English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 September 2010, 10:14   #1
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
ntsc and pal hardware A500

Hi, is it some differents between the hardware in an amiga 500 ntsc and Pal.
Can I take a DKB Megachip from a Amiga 500 NTSC machine and put it in a PAL machine for example? What about super denise and agnus?
heALer is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 10:17   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,788
You can. The machine will boot in NTSC mode, but you can of course select what you want in workbench and games should switch the mode they need automatically.

You could also find a suitable PAL Agnus for the megachip and swap that in.
Jope is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:15   #3
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
not sa easy - http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=21961 - differences between PAL and NTSC versions exist
pandy71 is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:16   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,788
The only difficult thing I can see here is sourcing the compatible PAL Agnus (318069-10). Please elaborate?
Jope is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:26   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@thread

I prooved a point to my self a few weeks ago with an A2000 motherboard - you can use an 8375 318069-02 as well (common in A600's) as this is pin compatible - However, dont get this confused with an 8375 - 3190544-xx as these are pin-incompatible (mainly found on the A500+)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 September 2010, 12:52   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
you can use an 8375 318069-02 as well (common in A600's)
Is there such a thing? Never seen one (and you know my previous attempts to bang out the truth for Agnii). Give us a picture.

All of my PAL A600's have 8375 318069-10, 2-Mbyte 8375 Agnus chips, which I was pretty sure didn't work in A2000 without a MegaChip type device.

Last edited by alexh; 15 September 2010 at 12:57.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 02:41   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Alexh, I think the one Zetr0 pointed out is from earlier revisions of the A600, that may be compatible with rev6a A500.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 12:26   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,351
Still never seen one. (Not to say they don't exist)

The early A600's I've seen had 2Mbyte 8375 390544 Agnus chips.

http://www.amiga-hardware.com/downlo...mbrev1_big.jpg
alexh is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 12:30   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@alexh / rkauer

its infact an 8375 - 318069-16 (not -02)

(click to zoom)


The A2000 motherboard is Rev6.2 - This outputs perfectly okay to the screen via an SVideo and A520 (although the A520 is some what *shonky* in its output - lotsof colour blare and bleed)

When I got the motherboard I had to repair the +5v to the video port with 30AWG as something decided to use a little bit of the track as fuse wire - irony is the fuse for the +5v is perfectly sound - weird!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 12:32   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
hmmm I shall grab the Rev6a A500 out tonight and try a couple of Agnii in it =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 September 2010, 14:59   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,351
Yeah, that makes more sense. The -16 is the 8375 in a special package which makes it a 1Mbyte Agnus with a pinout designed to fit in the A2000 and A500 (non plus).
alexh is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 01:33   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
hmmm an 8375 thats only 1MB ? is this 100% verified?

I have one of those 1MB mega-chip adapters attached to my A2000 at the moment - its using an 8375 3190544-xx 2MB series adapter -

as we know its pin incompatible with all other Amiga Agnii sockets, on a close inspection it looks like nothing more other than simple routing to be honest - obviously A21 is on the board and theres a small CPLD to negotiate the MUX'ing with GARY (with A21) and the onboard 1MB CHIP.

there shall be some tests made this weekend I think - I have a 8375 318069-xx and an A500 that just loves being used as a test bed.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 September 2010, 08:50   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
hmmm an 8375 thats only 1MB ? is this 100% verified?
Yup, 100%

8375 318069-16 = 1Mbyte PAL
8357 318069-17 = 1Mbyte NTSC

Last edited by alexh; 17 September 2010 at 08:58.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 05:46   #14
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
So If I buy this on Amigakit: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=915
And I want to plug it into my pal a500 rev6a, I need to replace super agnus with a PAL super agnus 8372B 318069-03 ? Is that pincompatible?
I also found this info:
If your NTSC DKB MegAChip has a
8375 318069-11 replace it with 8375 318069-10
But another guy says that, According to the service manuals, the A3000 (8372B 318069-03) AGNUS is pin compatable with the rev 6a A500!

I wonder which one it is

Last edited by heALer; 07 October 2010 at 05:52.
heALer is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 19:50   #15
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
To remove a Agnus chip from the socket I need a PLCC Extraction Tool, right?
The mini mega chip from Amigakit comes with 8375 318069-11 NTSC, so it must be
a 8375 318069-10 PAL that I should replace it with, common in A600, I found one in my A600 by the way
heALer is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 07:39   #16
Antti
A500 fan

Antti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oulu / Finland
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by heALer View Post
To remove a Agnus chip from the socket I need a PLCC Extraction Tool, right?
The mini mega chip from Amigakit comes with 8375 318069-11 NTSC, so it must be
a 8375 318069-10 PAL that I should replace it with, common in A600, I found one in my A600 by the way
Plcc extraction tool is the right tool for removing Agnus from the Amiga mb. Agnus in Mini Megi is soldered so you need more than just an extraction tool for that. The ntsc Mini Megi works fine with my pal A500 so I didn't bother replacing the chip with pal version
Antti is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 17:42   #17
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
aah okej, I thought it didn't work with ntsc in a pal machine,.. then I don't need to change I guess
heALer is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 19:12   #18
heALer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antti View Post
Plcc extraction tool is the right tool for removing Agnus from the Amiga mb. Agnus in Mini Megi is soldered so you need more than just an extraction tool for that. The ntsc Mini Megi works fine with my pal A500 so I didn't bother replacing the chip with pal version
Do you have to change to PAL via early startup menu or in workbench everytime you boot?
heALer is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 19:23   #19
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,788
WB will respect the screenmode prefs, but for games you might need to use the early startup menu or a degrader.
Jope is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 09:51   #20
Antti
A500 fan

Antti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oulu / Finland
Posts: 68
Like Jope said For floppy games I change to PAL in early startup menu. Usually I'm playing WHDLoad games so I don't have to do that very often.
Antti is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie needs help with A500 ntsc / pal issue inkalsecurity support.Hardware 11 10 July 2013 15:52
Lotus Esprit PAL/NTSC switcher not working on A500+ lordofchaos support.Games 0 08 May 2013 20:00
A500+ from Pal to NTSC desantii support.Hardware 8 13 October 2009 16:27
NTSC A500 Pal/NTSC mod pics kipper2k Hardware pics 2 29 March 2009 07:56
A1200 PAL/NTSC Hardware switch Unregistered support.Hardware 2 21 June 2004 19:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09186 seconds with 13 queries