English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2010, 22:51   #1
genny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bari / Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 13
KCS Power PC Board in A2000

I'm a new user, and my hobbies are electronic and retrocomputers. I'm reading this wonderful Amiga Board from more than 2 years, but only today I have completed registering steps

Recently, I have found in a garage of a local TV an A2000 in very bad conditions: pcb near CPU & ROM with trace of corrosion cause leak of battery acid. I have changed sockets and passive components in that area and now Amiga works

I have re-painted upper case in professional mode, so A2000 have now a new life.

This A2000 consist in:

- PCB Rev 6.2;
- Kickstart 3.1 (board made by me using 2 Flash 28F002 from 2 PC boards broken);
- ED Flicker Fixer;
- 2Mb Chip expansion (DKB MegaChip);
- GVP G-Force '030 / 40 MHz + 8Mb RAM;
- GVP HC+8 Impact with 2 Mb RAM;
- HD SCSI II Compaq 9.1Gb 7200 RPM.

All works greats with OS3.9 and I'm very happy.

I want to add a KCS Power PC Board rev 4.2 but I don't have his Zorro2 adapter, so I want to made a DIY adapter from A500 trapdoor expansion connector to Zorro2. KCS Power PC board works very well in my another Amiga (A500).

If have found that is possible to add a Zorro2 to A500 via expansion side connector, but trapdoor connector have more different signals

Have you some more infos?

Excuse me for my bad english, but I'm italian
genny is offline  
Old 29 November 2010, 23:03   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi genny, and welcome to EAB!

The A500 User's Manual lists the expansion bus pin assignments, but there are no details of the signals themselves other than which are active low.

Would this information be useful to you or do you already have it?
prowler is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 10:25   #3
genny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bari / Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi genny, and welcome to EAB!

The A500 User's Manual lists the expansion bus pin assignments, but there are no details of the signals themselves other than which are active low.

Would this information be useful to you or do you already have it?
Thank you! I have all schematics, but trapdoor connector of A500 is a bit obscure.....

KCS Board have more than 2 layers, so is a bit more difficult to understand what signals board require to work. Have you schematic of this board?

Another request: it is possible to download G-Force 030 user manual? Why I not have access to The Zone?

Best regards.

- genny -
genny is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 10:40   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
tomthul over at amibay might have the info you are after as he created zorro slot for side expansion of an A500

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4617

thank note that that thread is closed

as for the zone, read the rules its not that hard to get access
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 10:54   #5
genny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bari / Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
tomthul over at amibay might have the info you are after as he created zorro slot for side expansion of an A500

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4617
Thanks, but KCS board use same connector of A501

Last edited by TCD; 30 November 2010 at 11:02. Reason: Added closing quote tag
genny is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 12:05   #6
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
I doubt that KCS can work on Zorro - KCS probably use part of memory as CHIP RAM.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 12:59   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,591
Amiga resource:

- Interface:
A500 trapdoor slot

A2000 Zorro II


-
zipper is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 14:50   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,771
It may not be trivial. Who knows what the ASIC in the KCS A2000 adapter actually does.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...es=med&lang=en
Jope is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 16:10   #9
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It may not be trivial. Who knows what the ASIC in the KCS A2000 adapter actually does.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/phot...es=med&lang=en
Considering it has A2XXX and A3XXX on it, quite telling I should think.
Loedown is offline  
Old 30 November 2010, 18:20   #10
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
It can be some DMAC that push data from ASIC on KCS board to proper area in CHIP RAM thus they can be used in native Amiga format directly without absorbing MC68K CPU to convert data from PC format.
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KCS Power PC board + A500 Plus commie1974 support.Hardware 13 07 June 2017 13:02
KCS Power PC Board – Help? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 64 25 May 2015 12:37
Help with KCS Power PC Board DyLucke support.Hardware 3 01 July 2010 18:29
KCS Power PC Board Manual in ENGLISH Fingerlickin_B request.Other 11 18 March 2008 12:47
KCS POWER PC BOARD with A590 XT Amiga-emuman support.Hardware 2 30 August 2006 15:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07652 seconds with 13 queries