English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2012, 11:53   #1
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 61
F12 not working

Hello to all

for some reason after swapping to a wireless keyboard and mouse I can't get F12 to work, or my WHDLoad exit key - F10 won't work either

all the other keys seem to be working, i've tried the test and remap buttons and when i press F12 nothing happens

many thanks
fil is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 13:06   #2
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 58
Posts: 645
Using latest beta here F12 working fine, wired keyboard, wireless mouse..
Mclane is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 13:16   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Does it work if you don't load any config files (including temporarily removing configurations/default.uae before running winuae)?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 13:23   #4
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 61
i will test now, and let you know, thanks
fil is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 13:38   #5
fil
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 61
yes it works if i don't load a configuration, thanks

i went to the input settings without loading a configuration to see how they differed to my configs, and under WinUAE null keyboard and Windows RAW Keyboard both show:

F12 <none> with no assignment showing? which is exactly the same as on my configs

nothing happens when pressing F12 on reassign and test

it is strange as i didn't actually change F12 myself on my configs

do you know how i might go about fixing it without having to make new configs from scratch?

thanks a lot for your help Tony
fil is offline  
Old 12 July 2012, 14:47   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Attach the config file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 19:02   #7
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,237
Just to say that I've also had this problem with a wireless keyboard. I've switched to wired now and problem solved. Would be nice if this was sorted in a future release.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 19:12   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
No one still hasn't included any config files that shows this problem.

It is guaranteed to _not_ have anything to do with keyboard type, keyboard configs are not shared, just like each joystick have separate config.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 19:19   #9
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,237
I was even having the problem without using any config (just starting from winuae.exe). As soon as I plugged in the wired kb, problem solved.
Dastardly is offline  
Old 08 October 2012, 20:14   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Interesting..

Use following command line: "winuae -log -inputlog 1" Press F10, F11 and F12 and attach each matching log line.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2012, 16:48   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Bump. This can't be fixed without more information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2012, 20:13   #12
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 40
Posts: 284
Perhaps it has something to do with those stupid "F-lock" keys on some keyboards that inexplicably default to off for useless media and program launching keys instead? Does the wireless keyboard have those?
LocalH is offline  
Old 18 October 2012, 08:33   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,801
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocalH View Post
Perhaps it has something to do with those stupid "F-lock" keys on some keyboards that inexplicably default to off for useless media and program launching keys instead? Does the wireless keyboard have those?
F-lock usually replaces all F keys, not just F10-F12.

Another easy test: does anything happen when F10 is pressed using latest 2.5 beta in gameports test mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 12:43   #14
snikt!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Posts: 11
Hi!
I have a similar problem so I reactivate this post. My F12 key works in the GUI and also when running cd32 games, but as soon as I load an WHDLoad Amiga game the F12 key doesn´t respond. Everything else works like a charm. I really wan´t to be able to have save states. Pressing F5/F6 for quicksave works but after loading it the game crashes (only tested it on one game so far). But that´s another Problem and I´d rather have "real" save states. I just started to look for the problem but I´m not too deep in WINUAE or amiga at all. Maybe someone can tell me where I have to look or what futher informations you need to give me a helping hand. Thanks in advance.
snikt! is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 13:40   #15
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,067
you can't possibly have the same setup between CD32 and WHDLoad games. That's the problem (F12 mapped on something else?)
Compare your settings files / attach them so we can have a look.
jotd is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 14:05   #16
snikt!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Posts: 11
Hi!

yes, I understand that the settings for CD32 and Amiga are different, that´s why I mentioned that it works in CD32. It only stops working when an amiga game is loaded. I have an arcade cabinet with a wireless keyboard and an ipac2 (which is a USB keyboard) where I have my Joysticks and Buttons connected. They both are mapped in the WINUAE keyboard and are working fine. The F12 key is not mapped at all because it works native as F12 (PC). But there is something that doesn´t make it work in my amiga games and I don´t exactly know where the informations will be safed or what I have to change. Which files do I need to post here (amigahost.uae/cd32host.uae)?Thanks
snikt! is offline  
Old 30 March 2020, 21:25   #17
snikt!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Posts: 11
Problem solved. The F12 key was assigned to F12(PC) and is now "Enter GUI".
snikt! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MacOS X 10.8 F12? dJOS support.FS-UAE 7 18 February 2013 11:04
F12 and other keys are not working for me.... CobraMkIII support.WinUAE 2 01 May 2012 14:02
F12 problem with my laptop trackah123 support.WinUAE 3 16 July 2011 16:56
F12 key rotacak support.WinUAE 3 08 May 2010 00:18
F12 to F13 cosmicfrog support.WinUAE 11 29 March 2009 16:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08505 seconds with 13 queries