English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2011, 21:54   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
iGame x2

I'm using the WHDLOAD packs (1600 games installed!) and it would take me ages to mark all my demos as 'demos' to filter them out from the iGame list.

Then I had a crazy idea, would it be possible to install 2 copies of iGame in ClassicWB?

One version for games and the other one for just demos, we could even have a menu button for each version (eg WHDLOAD->Games, WHDLOAD->Demos).

What do you think?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 August 2011, 23:03   #2
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 611
I do only use Demos And Games, i have removed all the others.

I could send you my file and you may take it over from there?
1time is offline  
Old 01 September 2011, 12:49   #3
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Nice thought, I'll definitely look into this Novacoder - let me know if you have given this a shot with success.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 02 September 2011, 01:27   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Nope I've not found time to give it a try yet but I'll let you know how I get on when I do.

The only issue I can see is that the environment variables from the two version's may overwrite each other's settings.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 September 2011, 07:22   #5
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Yes but you can make a Bloodwych's style script that copies the right files/variables before launching the designated iGame
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 September 2011, 07:43   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,750
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Yes but you can make a Bloodwych's style script that copies the right files/variables before launching the designated iGame
Sound's like a plan, I'm not sure I have the brain capacity to work it out though
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IGame troubles N-Ed support.Apps 4 21 September 2012 16:47
Igame/Iscreenshots Specksynder project.ClassicWB 7 18 May 2011 01:37
iGame nicklastjarn project.ClassicWB 2 17 February 2010 17:36
iGame Problem.... sebmacfly support.Apps 15 21 November 2009 17:57
help for igame Dexther request.Apps 1 09 January 2006 10:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08076 seconds with 13 queries