is offline  
Old 03 February 2017, 20:45   #7
vext01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 133
I've used a 1GB and 4GB card in the aux slot.
vext01 is offline  
Old 04 February 2017, 01:32   #8
mattsoft
Registered User

mattsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 88
I use a 32gb sandisk card in the aux slot just fine.
mattsoft is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF card Problem mai support.Hardware 11 22 August 2016 09:30
Problem with 8GB CF card gntavelis support.Hardware 2 13 August 2014 19:44
Problem with A1230 card bobingabout support.Hardware 13 29 October 2012 10:00
CF Card or Adapter Problem spanner support.Hardware 12 30 July 2012 18:38
Late again CF card problem !! ceedy support.Hardware 20 02 March 2011 17:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07528 seconds with 13 queries